Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Seizantherealone PC Specs
    Seizantherealone PC Specs
    MotherboardAsuuus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen TR 1950X
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3200 G-Skill Flare X
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII, moded to liquid custom.
    MonitorLG 34' Ultrawide-AOC G2460PF Freesync-AOC E2470SW
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB
    Storage #21TB HDD++
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop
    CaseExtremly huge one!
    Power SupplyAsus Thor 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Logitech G430
    Headset/Speakers Argon/Logitech
    OS Win10 64-Bit
    Network RouterMobile 4G+ router
    Seizantherealone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Error code AE Qled white (vga)

    Evening all, i'm kinda stuck atm.

    Trying to get a pc up and going, but it wont boot at all, no post on monitor at all! after a min or two the error code stops at AE, and the Qled is white.
    I have tryed with two different gpu that both work in another pc, also tryed them in two different pcie slots.
    And tryed with two different psu's

    Anyone have some clues?!
    TY

    Crosshair VI Hero
    Ryzen 7 2700X
    G-skill flareX 3200/16GB
    Vega 56

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Qcode AE is a Legacy Boot event indicating an error with your SSD or HDD or an improper Bios configuration with your drives priority. So you may in fact have two issues. There is a difference between your Qcode led and the Onboard leds which are directly below the Qcode led.
    You do have the OS installed I assume?
    Is this a new build?

    You should first determine the monitor is functional as well as the GPU (which you have done) (test in another system or swapout) and that all cables correctly installed and functional.
    As I'm not sure of your Bios condition it would be best to update and reflash your Bios using your rear IO panel and a USB. I say this to eliminate possible Bios corruption.
    Last edited by MeanMachine; 04-17-2019 at 03:32 AM.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Seizantherealone PC Specs
    Seizantherealone PC Specs
    MotherboardAsuuus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen TR 1950X
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3200 G-Skill Flare X
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII, moded to liquid custom.
    MonitorLG 34' Ultrawide-AOC G2460PF Freesync-AOC E2470SW
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB
    Storage #21TB HDD++
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop
    CaseExtremly huge one!
    Power SupplyAsus Thor 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Logitech G430
    Headset/Speakers Argon/Logitech
    OS Win10 64-Bit
    Network RouterMobile 4G+ router
    Seizantherealone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by MeanMachine View Post
    Qcode AE is a Legacy Boot event indicating an error with your SSD or HDD or an improper Bios configuration with your drives priority. So you may in fact have two issues. There is a difference between your Qcode led and the Onboard leds which are directly below the Qcode led.
    You do have the OS installed I assume?
    Is this a new build?

    You should first determine the monitor is functional as well as the GPU (which you have done) (test in another system or swapout) and that all cables correctly installed and functional.
    As I'm not sure of your Bios condition it would be best to update and reflash your Bios using your rear IO panel and a USB. I say this to eliminate possible Bios corruption.
    -99.9% sure that cables, monitor, gpu, psu, SSD work proparly, since those work on another system.
    -It's and old build that have been to service at retailer, due to no function. They said that the CPU (1800X) was mailfunction and they gave me a new CPU from warranty and 2700X. (That could maybe be an issue? Trying to start up a MB that used to have an 1800X with an 2700X?)

    Gonna look up on USB Bios flash then, looks like this might be the thing to do. Never done that before, but heard i can be a little tricky?

    TY for reply

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Yes you need to flash your Bios to latest version 6903 and your chipset driver.
    It is simple providing you follow these steps carefully.

    Refer to your MB manual on page 2-13 for USB Flashback. You do not need the system to be powered up just power to the MB.
    You need an empty USB formatted to FAT32 single partition.

    Download the Bios file and Bios renamer from Bios utilities. Extract the Bios file and rename it using renamer to C6H.CAP.
    Insert the USB into the correct USB port then push the USB flashback button for 3-5 secs till it begins to blink. It takes a few mins and once it stops your done.
    Should the flashback button stop and remain lit then there is an issue and that's usually due to a bad USB, an incorrectly formatted USB or incorrectly renamed Bios file.
    Restart your system and enter Bios to make any required changes.
    Please report back.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  5. #5
    ROG Member Array Seizantherealone PC Specs
    Seizantherealone PC Specs
    MotherboardAsuuus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen TR 1950X
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3200 G-Skill Flare X
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII, moded to liquid custom.
    MonitorLG 34' Ultrawide-AOC G2460PF Freesync-AOC E2470SW
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB
    Storage #21TB HDD++
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop
    CaseExtremly huge one!
    Power SupplyAsus Thor 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Logitech G430
    Headset/Speakers Argon/Logitech
    OS Win10 64-Bit
    Network RouterMobile 4G+ router
    Seizantherealone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Ooookay so i did;
    1. download latest bios to an USB that i formated to FAT32, renamed the file.
    2. conected the USB to the bios usb port, shut down the pc, then hold bios flash button for 3sec-ish.
    3. then the light was constant blue, never shut off.
    4. waited some time (like "normal" bios update -time). then hit the power swithc on psu to turn the all **** down.
    5. started pc again, got error code 8, "microde loading".
    6. instead of finding the hammer, i hit the cmos and then trying the restart buton on MB, nothing happens.
    7. hiting the retry button on MB. it boot to bios!
    8. the bios version is still the old one. then i download the latest one to an usb from my main pc.
    9. Updating the bios via ez flash to latest version. This takes some time so i leave to make some coffee etc, and when i get back it show the fukin error code 8 on MB again.
    10. i poke the retry button again. it boot and latest bios is installed!

    So far all looks good been running for like 45min now, installing and updating stuff...

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Excellent Seizantherealone and glad you have it sorted. As you have found, there is more than one method to update Bios and EZ Flash from within Bios has worked.
    Others cannot enter Bios so fortunately flashback is available using the rear IO panel without having to enter Bios.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  7. #7
    ROG Member Array Seizantherealone PC Specs
    Seizantherealone PC Specs
    MotherboardAsuuus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen TR 1950X
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3200 G-Skill Flare X
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII, moded to liquid custom.
    MonitorLG 34' Ultrawide-AOC G2460PF Freesync-AOC E2470SW
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB
    Storage #21TB HDD++
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop
    CaseExtremly huge one!
    Power SupplyAsus Thor 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Logitech G430
    Headset/Speakers Argon/Logitech
    OS Win10 64-Bit
    Network RouterMobile 4G+ router
    Seizantherealone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    LOL this MB is really giving me a hard time!
    Now i'm just finished my custom water cooling on two AMD Vega 64 cards, buuuuuuuuuut now the second card is not detected
    Not even power lights on the gpu... the card was working when i took it out from another pc a few days ago, something could have happened to it, but i doubt that :/

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MeanMachine PC Specs
    MeanMachine PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)I enjoy my wife
    MotherboardCVI HERO + CVII Hero Wifi
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800X + 2700X
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2B3000C15 + F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC for CVFZ
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 1080 hybrid
    Graphics Card #3GTX 770 for phys x
    Sound CardMB
    MonitorHP w2408h
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500GB M.2
    Storage #2Samsung 840EVO 500GB and 960 M.2 pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105, H110 and H115i
    CaseCorsair 750D and 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX-1200i and Antec 850 pro platinum
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Razer Mamba
    Headset Corsair Vengeance 2100
    OS W7 Ultimate 64bit and W10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetcom Wireless NF18ACV
    MeanMachine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    126
    Posts
    1,675

    Well that ofc is a different troubleshoot. I assume you tested both cards in both slots to eliminate the possibility of a dead PCIe slot. If its proven that both cards work in a paticuler slot then you either have contamination or a dead slot and that's RMA time.
    We owe our existence to the scum of the earth, Cyanobacteria

    My System Specs:

    MB:ASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero/WiFi GPU:EVGA GTX 1080 sc PSU:Corsair AX-1200i
    CPU:
    AMD R7 2700X Cooler: Corsair Hydro H115i Case: Corsair Carbide 780t

    Memory:G.Skill TridentZ F4-3200C14D-16GTZR SSD:Samsung 500GB 960 EVO M.2



  9. #9
    ROG Member Array Seizantherealone PC Specs
    Seizantherealone PC Specs
    MotherboardAsuuus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen TR 1950X
    Memory (part number)32 GB 3200 G-Skill Flare X
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII, moded to liquid custom.
    MonitorLG 34' Ultrawide-AOC G2460PF Freesync-AOC E2470SW
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB
    Storage #21TB HDD++
    CPU CoolerCustom water loop
    CaseExtremly huge one!
    Power SupplyAsus Thor 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech
    Mouse Logitech
    Headset Logitech G430
    Headset/Speakers Argon/Logitech
    OS Win10 64-Bit
    Network RouterMobile 4G+ router
    Seizantherealone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Got second card tested in first PCIe slot, and it works. So that makes it an MB issue or some software thing.



    Thing is now i might have fuked things up, when i going to put the cards back i acidently pulled them a part, and result was ofc cooling liquid flowing out!

    Atleast i had pulled out power cord from PSU before i started this, but.... guess i'll see how stuff are after i get it dryed up lol

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •