Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Rampage VI Apex 1705 Bios Freezing

    I have recently updated to the latest 1705 BIOS and now my machine seems to freeze randomly when running XMP settings.

    Prior to this, I have used 1301 and 1503 BIOS without any problems.

    PC Specs:-

    i9-7900x
    1080ti
    32GB TeamGroup Dark Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB)
    2 x Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe

    I have also noticed a lot of the BIOS revisions are now missing from the Asus download section.

    Is anyone else having the same issues?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16
    Accessory #2 10GB network
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    232

    "32GB TeamGroup Dark Pro 32GB (4 x 8GB)"

    Was this a matched memory kit?

    Looks like the bios tweaks caught up to you.

    Running 64GB Gskill kit here at XMP 3466 on Apex Bios 1705 with no problems.

    I can see 9 versions of Apex Bios in the download section.

    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards...HelpDesk_BIOS/
    Last edited by G75rog; 03-25-2019 at 05:54 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Yes, the memory was a matched kit and never had any problems.

    There are indeed 9 BIOS versions but where have 1603, 15xx revisions gone?

  4. #4
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Can you confirm the memory kit PN? You'll likely need to tune the kit manually.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I think this is the part number: TXBD432G3600HC16AQC01

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	121.6 KB 
ID:	79679
    Last edited by roblangston; 03-25-2019 at 09:26 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I am now not so sure that this is a BIOS issue but something else.

    I still get the machine freezing with an image on the display but the mouse cursor unresponsive and a restart using the reset button doesn't work only a full power off and back on again. This can happen anywhere between 2 mins from booting into the desktop to 4-5 hours in. Setting the BIOS to optimised defaults doesn't seem to make a difference.

    The machine is Prime95 stable ~8 hours, Memtest stable ~9 hours - Maxed out temps in Prime95 is 62C hottest core.

    I have tried flashing the latest BIOS 1705 to BIOS2 and downgrading back to 1603, neither makes any difference. I have also tried the following:-
    Updated all drivers to latest versions
    I have swapped the memory over for a Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB kit.
    Swapped PSU over with SuperFlower 1KW Platinum.
    Removed all apart from one NVMe drive. Swapped that between the two slots on the riser board.
    Removed PCIe soundcard.
    Removed all USB devices apart from KB and mouse.

    This really only leaves the CPU (i9 7900x) / MB & GFX Card (1080ti) which is a pain to remove and test elsewhere as they are under hard-line water cooling.

    Anyone have any other ideas as this is becoming a bit of a pain to troubleshoot?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,456

    If you have problem only if you set XMP Profile you should set memory manually.
    Usually with manual setting you can optimize memory better than XMP and hit better score for 5%.
    I look on XMP like Intel Turbo.


  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I have problems with both defaults and XMP. As far as I can tell the XMP settings match what they are supposed to for my particular memory kit.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X62
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16
    Accessory #2 10GB network
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    232

    You could turn off the first pciex16 slot with the onboard switch and try a temp card in the second slot for troubleshooting.
    Check your hardline to see if it's stressing the cpu in the socket.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Thanks, I've ordered a second graphics card to test in the other slot. I will also double check the fittings and tubing to the CPU.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •