Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,804

    VID will vary from CPU to CPU. You seem to be taking yourself around in circles at this point and not following advice given.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    VID will vary from CPU to CPU. You seem to be taking yourself around in circles at this point and not following advice given.
    I am sorry but I got kind of scared of having a faulty chip. Anyway am i correct about higher vid = higher vcore = weaker chip.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by FRBYTE View Post
    I am sorry but I got kind of scared of having a faulty chip. Anyway am i correct about higher vid = higher vcore = weaker chip.
    completely wrong.
    Default VID is based on BOTH CPU Cache ratio and core ratio. I suspect you are on stock F4 bios which uses a MUCH higher cache ratio than normal, which will cause a higher VID than normal.

    Update your bios to AT LEAST version F7 as there are *BUGS* in Bios F4. (you can avoid F8 if you want. F7 is on the gigabyte main site. Keep in mind this is an ASUS forum not a gigabyte forum).
    If you refuse to update your bios, this conversation is over.

    If you want more help with this board, go on overclock.net on the Aorus thread or the overclocking reddit group link and post a thread there and I'll try to reply.

    ---------
    Here are some of the default VIDS for my processor, which changes on both cache and core ratios (no change past x50/x47).

    CPU VIDs (core/cache ratios).
    AC/DC loadline= 1.6 mOhms / 1.6 mOhms

    36/36: 1.0538v
    37/36: 1.0574v
    38/36: 1.0588v
    39/36: 1.0634v
    40/36: 1.0874v
    41/36: 1.1124v
    42/36: 1.1372v
    43/36: 1.1624v
    44/36: 1.1923v
    45/36: 1.2224v
    46/36: 1.2523v
    47/36: 1.2823v
    36/37: 1.0789v (??)
    36/38: 1.0989v (??)
    36/39: 1.1222v (??)
    36/40: 1.1423v
    36/41: 1.1674v
    36/42: 1.1924v
    36/43: 1.2224v
    36/44: 1.2473v
    37/44: 1.2523v
    38/44: no change
    39/44: 1.2557v
    40/44: 1.2609v
    41/44: no change
    42/44: 1.2660v
    43/44: 1.2709v
    44/44: No change
    45/44: 1.2759v
    46/44: 1.2810v
    47/44: 1.2810v.
    47/45: 1.3143v
    47/46: 1.3430v
    47/47: 1.3779v
    48/47: 1.3779v
    49/47: 1.3828v
    50/47: 1.3878v
    Last edited by Falkentyne; 04-03-2019 at 05:58 AM.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by Itzycharles View Post
    Before doing these. Install BIOS/ime/chipset from the board website. Skip the MEUpdate for now

    The Bios flash it with 0903 USE Another computer to download the bios. use the included app to change the name of the bios
    Chipset Version 10.1.17903.8106
    MEI Version 1828.12.0.1152

    If you use the included CRATE just find these on the motherboard website and update these manualy. and let see.

    Work only with default settings of bios
    Hi, two question not related to main issue :
    1. why does one have to use Asus app to change the name of the BIOS instead of using Windows rename?
    2. is the name change necessary when one will update BIOS from inside UEFI GUI?

    regards

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,538

    Quote Originally Posted by cniedzi View Post
    Hi, two question not related to main issue :
    1. why does one have to use Asus app to change the name of the BIOS instead of using Windows rename?
    2. is the name change necessary when one will update BIOS from inside UEFI GUI?

    regards
    1. is a app in order to make the correct name. These app also make sure that the information download is the same you install. Yes. Is on the manual. On Asus board is mandatory to use the name that they specify for each specific board.

    2. When you make these update inside the GUI there is no need to change the name, is all ready comes from the servers. But! i strongly recommend to download the file and use the renamer with usb and flash the bios.
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    97

    Quote Originally Posted by Itzycharles View Post
    1. is a app in order to make the correct name. These app also make sure that the information download is the same you install. Yes. Is on the manual. On Asus board is mandatory to use the name that they specify for each specific board.

    2. When you make these update inside the GUI there is no need to change the name, is all ready comes from the servers. But! i strongly recommend to download the file and use the renamer with usb and flash the bios.
    thx for reply. Is it any difference between flashing bios from inside UEFI GUI and using USB with BIOS flash button on rear back of MB?

    regards

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Falkentyne View Post
    completely wrong. Default VID is bon BOTH CPU Cache ratio and core ratio. I suspect you are on stock F4 bios which uses a MUCH higher cache ratio than normal, which will cause a higher VID than normal. Update your bios to AT LEAST version F7 as there are *BUGS* in Bios F4. (you can avoid F8 if you want. F7 is on the gigabyte main site. Keep in mind this is an ASUS forum not a gigabyte forum). If you refuse to update your bios, this conversation is over. If you want more help with this board, go on overclock.net on the Aorus thread or the overclocking reddit group link and post a thread there and I'll try to reply. --------- Here are some of the default VIDS for my processor, which changes on both cache and core ratios (no change past x50/x47). CPU VIDs (core/cache ratios). AC/DC loadline= 1.6 mOhms / 1.6 mOhms 36/36: 1.0538v 37/36: 1.0574v 38/36: 1.0588v 39/36: 1.0634v 40/36: 1.0874v 41/36: 1.1124v 42/36: 1.1372v 43/36: 1.1624v 44/36: 1.1923v 45/36: 1.2224v 46/36: 1.2523v 47/36: 1.2823v 36/37: 1.0789v (??) 36/38: 1.0989v (??) 36/39: 1.1222v (??) 36/40: 1.1423v 36/41: 1.1674v 36/42: 1.1924v 36/43: 1.2224v 36/44: 1.2473v 37/44: 1.2523v 38/44: no change 39/44: 1.2557v 40/44: 1.2609v 41/44: no change 42/44: 1.2660vu 43/44: 1.2709v 44/44: No change 45/44: 1.2759v 46/44: 1.2810v 47/44: 1.2810v. 47/45: 1.3143v 47/46: 1.3430v 47/47: 1.3779v 48/47: 1.3779v 49/47: 1.3828v 50/47: 1.3878v


    I dont think this is related to cache ratio.**This board shipped with F7 and on the same config (loaded defaults + MCE disabled + no xmp) my previous processor was pulling 1.2x volts maximum and same cpu on Hero XI board was pulling 1.27 volts which for some reason used to drop to 1.22 after a while but frequencies stayed the same. I would never have replaced the previous setup but that one whea logger under stock settings scared the heck out of me and I replaced everything in panic.....

    With this new cpu and Aorus board i have reseated the cpu twice now, loaded defaults, disabled MCE and finally updated to f8 as a last resort but f8 is exactly the same v core still shooting upto 1.35 whereas VID hitting 1.4x on some cores. Unfortunately i dont have *the maximus board anymore so cant test with that. However one other thing has also changed on my new setup, earlier I had 3200mhz trident z ram 8x2 16 gb kit, I swapped *that for 3000mhz *16x2 32GB trident z kit but both running stock xmp never enabled. Side note, this board does not have the coil whine my previous boards had so these do exist.*

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •