Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    C6H, split PCI-E lanes more specifically

    Goodday

    I have a Crosshair VI Hero and a Ryzen 7 1700. Additionally I use a RTX 2080 Ti and for video encoding a GTX 970, along a M.2 SSD (Samsung 950 Evo).
    In total there are 24 PCI-E lanes available, but it splits them like this:
    x8 for RTX 2080 Ti
    x8 for GTX 970
    x4 for PCI-E M.2

    Is there a way to split them like this using x16 slot 1 & 2 and M.2 slot? I tried with forcing the GTX 970 into x4 but then it still allocates x8 ONLY to the RTX 2080 Ti, but I wish to have this:
    x16 RTX 2080 Ti
    x4 GTX 970
    x4 PCI-E M.2

    Is there a way to do this? If not, is this planned for the upcoming x570 motherboards with Ryzen 7 3xyz?

    Greez

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    217

    its under advanced>onboard Devices configuration> you can manually adjust pcie lanes multiplier if it helps..

    *1 PCIeX4_3 slot shares bandwidth with PCIeX1_1, PCIeX1_2 and PCIeX1_3.
    Last edited by SaLSouL; 04-01-2019 at 03:25 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
    its under advanced>onboard Devices configuration> you can manually adjust pcie lanes multiplier if it helps..

    *1 PCIeX4_3 slot shares bandwidth with PCIeX1_1, PCIeX1_2 and PCIeX1_3.
    This is for that specific slot, but otherwise I couldn't find anything.
    I could force the second x16 slot into x4, but my first x16 stayed at x8 3.0 speed, despite enough PCI-E lanes to make it happen.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    217

    Quote Originally Posted by Blue Monkey View Post
    This is for that specific slot, but otherwise I couldn't find anything.
    I could force the second x16 slot into x4, but my first x16 stayed at x8 3.0 speed, despite enough PCI-E lanes to make it happen.

    I dont think what your asking is possible
    the CPU has 20 lanes
    the rest are provided by the CHIPSET for USB & SATA

    you cannot set individual lanes that are not supported

    x16 single
    dual x8/x8
    + m2 x4 ssd they are the only ones supported by your MB

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
    I dont think what your asking is possible
    the CPU has 20 lanes
    the rest are provided by the CHIPSET for USB & SATA

    you cannot set individual lanes that are not supported

    x16 single
    dual x8/x8
    + m2 x4 ssd they are the only ones supported by your MB
    Ah I was thinking CPU provides 24 lanes, my mistake

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    217

    Quote Originally Posted by Blue Monkey View Post
    Ah I was thinking CPU provides 24 lanes, my mistake

    It would be quite handy if it did, but not many boards support it,

    here is an interesting read if you get time, your actually not missing out on much by running at x8 anyway
    https://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/...Scaling/7.html
    Last edited by SaLSouL; 04-03-2019 at 03:14 PM. Reason: spelling

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
    It would be quite handy if it did, but not many boards support it,

    here is an interesting read if you get time, your actually not missing out on much by running at x8 anyway
    https://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/...Scaling/7.html
    I wonder if this is applicable to my situation. I lose a couple of frames, but also I wonder if this impacts the performance of NVENC, in the end you see it sends the frames to my GTX 970 for handling, so I suspect this further impacts my PCI-E bandwith ... what do you think?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array rambobino PC Specs
    rambobino PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    Processor2700x
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ZOTAC 1070
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GT 710
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 970 EVO M.2 2280 250GB
    CPU CoolerCooler Master MasterLiquid ML360R

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have ch7 with similar spec M.2 + 2 video cards gtx 1070+gt 710 im using the last slot of pcie 4x for my gt 710 to keep my 1070 to 16 x

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    217

    Quote Originally Posted by rambobino View Post
    I have ch7 with similar spec M.2 + 2 video cards gtx 1070+gt 710 im using the last slot of pcie 4x for my gt 710 to keep my 1070 to 16 x

    thats one of the only differences between the C6h and c7h , unfortunately for the OP the 2nd and 3rd slots are locked at x8 & x4 respectively whilst the c7h has the option.

    c6h slots assignment
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	c6h.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	50.6 KB 
ID:	79814

    c7h slot assignment
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	c7h.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	35.5 KB 
ID:	79815

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
    thats one of the only differences between the C6h and c7h , unfortunately for the OP the 2nd and 3rd slots are locked at x8 & x4 respectively whilst the c7h has the option.

    c6h slots assignment
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	c6h.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	50.6 KB 
ID:	79814

    c7h slot assignment
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	c7h.PNG 
Views:	0 
Size:	35.5 KB 
ID:	79815
    You can get around this by forcing slot 4 into x4 mode (I think it says its intended for RAID config) - sadly that doesn't put slot 2 into x16 mode - either because there are not enough lanes or the mobo bios is stupid ...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •