Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 44
  1. #11
    ROG Junior Member Array HylianLZ PC Specs
    HylianLZ PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Apex
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700k
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M2C3200C16W
    Graphics Card #1Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
    Monitor55" LG TV + 2x 49" LG TV
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 500GB SSD
    Storage #220TB Collective HD space
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G613
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Logitech G933
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    For what it's worth, I installed Windows 10 Pro fresh about 5 hours ago and came across this too.

    For a quick fix for anyone having an issue, run command prompt as an admin, then go to the aura folder location and hold shift and right click the application and "Copy as path" then paste that in your command prompt and it will launch. This elevates the program above regular admin and allows it to run.

  2. #12
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    161
    Posts
    7,454

    Thanks for the tip, HylianLZ. Did you try installing the new version?

    The patched version is 1.07.55. It’s available at the download link here:

    https://www.asus.com/latest-software...948.1525108968

    and here:

    https://www.asus.com/campaign/aura/us/download.html
    Last edited by Raja@ASUS; 04-13-2019 at 01:47 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array dfaovred PC Specs
    dfaovred PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rog Strix Z390-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i5 8600K
    Memory (part number)16GB HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Rog Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X52
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Elite RGB
    Mouse HyperX Pulsefire Core RGB
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad HyperX
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Windows 10 (1903)
    dfaovred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Thanks for the tip, HylianLZ. Did you try installing the new version?

    The patched version is 1.07.55. It’s available at the download link here:

    https://www.asus.com/latest-software...948.1525108968

    and here:

    https://www.asus.com/campaign/aura/us/download.html
    Do you have a changelog for this version?

    Thanks.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,427

    the odd part, that i am reading, have not encounter these. not sure why. I add the version 55 just in case and load as expected. I will continue checking during the days if these pop up. Be noted that i use normal uninstall of the app, then there are 2 files to take out (the galax and patriot), restart, run the aura cleanner, restart, and install the version 55. The installation was ok. I did not use any ccleaner or equivalent here.
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array Djordje PC Specs
    Djordje PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG STRIX Z270E
    ProcessorIntel Core i5 7600k
    Memory (part number)HyperX Predator DDR4 RGB HX432C16PB3AK2/16
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080
    MonitorAsus ROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung EVO 960 256GB RAID 0 x2 512MB
    Storage #2Samsung EVO 860 512MB RAID 0 x2 1TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 240
    CasePhanteks ECLIPSE P350X
    Power SupplyCorsair HX Series 80PLUS Platinum
    Keyboard ROG Claymore Core
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset HyperX Cloud Flight
    Mouse Pad ROG Scabbard
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Djordje's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    Well, Aura v1.07.55. is crashing on start for me, but at least no more app blocked by administrator

  6. #16
    ROG Junior Member Array HylianLZ PC Specs
    HylianLZ PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus X Apex
    ProcessorIntel i7-8700k
    Memory (part number)CMR32GX4M2C3200C16W
    Graphics Card #1Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti
    Monitor55" LG TV + 2x 49" LG TV
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 500GB SSD
    Storage #220TB Collective HD space
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G613
    Mouse Logitech G602
    Headset Logitech G933
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC66U

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    Thanks for the tip, HylianLZ. Did you try installing the new version?

    The patched version is 1.07.55.
    The new version works fine. I collected my downloads on the 11th and put them on my flash drive, so I wasn't aware a new version released yesterday. Thanks.
    Last edited by HylianLZ; 04-13-2019 at 11:18 AM. Reason: cleanup

  7. #17
    New ROGer Array spacey67 PC Specs
    spacey67 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z370-E
    Processori7 8700K
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX 1070Ti
    spacey67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    It's also worth noting that AI SUITE 3 ver 3.00.31 is also displaying the same message when attempting to launch, since it's already installed. I'm thinking a recent Windows Update must have caused this to occur with Asus Software.

  8. #18
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    sadly still 11% cpu usage on rainbow mode... why does this take so much??? i have a friggin 9700k @ 5.2ghz

  9. #19
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by Kyuubi1609 View Post
    sadly still 11% cpu usage on rainbow mode... why does this take so much??? i have a friggin 9700k @ 5.2ghz

    All alternate rendering effects require some CPU time, this isn't something that's exclusive to Aura. Rainbow on my Roccat Vulcan takes up similar usage.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array Elkmar PC Specs
    Elkmar PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus Hero IX
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700K
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix GeForce RTX™ 2080 OC edition
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorEizo FORIS FS2333
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 PRO 512GB+970 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2WDC WD1000DHTZ
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 240
    CaseAsus ROG Strix Helios
    Power SupplyCooler Master V750
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma v2
    Mouse Razer Naga Trinity
    Headset Sennheiser PC323D GAME
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Cloth Edition
    Headset/Speakers Creative Sound BlasterX Katana
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
    Accessory #1 ROG Aura Terminal
    Accessory #2 ROG Aura Terminal
    Elkmar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    15

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    All alternate rendering effects require some CPU time, this isn't something that's exclusive to Aura. Rainbow on my Roccat Vulcan takes up similar usage.
    Ok, let's see another RGB app cpu usage:
    Razer Chroma - ~0,1% (keyboard, mouse and mouse mat with static color+stars effect)
    Corsair iCue - ~1,5% (custom RGB profile for fans and led strips, 5 different layers for each device, using lighting node pro)

    Do you really think that 6% and more CPU usage normal for simple effects from aura?

    Also, v1.07.55 installation is very painful: aura leaves (all versions since 1.06.17) many elements in system after removal and we must clean this in manual mode (for example running each exe from LightingService\aac folder). It's not good for non-IT persons. Also you forget to put AacVGA to new version so VGA stay unsync. Workaround: install this file from previous version (and if you want uninstall "old" AacVga through this file - you see "App blocked by admin" so run it as admin). All it's not good for premium products.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •