Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 95
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
    OK so I upgraded to 6903, here are my findings

    If you get reading failed on the CAP file while trying to flash, please remove the CAP file from the root of your C:\ place it inside a folder you can then get round that problem.

    The RAM voltage seems to be quite sensitive and there is a lot of drooping on my board. For example if I set 1.4v in the bios the actual voltage can drop as low as 1.325 min to 1.375 max, never reaching what has been set in the BIOS. so just keep and eye on it and check with several different software monitoring programs to confirm before you adjust
    offset.

    RAM timings need to be a lot looser for my Hynix IC's I have Gskill Trident RGB F4-3200-C16GTZR 8GB x4 (hynix) XMP 16-18-18-18-38-58-1t 1.35v what was stable on 6401 BIOS is no longer the case with 6903. In order to run my hynix ram at 3200mhz ive had to loosen the timing to 16-22-22-22-53-75 1.4v on 6401 i could run 16-16-16-16-38-75-1t 1.4v

    However on the plus side my CPU OC now runs the same at less voltage required which is a nice trade, but it would have been nice to retain the RAM settings from BIOS to BIOS especially moving forward as the platform matures. It wont be problem for long for as soon as the
    Ryzen 9 3850X drops it will be in this board.

    SO I am still tweaking and testing haven't really come across any glaring problems, so far so good!
    My ram voltage is generally higher than where i set it, to get 3333c14 stable with tight timings i have to use 1.45v, which generally results in my voltage going to 1.48v. I' m not sure which settings its attributed to, but im guessing its either SOC LLC level 2 or setting DRAM current capability to 130%

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by roco_smith View Post
    Ok. Update to New Bios. My HyperX memory kit 2x8 @2133mhz still OC @ 3200 mhz at 1.35v and only with Timmings on auto. A weird thing for my 1800X when OC to 4000 Ghz with offset+ Mode volts on Bios are 1.40v , on windows with CPUZ show 1.34volts. Temps are ok when start cinebench test around 65 to 75 never pass 80 degrees but the weird thing is no matter the Temps and volt are safe the pc shutdown with a single debug code of 9. After reset a message on Bios Said CPU overhead. This never happened to me before with prior Bios. I will change the offset Mode to manual mode volts and see what happens. This new Bios have serious issue
    Whenever i tried pushing the cpu or ram too hard and I started a stress test I'd pretty much instantly get a black screen freeze with Q-Code 8. After a couple of boot loops I'd have to change memory settings. Makes this bios very annoying to work with.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    214

    Quote Originally Posted by brownelvis View Post
    Whenever i tried pushing the cpu or ram too hard and I started a stress test I'd pretty much instantly get a black screen freeze with Q-Code 8. After a couple of boot loops I'd have to change memory settings. Makes this bios very annoying to work with.

    Yeah ive had the q code 8 quite a bit on this bios. haven't been able to track it down yet. normally a black screen is not enough voltage to the CPU or SOC, but im not sure as it only happens when im pushing memory. If i set my memory to stock 2133 it does not happen on stress tests with my CPU OC so its definatly memory related.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    This recent Bios is the one that will support Zen2 ? because I don't see in the description support for upcoming Zen 2 cpu

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    214

    Im pulling my hair out with this bios, getting a bit sick of it now, Q code 8 constantly. before this BIOS never ever had a q code 8, having owned this board since launch and no idea what is causing it, I am this close to rolling back to 6401..

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    26

    Looks like ASUS may of taken the time to test this Bios out and tweaked memory

    Quote Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
    NEW BIOS RELEASED
    info in 1st post - will remove this post when people know about it
    Lastest BIOS
    2019/4/24
    Just released ***


    Version 6903
    2019/04/24 10.07 MBytes
    ROG CROSSHAIR VI EXTREME BIOS 6903
    "1.Update AM4 ComboPI 0.0.7.2
    2.Improved Memory Stability
    Manufacture Order No "

    Link to support page
    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...-ASUS-6903.zip

    I just updated the Bios and it's looking good so far. I want to say ASUS took their sweet old time to test the Bios out as it is even dated back in March. Also looks like they made some tweaks to the memory subsystem, as the hero boards don't mention memory order in their update. Will have to do further testing to see if that is the case.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    214

    Check post 3 we have had a major update to all of our Utilities it seems were getting some love.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ead#post768618

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
    Im pulling my hair out with this bios, getting a bit sick of it now, Q code 8 constantly. before this BIOS never ever had a q code 8, having owned this board since launch and no idea what is causing it, I am this close to rolling back to 6401..
    Once i found some decent stable settings i quit trying to tweak any further, q-code 8 was ruining my life

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    214

    Quote Originally Posted by brownelvis View Post
    Once i found some decent stable settings i quit trying to tweak any further, q-code 8 was ruining my life

    Could you share your stable settings for everyone, including me

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I will try Asus JJ settings
    but instead of using the memory profile I will put Timmings and volts in manual

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •