Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast
Results 71 to 80 of 117
  1. #71
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
    Attachment 80925

    AGESA Naming convention back to 1.0.0.2

    Also New chipset driver for CHVI (E )

    Link here https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m..._TP_W10_64.zip
    Thanks SalSouL.

    'Combo PI' is a different AGESA branch from the earlier gen2 AGESA version which was named 'Pinnacle PI'.
    0.0.7.Xx is a beta, anything over 1.0.0.Xx is a final release.
    So 7106 is the first BIOS release for the VI Extreme where AGESA 'Combo' is out of beta.

    It does appears to have some bugs though, so I'll stay on 7003 for now.
    https://www.overclock.net/forum/11-a...read-4111.html

  2. #72
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    224

    Quote Originally Posted by ROGod View Post
    Thanks SalSouL.

    'Combo PI' is a different AGESA branch from the earlier gen2 AGESA version which was named 'Pinnacle PI'.
    0.0.7.Xx is a beta, anything over 1.0.0.Xx is a final release.
    So 7106 is the first BIOS release for the VI Extreme where AGESA 'Combo' is out of beta.

    It does appears to have some bugs though, so I'll stay on 7003 for now.
    https://www.overclock.net/forum/11-a...read-4111.html
    whats bugs you got mine is silkly smooth,

    did you USB flashback flash, with default settings or dirty flash over 7003?

  3. #73
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Exclamation

    Quote Originally Posted by SaLSouL View Post
    whats bugs you got mine is silkly smooth,

    did you USB flashback flash, with default settings or dirty flash over 7003?
    Sorry for the late reply, I have been waiting for my 3900X to turn up before I could do any testing with 7106.

    Yes flashback was used, and this was an new unused mobo fresh out of the box.

    Here are my findings...

    As reported mouse support inside the BIOS is totally broken.
    Making it impossible to set manual fan curves.


    As reported I suspect the CPU core voltage applied might be unsafe on auto settings.
    It would appear to be reading up around 1.47v to 1.50v by default inside the BIOS which I'm guessing is a single threaded load.

    ---> PARTIAL FIX: - Disable ' Core Performance Boost ' in the BIOS.

    As reported there is a C5 cold boot problem that can only be fixed by doing an CMOS clear.
    A very annoying problem to have every time you shutdown your PC.

    ---> FIX: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ge2#post776253

    Last edited by ROGod; 07-11-2019 at 04:10 PM.

  4. #74
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    224

    thanks for the post, looking forward to seeing some benchmarks fro you too

  5. #75
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    224

    p.s forum bug is back cannot reply to posts "ACCESS DENIED"

  6. #76
    New ROGer Array stiG_G PC Specs
    stiG_G PC Specs
    MotherboardROG CROSSHAIR VI EXTREME
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen™ 7 2700X
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorSamsung CF791 34" Ultrawide
    stiG_G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Yesterday there was no Zen2 processors on Russian CPU Support page

    And today there are only 3600, 3600X, 3700X and 3800X for 7002 version of BIOS - https://www.asus.com/ru/Motherboards.../HelpDesk_CPU/

  7. #77
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    224

    Quote Originally Posted by stiG_G View Post
    Yesterday there was no Zen2 processors on Russian CPU Support page

    And today there are only 3600, 3600X, 3700X and 3800X for 7002 version of BIOS - https://www.asus.com/ru/Motherboards.../HelpDesk_CPU/
    7106 bios is there too

  8. #78
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Way to go Asus, update the CPU compatibility list, but list a bios number that was pulled from all the Asus sites.

    It's like a monkey ****ing a football over there.

    This board will definitely be my last piece of Asus hardware I buy.

  9. #79
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I got my 3900x running with my CH6E. For anyone curious, my experience:

    After flashing bios 7106 and swapping CPU's I run into my first error,
    Q-Code 07- The motherboard won't boot to bios, nothing on the screen appears, no power to keyboard.

    Reflashing bios with flashback didn't work, leaving the CMOS battery out for 4 hours did nothing (had to pull away for a prior engagement which killed me).

    The fix- Take out all of the Ram modules except the one in the 2nd Dimm slot. I booted into windows then immediately restarted into bios to tinker.

    From bios, voltage settings all seemed normal, nothing like the Jayz2Cents x570 Hero vid that showed everything way over-volted. So I went ahead and applied a negative voltage offset of .075, set the one ram to it's 3600 MHz D.O.C.P setting, it's voltage to 1.4 and it's boot voltage to 1.4. Flck timing to 1800 MHz and left everything else. Booted fine.

    Now to add the ram and the 2nd problem... After powering off the PC and switching off from the PSU I installed the 2nd ram stick into Dimm #4. Powered on to find Q-Code C5. Reading online I see a lot of recommendations to clear CMOS or re-flash the bios. No, the fix for now until the bios is updated is to hit the reset button on the motherboard itself, it once took me 5 times and on 4 occasions took me once but the board will cycle out of it. Hitting the power button on the case wasn't helping so it is a pain to access the mobo button, atleast for me with a tempered glass panel w/ 4 screws. My solution has been repeatable and I will be making sure the CPU doesn't have it's power cut in the interim, barring a crash.

    So I just plugged in the other two sticks from there and mashed the reset button.

    Now everything's working fine, running Cinebench R20 gives me a score over 7020 each time (remember no performance enhancer or pbo applied yet) with a max temp of 76C (fans didn't ramp up though, issues with icue profile I need to fix). During the run the all-core clock fell to 4025 but it's been settling in around 4325MHz otherwise. I see the max boost clock has hit 4575 on a couple of cores tonight.

    Finally with icue, I don't have the voltage issues that were reported today, voltage at idle is pretty low when looking at cpu-z, having icue in the background isn't changing that. I lost the sensor of the cpu temp in icue however. My profile were set to react to the cpu temp and that option in the profile drop-down is just gone now, so fans are dead silent at a low rpm while my temps are still fine for now, I'd like to have it fixed soon just to keep cpu temps down further anyways.

  10. #80
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array SaLSouL PC Specs
    SaLSouL PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 7 2700x
    Memory (part number)trident RGB CL16 3200mhz 32GB
    Graphics Card #1MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Graphics Card #2MSI Gaming 6GB GTX 980Ti
    Sound CardAstro A50 Wireless
    MonitorPhillips BDM4037U 40" 4k UHD Monitor
    Storage #1samsung 850 pro raid 0
    Storage #2WD Black 1tb Raid 0
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos 2
    Power SupplyCorsair ax 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar RGB Pro
    Headset Astro A50 Gaming Wireless
    Mouse Pad corsair massive
    OS Win 10 x64 pro
    Network RouterAsus AC-3200
    SaLSouL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    224

    Quote Originally Posted by Jesso2k View Post
    I got my 3900x running with my CH6E. For anyone curious, my experience:

    After flashing bios 7106 and swapping CPU's I run into my first error,
    Q-Code 07- The motherboard won't boot to bios, nothing on the screen appears, no power to keyboard.

    Reflashing bios with flashback didn't work, leaving the CMOS battery out for 4 hours did nothing (had to pull away for a prior engagement which killed me).

    The fix- Take out all of the Ram modules except the one in the 2nd Dimm slot. I booted into windows then immediately restarted into bios to tinker.

    From bios, voltage settings all seemed normal, nothing like the Jayz2Cents x570 Hero vid that showed everything way over-volted. So I went ahead and applied a negative voltage offset of .075, set the one ram to it's 3600 MHz D.O.C.P setting, it's voltage to 1.4 and it's boot voltage to 1.4. Flck timing to 1800 MHz and left everything else. Booted fine.

    Now to add the ram and the 2nd problem... After powering off the PC and switching off from the PSU I installed the 2nd ram stick into Dimm #4. Powered on to find Q-Code C5. Reading online I see a lot of recommendations to clear CMOS or re-flash the bios. No, the fix for now until the bios is updated is to hit the reset button on the motherboard itself, it once took me 5 times and on 4 occasions took me once but the board will cycle out of it. Hitting the power button on the case wasn't helping so it is a pain to access the mobo button, atleast for me with a tempered glass panel w/ 4 screws. My solution has been repeatable and I will be making sure the CPU doesn't have it's power cut in the interim, barring a crash.

    So I just plugged in the other two sticks from there and mashed the reset button.

    Now everything's working fine, running Cinebench R20 gives me a score over 7020 each time (remember no performance enhancer or pbo applied yet) with a max temp of 76C (fans didn't ramp up though, issues with icue profile I need to fix). During the run the all-core clock fell to 4025 but it's been settling in around 4325MHz otherwise. I see the max boost clock has hit 4575 on a couple of cores tonight.

    Finally with icue, I don't have the voltage issues that were reported today, voltage at idle is pretty low when looking at cpu-z, having icue in the background isn't changing that. I lost the sensor of the cpu temp in icue however. My profile were set to react to the cpu temp and that option in the profile drop-down is just gone now, so fans are dead silent at a low rpm while my temps are still fine for now, I'd like to have it fixed soon just to keep cpu temps down further anyways.

    Thanks for the update Jesso2k your experience does mirror what other x370 boards are displaying and will hopefully help Asus and other C6E owners who are sitting on the fence like me waiting for these things to get ironed out and a restock of the 3900x.

    If you get time post some benchmarks scores up that would be helpful


    Cheers

    Sal

Page 8 of 12 FirstFirst ... 6 7 8 9 10 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •