Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Maximus IV GENE-Z/GEN3 RAM issue

    Hi guys,

    i'm new to the forum and came to post about a strange behaviour of my brand new Maximus IV GENE-Z/GEN3.

    I purchased a kit of Kingstone HyperX Blu 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1600MHz CL9 DIMM --> http://www.kingston.com/us/memory/hyperx/blu

    Unfortunately i'm not able to run them dual channel at all... I already tried and managed to install Windows 7 by using only one stick in the A1 channel, setting XMP values directly in manual mode into the BIOS.

    Yesterday i finished mounting the main board and all the other components in the case and i got again the debug code 45 (i was getting this when trying dual channel or single channel with JEDEC settings..) and the board won't even post..

    I'd appreciate any help or suggestion as i would'nt want to purchase different RAM at the moment.

    Thanks
    MADD0G
    Last edited by MADD0G; 02-20-2012 at 10:28 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Hello my friend.

    Please download memtest 4.2 (I use the USB version) and run memtest with each stick or ram individually.

    Enable the XMP profile in BIOS for the test with each single stick.

    Then if both sticks pass the test (2 full cycles) then test each slot one at a time and report back.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hello HiVizMan,

    i'll try as soon as i get home and will report back here

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Cheers buddy.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  5. #5
    ASUS Representative Array Thomas@Asus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    307

    Hi,

    Please make sure you are using the latest BIOS version from the following website: http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Int..._IV_GENEZGEN3/

    You can use our EZFlash tool found within the BIOS to do this.

    Also make sure that both DRAM modules are inserted into the Red DIMM slots.

    Let us know how you get on.
    Thomas Jenner
    Asus UK

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Ok, the problem was a bad CPU, after the RMA with the new cpu everything is working flawlessy.

    Great mobo, i'm off to try some overclocking.

    Cheers
    MADD0G

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Really good to hear mate. Happy ROGing
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •