Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array danoz0r PC Specs
    danoz0r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRYZEN 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB Kit 3600 F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080 TI OC
    MonitorAcer X34A Predator GSYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 960evo 500gb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsair Crystal 570X Black Mirror RGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HXi 1000
    Keyboard Razer Chroma v2
    Mouse Razer Naga Trinity
    Headset SteelSeries Arctic Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Steelseries XXL
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RoG Rapture GT-5300
    Accessory #1 ASUS PCE-AC88
    Accessory #2 HUE Led strip

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    21

    GT-AC5300 Wifi problems

    Hey guys

    Just got this router. My 2.4 ghz network is non existent even tho it says its there.

    after loads of factory resets, i only have 1 2.4ghz and 1 5ghz radio connection. Or both at 5ghz and no 2.4 ghz. its like I can only have 2 active radio connections at same time.
    Smart connect is not enabled. IPS disabled.

    Tried 2.4 ghz on Auto and 1, 6 or 11 even with WPA disabled. literally been sitting with this no stop for hours.

    According to settings and in logs all radio connection works fine.

    my firmware version is 3.0.0.4.382_12184.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Hi danozOr,

    After a factory reset, are all 3 bands visible? Perhaps you can wait a little bit after initial setup, make sure the internet connection has established, then restart your PC and have another look.

    Without any changes to the settings, which band is not visible? 2.4GHz? 5GHz-1? 5GHz-2?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array danoz0r PC Specs
    danoz0r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRYZEN 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB Kit 3600 F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080 TI OC
    MonitorAcer X34A Predator GSYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 960evo 500gb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsair Crystal 570X Black Mirror RGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HXi 1000
    Keyboard Razer Chroma v2
    Mouse Razer Naga Trinity
    Headset SteelSeries Arctic Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Steelseries XXL
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RoG Rapture GT-5300
    Accessory #1 ASUS PCE-AC88
    Accessory #2 HUE Led strip

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Hi danozOr,

    After a factory reset, are all 3 bands visible? Perhaps you can wait a little bit after initial setup, make sure the internet connection has established, then restart your PC and have another look.

    Without any changes to the settings, which band is not visible? 2.4GHz? 5GHz-1? 5GHz-2?
    Yes have tried factory reseting multiple times and waited. And with no changes to settings it will start up f.ex on band 2.4 and 5ghz-1. No 5ghz-2 will pop up after waiting

    So if i reset the router then it might be both 5ghz-1 and 5ghz-2 band, but no 2.4ghz. Then ill reset it again and its 2.4ghz and 5ghz-2

    Basicly it shuffles after every reset. And only 2 bands active at same time.

  4. #4
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Are you always trying to connect with the same PC/device, or have you tried a few different ways to confirm?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array danoz0r PC Specs
    danoz0r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRYZEN 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB Kit 3600 F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080 TI OC
    MonitorAcer X34A Predator GSYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 960evo 500gb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsair Crystal 570X Black Mirror RGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HXi 1000
    Keyboard Razer Chroma v2
    Mouse Razer Naga Trinity
    Headset SteelSeries Arctic Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Steelseries XXL
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RoG Rapture GT-5300
    Accessory #1 ASUS PCE-AC88
    Accessory #2 HUE Led strip

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by MasterC@ASUS View Post
    Are you always trying to connect with the same PC/device, or have you tried a few different ways to confirm?
    Yes i have tried with multiple devices. Same problem over the board.

    I have decided to return it. And go back to the RT-5300.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    [QUOTE=MasterC@ASUS;670030]Hi danoz0r,

    If it ever happens again, try changing the channel for the band not showing up, that might do the trick.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array danoz0r PC Specs
    danoz0r PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorRYZEN 1800X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB 32GB Kit 3600 F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080 TI OC
    MonitorAcer X34A Predator GSYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 960evo 500gb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro
    CaseCorsair Crystal 570X Black Mirror RGB
    Power SupplyCorsair HXi 1000
    Keyboard Razer Chroma v2
    Mouse Razer Naga Trinity
    Headset SteelSeries Arctic Pro Wireless
    Mouse Pad Steelseries XXL
    Headset/Speakers Razer Nommo
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RoG Rapture GT-5300
    Accessory #1 ASUS PCE-AC88
    Accessory #2 HUE Led strip

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    21

    I replaced the router with a new one.
    Updated to the latest firmware. All wifi bands working and looking good.

    Was probably a bad unit I had at first.**

  8. #8
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Glad to hear it all worked out danoz0r!

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array wellyers PC Specs
    wellyers PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG GL553VE
    MotherboardGL553VE (U3E1) v1.0 Kaby Lake
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-7700HQ CPU @ 2.80GHz
    Memory (part number)16.0GB Single-Channel Unknown @ 1195MHz (M471A2K43BB1-CRC)
    Graphics Card #1Intel HD Graphics 630
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
    Sound CardRealtek High Definition Audio; ASUS Xonar U5
    Monitor<Standard Asus ROG GL553VE>
    Storage #1Hitachi SSD 256GB
    Storage #2Hitachi HGST Drive 1TB
    CPU Cooler<Standard Asus ROG GL553VE>
    Case<Standard Asus ROG GL553VE>
    Power Supply<Standard Asus ROG GL553VE>
    Keyboard <Standard Asus ROG GL553VE>
    Mouse Logitech M590
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround THX Certified
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit v1803 17134.407
    Network RouterASUS ROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    wellyers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by danoz0r View Post
    I replaced the router with a new one.
    Updated to the latest firmware. All wifi bands working and looking good.

    Was probably a bad unit I had at first.**
    I have the same problem with you.
    In my condition when i unboxing and doing quick setting, my wireless SSID just 2 work up, are: 2,4 GHz and 5 GHz-2.
    The 5 GHz-1 not detected on my wifi laptop and my smartphone.

    After i upgraded the firmware to 3.0.0.4.384.32799, the problem still persist.

    I probably will complain to Asus Service Center, maybe there is malfunction about wireless ssid hardware.

    The feature VPN Fushion still not work in firmware 3.0.0.4.384.32799, i'm using ExpressVPN and activated in specific device to use ExpressVPN, but when activated the ExpressVPN using OpenVPN, the Router happen likes hang or not responding.

    I'm very dissapointed about high-end wireless router, i got bad experience with Asus. Why u sell the product very bad like this.

    Thank you.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Same Issue

    I'm having the same issue. I signed up for Cox Homelife and can't use it because the 2.4 Ghz stopped working. ASUS will "gladly" help me out by holding $500 and send me a new one. Why $500 when I didn't even pay that much for the one I bought a year ago? I have a child who does online school and can't be without internet. So I can a) let ASUS hold $500 (which I don't have) and let them send me a new router, b) send mine in and let them (hopefully) repair and return it back to me, or c) go buy a new one.

    After having saved up for this one, only to have it not work after about 6 months and to be given the above-mentioned options....seems like a slap in the face by Asus. Heck, I upgraded my Galaxy Note 8 to the Note 9 and my provider sent me the new one with no out-of-pocket expense to me, nor did I have to send my 8 in until after I received the 9. The phones are way more expensive than these routers. Seems a little strange to me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •