Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Asus RAMPAGE V booting issue

    Hi all. Forgive me if this is the wrong board. I was sending countless emails to Asus support but with no answer so Im hoping that some of the members of this board will be able to help me with my issue.

    Some time ago my motherboard started boot itself but I couldn’t see any reaction from my devices like keyboard or monitors. I had then removed all memory modules leaving only one and disconnected all unnecessary hardware like HDD's and sound card. Unfortunately, the situation did not improved. I have found that while I’m pressing start button to start the rig and couple of second after press it again until rig will switch itself off and then press it again it works perfectly fine. Please see link to the YouTube video:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LLZbnFuTMuY

    I’m running there 1 module vengeance PLC Quad 4GB 2666MHz, CPU I7 5820, hdd Samsung EVO 960 500GB SSD.

    I will be gratefull for any advises.

    Greg

  2. #2
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Quote Originally Posted by ukgreg View Post
    I’m running there 1 module vengeance PLC Quad 4GB 2666MHz
    I can see at least 2 sticks of RAM in that video and at least one is the wrong slot

    What is the exact memory part no. ? Do you have a single quad channel kit or mixed kits?

    bd is memory failing to train...maybe increase VCCSA...

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array TimeLion724's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    115

    Ram slots work like:

    1, 3, 2, 4,
    " The speed of the fallen one does not change..."

    GUIDE TO FIXING BSOD ERRORS

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Thanks for your response, the memory modules are:
    16GB (4x4GB) Corsair DDR4 Vengeance LPX Black PC4-17000 (2133), Non-ECC Unbuffered, CAS 13-15-15-28, XMP 2.0, 1.2V
    This is a quad channel set.
    Obviously, if I will remove the module from slot nr 2 and start it with only one of module plugged in it does not changing the situation, the power button must be pressed until motherboard will power off and then pressed again in order to start.

    The same thing is happening when I install all 4 memories in sockets.

    I have sent an email to ASUS support team but they are not answering which I'm finding very unprofessional. You're my only hope!
    Kind regards
    Last edited by ukgreg; 04-10-2019 at 03:18 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Have you tried raising DRAM voltage to 1.3 or 1.35v

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Could you please tell me which from the photo I should change? I have only one module installed in A1 slot. Please see attached 2 photos from "Extreme Tweaker" and "Monitor" menu.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_6201.JPG  

    IMG_6202.JPG  


  7. #7
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Set Both DRAM voltage fields to 1.3 or 1.35v (red)

    You can also try to set SA voltage to 1v or 1.1v (yellow)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_6202.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	82.6 KB 
ID:	79955

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    @Arne Saknussemm Thanks for your advise.
    So I was trying to change the voltage as suguested but these values seems to be locked (mean have no option to ammend them. Please see 5.jpg picture. I was trying to unlock them by enabling "AI Overlock Tuner" (3.JPG) but the options does not apeard to have option to ammend again. Then I have installed 4 modules but then I could only see 8GB. I have removed the module from slot D1 and then I could see 12 GB Ram please see 1.JPG and 2.JPG I have also read that enabling SVID support could help (4.JPG) but no success.
    Could you please help me in unlocking the voltage that need changing?
    Kind Regards.
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos 1.JPG  

    2.JPG  

    3.JPG  

    4.JPG  

    5.JPG  


  9. #9
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    SVID support should be disabled if you are setting manual voltages...

    Does your PSU not have a cable to connect the 4pin ATX?
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 04-12-2019 at 06:38 AM.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    @Arne Saknussemm
    When I had the SVID disabled I wasn't able to change any voltages, they're just locked and I think somewhere in this Bios must be an option to unlock them. I went through the manual but nothing is being said about this so I'm lost.
    Regarding the 4 Pin Socket, Manual stating that I can connect only 8 Pin if I'm using only 1 graphics card but if I will use multiple cards then I should connect 4 Pin as well. Should I have them both connected?
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Untitled.jpg  


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •