Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    please help with win8/win10 fresh install

    Hello community! after 5 years of rocking it on my RIVBE, one of my RAID drives locked up, and it is time for a fresh install. I have been fighting the good fight, but i still can not get the install to complete. Both win8 and win10 refuse to load. i have accomplished a few things. i did get the bios upgraded to 801(modded by a forum member for win10). i can consistently get to the start of the installation files, but both win8 and win10 crash around 20% inflated. I know i need the latest MEI, but i do not know how to run the executable without an operating system. the processor is a i7-4930k, 32gb of ram. it has been a great system and i hate to lose it now. any help, pointers, links etc would be greatly appreciated. Also, any known good BIOS settings would be a big help.
    Last edited by Eldarin; 03-26-2019 at 11:32 PM. Reason: include BIOS settings

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    318
    Posts
    7,773

    Have you run memtest on the memory modules? Corrupted memory may have been what corrupted your RAID array and it would also cause issues with your install.

    If you just want to test a full Windows install without the setup process you can use a program called WintoUSB. It will create an install of Windows on a USB drive. Be aware that it's extremely slow but it works.
    https://www.easyuefi.com/wintousb/
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    memory checks out ok. i removed 2 of 4 modules, as well as swapped them around. the 2 memory modules are in slots B1 and D1, per the manual. 8gb each. The RAID drive was an SSD that froze. it showed bad during the bootup sequence at the cntrl-I step (raid).
    Last edited by Eldarin; 03-26-2019 at 05:02 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Johnnie PC Specs
    Johnnie PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9980XE
    Memory (part number)4 x G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 4600 MHz 2x8GB (F4-4600C18D-16G)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti
    MonitorAsus ROG PG27V
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 PRO NVMe M.2 PCIe 1TB
    Storage #2SanDisk Extreme II SSD 480GB
    CPU CoolerAsus ROG Ryujin 360
    Casebe quiet! Dark Base 700
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Horus GK2000 RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Edifier S730
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC66U B1
    Johnnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Hello Eldarin,

    Maybe You can try "Asus Secure Erase SSD" from BIOS?
    And one TIP more. I just bought Rampage VI Extreme Omega. And was problem with installation Windows 10 Pro 1809 Build. Its has conflict with LAN Adapters, so before installation, You need to disable all Your network adapters from BIOS.

    Best regards,
    Johnnie

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    disable the network adapters, thats a good tip, thank you. i have erased the new SSDs a few times in my trials, as well as reformat them every time i get to the install screen. the faults i need to eliminate are: "IRQL not less than or equal"; "page fault in nonpaged area"; things that make me think i need to get the MEI updated.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array Johnnie PC Specs
    Johnnie PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega
    ProcessorIntel® Core™ i9-9980XE
    Memory (part number)4 x G.Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 4600 MHz 2x8GB (F4-4600C18D-16G)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti
    MonitorAsus ROG PG27V
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 PRO NVMe M.2 PCIe 1TB
    Storage #2SanDisk Extreme II SSD 480GB
    CPU CoolerAsus ROG Ryujin 360
    Casebe quiet! Dark Base 700
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Horus GK2000 RGB Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius II
    Mouse Pad Asus ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Edifier S730
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC66U B1
    Johnnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Hello Eldarin,

    Sorry for delay. It is very interesting. "IRQL not less than or equal" - Its something about RAM or Motherboard. Maybe You can try to disable "Cache memory" at BIOS? About "Page fault in nonpaged area" - it was about AI Suite 3 for me. When i uninstall AI Suite, all was good.

    Best regards,
    Johnnie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •