Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Lol!

    I'll let you know what happens when I get chance to swap cards clean slots and plug in the ez plug.

    Yes the 5930k is second hand! I've already updated to the latest bios as it was on 1902.

    I have seen elsewhere from googling that someone on the evga forums had the same problem with the 5930k and 980tis in an evga board. He was saying his 780tis ran x16 / x16 but when he upgraded to the 980tis it did this x16/x8.

    I'm hoping it's the EZ plug to be honest. But perhaps I should try reflashing GPU bios as well if I don't get anywhere later. Thanks for the help so far guys will see how far I can get tonight.

    í*½í¸€í*½í±

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array davemon50 PC Specs
    davemon50 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY-DH72 (17") and Asus G752VT-DH74 (17")
    MotherboardAsus ROG LGA2011-v3 Rampage V Edition 10, x99 EATX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6950X Extreme 10-core 25MB Cache 3.0 GHz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Red DDR4 DRAM 64GB-4x16 3333 (CMK64GX4M4B3333C16R)
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Nitro Radeon R9 Fury 4GB HBM Backplate
    Sound CardAsus SupremeFX Hi-Fi Audio DAC
    Monitor(2) Dell UltraSharp U2515H 25-inch monitors
    Storage #1(3) SSD's - Samsung 960 1TB M.2, Intel 535 480G, Intel 510 250G
    Storage #2(3) HDD's - Western Digital Caviar Black 2TB 3.5-in SATA III 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H80
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series 650D Black, ATX, Mid Tower
    Power SupplyCorsair Digital AXi-Series AX1200i (1200W) 80+ Platinum Rating
    Keyboard Logitech Wireless K360
    Mouse Logitech Wireless MX Anywhere 2
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
    davemon50's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    45
    Posts
    1,002

    Hmm, I use the same board with 2 cards at x16 and without the problem you are experiencing. I've never used the EZplug before and don't have it connected now. (Maybe I should, lol).
    Davemon50

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Aaaaleluja!

    Well I don't know which it was or if it was a combo of all three but I took my cards out, blasted the slots with some contact cleaner and then firmly put the cards back in the opposite way round and now my GPU post is saying both cards are running at x16!

    Woohoo thanks a lot for the help guys!

    Now don't suppose you can help me get my ram running at XML do ya? Hehe

    I've got a quad channel kit of gskill RGB. It's the f4-3200c14q-32gtzr

    It's the exact same as the non RGB version that is on the qvl for the board but with bling hehe.

    I've tried xmo but no post. I'm guessing it's my 5930k and I need to bump system agent or something but not sure so thought better to ask first í*½í±í*½í±

    Cheers guys

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array R5Eandme PC Specs
    R5Eandme PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme/U3.1
    Processori7-5930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK64GX4M8A2400C14
    Graphics Card #1MSI Geforce GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAsus Essence STX II
    MonitorAcer B286HK 4K UHD
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 1TB NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932
    Power SupplyThermaltake TPG-1200M-F 1200W
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse Asus Sica
    Mouse Pad "And God said ... <Maxwell's equations> ... and there was light."
    OS Win 10 x64 Pro
    Accessory #1 Asus USB 3.1 A, StarTech USB 3.1 C PCIe adapters
    Accessory #2 Syba 1394A/B Firewire PCIe adapter PEX30009
    Accessory #3 Asus OC Panel I
    R5Eandme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    58
    Posts
    263

    Quote Originally Posted by Morkrah View Post
    Aaaaleluja!

    Well I don't know which it was or if it was a combo of all three but I took my cards out, blasted the slots with some contact cleaner and then firmly put the cards back in the opposite way round and now my GPU post is saying both cards are running at x16!

    Woohoo thanks a lot for the help guys!

    Now don't suppose you can help me get my ram running at XML do ya? Hehe

    I've got a quad channel kit of gskill RGB. It's the f4-3200c14q-32gtzr

    It's the exact same as the non RGB version that is on the qvl for the board but with bling hehe.

    I've tried xmo but no post. I'm guessing it's my 5930k and I need to bump system agent or something but not sure so thought better to ask first í*½í±í*½í±

    Cheers guys
    Hi Morkrah,

    So glad that you were able to get both cards working at x16. Must have been a bad contact on some pins. Good thing to know it can happen and how to fix it. I don't know much about XMP overclocking, but Arne and others may be able to help. Sometimes people have to manually set timings and voltages and it's out of my league. Good luck!
    Last edited by R5Eandme; 03-29-2019 at 03:38 AM.

  5. #15
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,442

    Hmm that RAM is on the QVL but for Broadwell E...though similar kits worked well for me on Haswell....depends on memory controller and some 5930Ks are shockers...

    Have you tried setting the RAM up manually?

    AI overclock tuner to manual

    Set 3200 for frequency

    Then go into DRAM timings section and set primary timings as per kit...14-14-14-34

    Then set Dram voltage for both channels...1.35...try 1.375....1.4....and System agent voltage try 1.1...1.2...1.25v.....you'll have to try tuning this a bit...too much can be as bad as too little

    Also in DIGI+ section put current cap for ram up 120% or a bit higher and maybe phases to optimised or extreme

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Many thanks Arne I will they this tonight, my suspicions are it's the system agent voltage. I'll let you know how I get on!

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Many thanks Arne I will try this tonight, my suspicions are it's the system agent voltage. I'll let you know how I get on!

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Ok tried up to 1.25 system agent and just got bd error code and no post.

    I'm guessing I've got a crap memory controller unless there's anything else I can try?

    Would a 5960x have a better chance at 3200?

    Thanks for all the help

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Managed to get 2666 to run stable at xmp timings but no luck any faster yet

  10. #20
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,442

    Have you tried a bit more DRAM voltage...don't just focus on SA

    5960X was the better binned part so the probability is that they would have a better IMC... I had several 5960Xs and they all ran 3200 C14

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •