Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by CharlieH View Post
    And back to the memory even if you don't OC/XMP. When I have memory issues and the defaults on it are set via XMP the three things I generally have to contend with to stabilize memory when I OC it are: speed (I generally run it around 3200 any speeds higher can be tricky to stabilize and the benefits are marginally imho, you have 2666 so you should be good here, I also buy faster memory than I run it at, at default your memory should be running slower than 2666, I believe it will run at 2133), VCCSA voltage, and VCCIO voltage. So those are some things you might want to look at.

    One other question is the RAM you purchased in the officially supported RAM list? I always get my memory based on that list and do not deviate from it.
    It seems that the consensus here is to tweak the settings of my memory as well as my voltages. I've run it at both 2400 (non XMP), 2666 (XMP), and 3000 (XMP). All the same results, but perhaps the default settings (voltage, timing, etc) the memory profile sets may need tweaking.

    Not sure 2133 was an option, but I'll look next time I'm in the BIOS.

    The RAM purchased does seem to be on the list.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array CharlieH PC Specs
    CharlieH PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)MSI GT75 TITAN-094
    MotherboardAsus Dominus Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Xeon W-3175X
    Memory (part number)128GB G.SKILL TridentZ F4-3466C16Q2-128GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    Graphics Card #2ASUS ROG Strix GeForce RTX 2080 Ti ROG-STRIX-RTX2080TI-O11G-GAMING
    MonitorHP LP 3065
    Storage #12x 1TB Samsung 970 PRO PCIe NVMe SSD VROC Raid 0
    Storage #22x Intel Optane SSD 900P VROC Raid 0
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity WS - Narrow ILM
    CaseHighSpeed PC Top Desk Tech Station - HPTX
    Power SupplyCorsair AXi Series, AX1500i and AX1200i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear XS712T and Asus ROG Rapture GT-AX11000
    Accessory #1 ASUS ROG GeForce RTX Nvlink Bridge with Aura Sync RGB 4 Slot Graphic Cards ROG-NVLINK-4
    Accessory #2 EK-VRM ASUS ROG Dominus Extreme
    Accessory #3 2x HEATKILLER® IV for ASUS RTX 2080 Ti STRIX - ACRYL
    CharlieH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    247

    Once you set XMP on you can just change the clock speed to 2133 or 2400 whatever it defaulted to w/no changes in the BIOS originally. But your rated speed is 2666 which is what we were asking you to run it at which is XMP on.
    Last edited by CharlieH; 04-21-2019 at 04:46 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    It sort of sounds like a machine gun it will repeat a sound over and over something like this , System Agent Voltage (VCCSA) normally helps, have you also tried running your ram at rated speeds?
    Yep, the freeze sounds just like that Youtube video.

    And yes, I tried running the RAM at the rated speed (2400). I did that and set processor speed to 2.6Ghz (no OC).
    Last edited by Dazkey69; 04-21-2019 at 05:12 AM.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.221v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080Ti Strix OC
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,657

    It will depend on your CPUs IMC if its weak some times manual tuning is needed, also 8 stick of 128GB memory of high capacity is a large amount, rated speed is 2666Mhz for the 7980XE but you could try downclocking to see if it helps, if all else fails try running 4 sticks for awhile see if the issue goes away then you'll be able to work from there.
    Last edited by LiveOrDie; 04-21-2019 at 05:13 AM.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    It will depend on your CPUs IMC if its weak some times manual tuning is needed, also 8 stick of 128GB memory of high capacity is a large amount, rated speed is 2666Mhz for the 7980XE but you could try downclocking to see if it helps, if all else fails try running 4 sticks for awhile see if the issue goes away then you'll be able to work from there.
    Okay. Sounds like a plan. I'll try that and see what happens.

    Thanks!

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by CharlieH View Post
    Once you set XMP on you can just change the clock speed to 2133 or 2400 whatever it defaulted to w/no changes in the BIOS originally. But your rated speed is 2666 which is what we were asking you to run it at which is XMP on.
    I'll try this as well. Hopefully this will make the system a bit more stable.

    Thanks!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •