Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation ASUS Prime Z390-A + 16gb DDR4 4266 GSKILL (F4-4266C19D-16GTZ) = XMP dont works

    Hi there
    I have this computer
    i7 9900k
    ASUS Prime Z390-A
    2x8gb (16gb) DDR4 4266 GSKILL (F4-4266C19D-16GTZ)

    XMP dont works.

    I tried too much to set frequency to 4266. Dont works.
    I tried 4200mhz, 4133mhz, 4100mhz... dont works

    i make it works in 4000mhz 17-17-17-37, it was fine, but after 2 weeks, i got BSOD (blue screen of death)...it become instable
    now im working in 4000mhz 19-19-19-39

    Can you help me to make it works with a better configuration?
    Maybe works in 4266?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    i update bios to the newest version (1005)
    same thing

    the best working configuration is 4000 19-19-19-39

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Thumbs up

    no help?
    no support?
    i buyed an expensive ASUS motherboard, its expensive...
    and i got no support, no help?
    im thinking to buy another motherboard of a different manufacture, so

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array ninezerofive PC Specs
    ninezerofive PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Apex
    Processori7-9700K @ 5.2
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Royal 4000 / 2x8GB @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 960 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryuo 240
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    ninezerofive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    187

    That's not expensive motherboard, that's like the cheapest board that ASUS makes. I don't think that board was meant for 9900k. I wouldn't overclock it past 5G, I don't think those VRM was meant for that chip.

    Second, that board doesn't support your ram in 2 Dimm mode :

    https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/m...231.1554212468

    You can make that work only with all 4 slots populated.

    Maximum frequency for 2 Dimms is 4000

    If you wanted to run high frequencies you had to buy Gene or Apex boards.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by ninezerofive View Post
    That's not expensive motherboard, that's like the cheapest board that ASUS makes
    cheap in your country
    extreme expensive in mine
    you dont have any idea about that
    expensive memorys too, too much

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    4266 requires a strong IMC, and more often than not will require manual tuning. Furthermore, all 4 DIMM boards use a T-Topology trace layout which means 2 DIMM overclocking at that those frequencies is tough (over 4K is not likely). You're better dialing things in as you are at 4K, and working on timings.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone@ASUS View Post
    4266 requires a strong IMC, and more often than not will require manual tuning. Furthermore, all 4 DIMM boards use a T-Topology trace layout which means 2 DIMM overclocking at that those frequencies is tough (over 4K is not likely). You're better dialing things in as you are at 4K, and working on timings.
    if i buy another 2x8gb DDR4 4266 memory kit (to use the 4 memory slots), would it works in 4266? or in 4133?
    will it work better?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array ninezerofive PC Specs
    ninezerofive PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Apex
    Processori7-9700K @ 5.2
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Royal 4000 / 2x8GB @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 960 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryuo 240
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    ninezerofive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    187

    Quote Originally Posted by marcelogn View Post
    if i buy another 2x8gb DDR4 4266 memory kit (to use the 4 memory slots), would it works in 4266? or in 4133?
    will it work better?
    Hard to say, it might, but always better is to buy a 4x kit straight away.

  9. #9
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,801

    Quote Originally Posted by marcelogn View Post
    if i buy another 2x8gb DDR4 4266 memory kit (to use the 4 memory slots), would it works in 4266? or in 4133?
    will it work better?
    Almost certainly not. Combining kits with that speed and density isn't advised. Always good to remember that vendors bin kits in the density that they are sold in.

    If you want to run 4266, you'll need to purchase a 4 DIMM kit that is validated for that board. Even then, things are not guaranteed.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Arrow

    Hi there.
    I buyed a new 2x8gb DDR4 4266 (F4-4266C19D-16GTZR) kit.... a new identical kit.
    Now i have two F4-4266C19D-16GTZR kits (4x8gb)

    I installed.
    i was surprised when the system booted with XMP1 (4266).. the motherboard boots, but no success, its not stable... i got errors during windows 10 starting.
    it never booted with XMP1 (4266) before (with 2 sticks - 2x8gb)....
    With 4x8gb, it boots...

    i tried:
    - XMP1 4266 - boots, but i got errors on windows memory diagnostic test
    - XMP2 4266 - boots, but i got errors on windows memory diagnostic test
    - XMP1 changing frequence to 4133 - 19-19-19-39 2N - boots, but i got errors on windows 10 memory diagnostic test
    - XMP2 changing frequence to 4133 - 19-19-19-39 2N - boots, but i got errors on windows 10 memory diagnostic test
    - XMP1 changing frequence to 4000 - 19-19-19-39 2N - boots, but i got errors on windows 10 memory diagnostic test
    - XMP1 changing frequence to 3866 - 19-19-19-39 2N - boots, but i got errors on windows 10 memory diagnostic test
    When i set memorys to AUTO (2133mhz) it works fine, i got no errors in the windows 10 memory diagnostic
    im disappointed
    any idea??
    Last edited by marcelogn; 05-10-2019 at 12:11 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •