Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 41
  1. #31
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ROG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    170
    Posts
    2,212

    Quote Originally Posted by Loadlineac View Post
    Hello everybody and Silent Scone@ASUS,

    Can someone please tell me what the memory test software is.
    Hello, the test software is Google Stress App test ran through BASH terminal (Linux subsystem) on Windows 10.

  2. #32
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    @cniedzi

    Did you see my post here? This could be interesting to you:

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...197#post785197

    No more CRC errors during macrium reflect home backup verify.

    And the first time i could run my 32GB G.Skill DDR4-4000 CL17-17-17-37-2N (single kit)

    @3.700 CL17-17-17-32-2N in mode 2 stable for 24 hours in HCI MemTest Pro v6.30!

    First i testet how much i can go with the intel default voltages 3200 Mhz>3400Mhz and then 3600Mhz

    For 3700Mhz this was the first time to raise the voltages - but only a litte bit - it seems when i set 1,25v @ vccio&sa the kit wont run stable!

    I will post the voltages later when i quit the stresstest.

    Edit: AND i switched the MemoryOk button on the bord to off !! (maybe this helps too).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	stabiler RAM@3700mhz mit 2255% coverage.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	183.8 KB 
ID:	82034
    Last edited by Mappi75; 09-23-2019 at 08:03 PM.

  3. #33
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    109

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    @cniedzi

    Did you see my post here? This could be interesting to you:

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...197#post785197

    No more CRC errors during macrium reflect home backup verify.

    And the first time i could run my 32GB G.Skill DDR4-4000 CL17-17-17-37-2N (single kit)

    @3.700 CL17-17-17-32-2N in mode 2 stable for 24 hours in HCI MemTest Pro v6.30!

    First i testet how much i can go with the intel default voltages 3200 Mhz>3400Mhz and then 3600Mhz

    For 3700Mhz this was the first time to raise the voltages - but only a litte bit - it seems when i set 1,25v @ vccio&sa the kit wont run stable!

    I will post the voltages later when i quit the stresstest.

    Edit: AND i switched the MemoryOk button on the bord to off !! (maybe this helps too).

    It seems my MemOK! issues raise randomly. For example today I'm able to successfully post @3866MHz 1.35V VCCIO 1.1V VCCSA 1.1V ...
    I've considered turning MemOK! button off, but it may result in post errors or instability, so firstly I try to find voltages giving my RAM is fully stable.

  4. #34
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    Did you use Mode 2 ?
    and the memory fixed at 2N ?

    BTW: 3.866Mh is pretty high too - dont think my cant handle this (or better: my cpu).

  5. #35
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    109

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    Did you use Mode 2 ?
    and the memory fixed at 2N ?

    BTW: 3.866Mh is pretty high too - dont think my cant handle this (or better: my cpu).
    Mode 2.

    Command rate is set to Auto. I wil try to fix it to 2N.

  6. #36
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    Yeah that sounds be better! (could be imagine that on reboots the mobo tries to use T1 an fail again..)

    BTW: trying now 3.800Mhz CL17-17-17-37-2N > pc boots without any problems - no windows bluescreen
    and running hci MemTest until tomorrow.

    Edit: could finaly run 3.900Mhz CL17-17-17-37-2N
    24 hours hci stable


    Edit: 4000mhz and more wont boot...it does'nt matter how the voltages are.
    Last edited by Mappi75; 09-24-2019 at 07:54 PM.

  7. #37
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    Is there a way to give for booting higher voltages ?

    My system runs perfect stable at 3.900Mhz CL17 but i have problems during booting - system hangs often
    in a boot loop.

    In win 10 i need 100% sure less voltages than during booting the system

  8. #38
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    109

    Quote Originally Posted by Mappi75 View Post
    Is there a way to give for booting higher voltages ?

    My system runs perfect stable at 3.900Mhz CL17 but i have problems during booting - system hangs often
    in a boot loop.

    In win 10 i need 100% sure less voltages than during booting the system
    BIOS main page DRAM Voltage = POST/memory training DRAM Voltage
    Extreme Tweaker -> Eventual DRAM Voltage = DRAM post POST (ie. Windows) voltage

  9. #39
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    Carlyle2020 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI APEX
    Processorgaming9900ks@5.2/avx 0/ adaptive vcore / 1.35+0.020 offs/LLC5/ac ll 0.01/TVB off/power saving on
    Memory (part number)Gskill 4400 CL16 /65k r /65k w / 60k c
    Graphics Card #13080 ftw ultra /pads on backplate
    Sound CardXonar STXII mods:3xLME 49720NA
    MonitorLG 38GL950G / -HDR / +madVR
    Storage #12TB 970evo plus nvme
    Storage #21TB 960evo nvme +2x 1tb evo 860 hw-sata-raid
    CPU Coolerarctic freezer II 280
    CaseUnique Silverstone FT2 dampened up the wazoo V2.0
    Power SupplySeasonic TX-850
    Keyboard Cherry KC 1000 on top of a cherry MX1 for ergonomics :)
    Mouse MX Master 3
    Headset Sennheiser PC360 + Philips X2HR
    Headset/Speakers A250 / cause LG was stingy
    OS Win 10 64bit
    Network Routeryeah right...
    Accessory #1 Silverstone EBA01 headphone stand / black
    Accessory #2 radio Keyfob to turn on and off
    Accessory #3 4 bay fantec /10tb red/+scrap

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    155

    Hi Mappi75,

    i am a novice at subtiming tweaking. So my tweak is rather basic. Lastly i want to point out that my motherboard is very forgiving concerning ram settings. So please try out at your own risk ;-)

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	basic tweak.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	125.9 KB 
ID:	82051

    This is my XMP2 chipsetting:
    @ 2000 MHz 20-23-23-45 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS) / 68-700-520-320-9-7-42 (RC-RFC1-RFC2-RFC4-RRDL-RRDS-FAW)

    Bios (So you see what's really on auto):
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20190913_052800.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	338.4 KB 
ID:	82052
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20190913_052838.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	347.4 KB 
ID:	82053
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20190913_052857.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	327.0 KB 
ID:	82054
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20190913_052910.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	332.8 KB 
ID:	82055
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20190913_052923.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	325.6 KB 
ID:	82056
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20190913_052936.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	333.6 KB 
ID:	82057

    really, really basic mix and match stuff.

    So please feel free to comment. How else would i get better ;-)

    ps the 8086 in the pic ran:
    LLC6 with 1.24 vcore and -2avx
    now i run
    LLC5 with 1.265 vcore and -2avx
    Last edited by Carlyle2020; 09-25-2019 at 07:14 PM.

  10. #40
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    198

    @Carlyle2020

    Thank you very much! This helps a lot

    BTW: i found a solution for running the Kit @4.133Mhz CL17.

    normal i'am not able to boot the system over 4000mhz.

    - I removed 3 mem sticks from the system (only A2) and power on the pc.
    - then i load xmp profile and load xmp I with 4.133mhz and set voltages VCCIO & SA @ 1,25v
    - the system boots and windows loaded
    - then i saved this profile in bios
    - then plugin all sticks and the first time 32GB @4133 CL17-17-37 boots and windows works.

    But its not TM5 stable so i have to find the right voltages

    And the system hangs often in a boot loop.

    The bios post often shows GPU or nvram (like hes seaching the graphics card).
    Sometimes i searchs the hdd drive(s) ? and did not go to the next step.

    But with this 1 Stick / 4 Sticks method i'am able to get 4.133mhz the first time ever!

    I'am not sure whats the problem is...its not only a memory problem..

    Did i have to raise the PCH Voltage ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	32gb_1.png 
Views:	26 
Size:	43.6 KB 
ID:	82078
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	32gb_2.png 
Views:	26 
Size:	41.9 KB 
ID:	82079
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	32gb_3.png 
Views:	26 
Size:	31.4 KB 
ID:	82080
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	32gb_4.png 
Views:	25 
Size:	39.3 KB 
ID:	82081
    Last edited by Mappi75; 09-27-2019 at 09:18 PM.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •