Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 63
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    has anyone been able to post with ram at 3600 mhz

    hie to all.

    i have been using my 1950x for a long time but i read that most of my issue could be becasue my ram is not fast enough

    i bought a F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR when i got the threaripper becasue it was the ram you could see everywhere in all the test kit that was send to th press, but i discovered that its not in the recommanded ram list....

    what i don't get is that asus advertise its board to be able to go 3600, yet i can't find any info on who to do it

    does anyone has a kit close to this one ? i boot to 2133 ( defaut seting) but i would like to be closer to 3000 if possible

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    165

    Quote Originally Posted by masterac View Post
    hie to all.

    i have been using my 1950x for a long time but i read that most of my issue could be becasue my ram is not fast enough

    i bought a F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR when i got the threaripper becasue it was the ram you could see everywhere in all the test kit that was send to th press, but i discovered that its not in the recommanded ram list....

    what i don't get is that asus advertise its board to be able to go 3600, yet i can't find any info on who to do it

    does anyone has a kit close to this one ? i boot to 2133 ( defaut seting) but i would like to be closer to 3000 if possible

    Bios > Then Easy Mode, Click profile and then hit f10
    or just youtube "Asus Xmp profile"

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJob View Post
    Bios > Then Easy Mode, Click profile and then hit f10
    or just youtube "Asus Xmp profile"

    i can't acces it in advance ? will it reset my fan setup if i go in easy mode ?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by BigJob View Post
    Bios > Then Easy Mode, Click profile and then hit f10
    or just youtube "Asus Xmp profile"


    also it still doesnt work not booting if i enable a profil

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180201_161932.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	508.3 KB 
ID:	71172

    and here are the other pre setting i got in advance
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180201_162201.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	514.1 KB 
ID:	71173

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array spadizzle PC Specs
    spadizzle PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI and Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorRyzen 1700x and Threadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080
    Graphics Card #2Asus GTX 1080
    Sound Cardbuilt-in
    MonitorROG PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 960 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 950 pro SSD
    CPU CoolerH115i
    CaseCorsair AIR 540
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard G910
    Mouse G903
    Mouse Pad Powerplay
    OS Win10 pro 64bit
    Network RouterNetgear
    spadizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    54

    3600

    3600 stable is extremely doubtful. I am currently running 3333 and for about 95% of the time its stable. Only way that we will eventually be able to achieve that is through more advanced BIOS. Word on the "strasse" is that ASUS is working on AGESA 1.0.0.5

    I am running Stilt 3333 FAST utilizing my memory in Quad channel and its a pretty good experience.

    Pay attention to these threads over at overclock.net

    http://www.overclock.net/forum/11-am...g-support.html

    and

    http://www.overclock.net/forum/11-am...ng-thread.html

    There are two ASUS reps over their and their word is GOD pretty much.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    165

    Looks like others had this issue and no luck w them for 3600

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...wont-boot-3600

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pndiode PC Specs
    pndiode PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme, 1301
    ProcessorI7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3600C17Q-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #3GPU Tweak II 1.9.7.1 works, no GPU volt monitor since Version 2.8.3.0, shows in LN2 mode only
    MonitorSAMSUNG S22D300HY (2 ea)
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB
    Storage #2WD Blue 4TB (4 ea)
    CPU CoolerEK Kit L360
    CaseINWIN 707
    Power SupplyThermalTake Toughpower 1200W
    Keyboard Cerberus
    Mouse Logitech MX Master S2
    Headset ROG Strix Fusion 300
    Mouse Pad Generic
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 3 Series II
    OS Win 10 Pro 1903
    Network RouterGeneric
    Accessory #1 ASUS Fan Extension Card
    Accessory #2 ASUS Blu-Ray Drive (BW-16D1HT)
    Accessory #3 ROG 10GB Express

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    129

    has anyone been able to post with ram at 3600 mhz

    Yes, no problem with VIII Formula BIOS 2202, even at 3733MHz. Any VIII Formula BIOS above 2202 is fixed to an I7-7700K (A Z170, but let's turn it into a Z270, because a VIII Formula motherboard was designed for an I7-6700K before a motherboard was made to support an I7-7700K, but wait there’s more, let’s make it backward compatible). For any BIOS above 2202 on a VIII Formula I have to increase VCCIO or SA voltage or do manual settings then I’m good to go (no problem with manual settings for RAM at 3733MHz for BIOS 2202 with no increase in VCCIO or SA voltage).
    Last edited by pndiode; 02-03-2018 at 06:58 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    165

    @pndiode - That advice is for a VIII formula, OP has a Zenith.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array pndiode PC Specs
    pndiode PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Extreme, 1301
    ProcessorI7-7700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3600C17Q-16GVK
    Graphics Card #1ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #2ROG GTX 980 MATRIX-GTX980-P-4GD5 Bykski Water N-AS98ROG-X Full Cover
    Graphics Card #3GPU Tweak II 1.9.7.1 works, no GPU volt monitor since Version 2.8.3.0, shows in LN2 mode only
    MonitorSAMSUNG S22D300HY (2 ea)
    Storage #1WD Black SN750 1TB
    Storage #2WD Blue 4TB (4 ea)
    CPU CoolerEK Kit L360
    CaseINWIN 707
    Power SupplyThermalTake Toughpower 1200W
    Keyboard Cerberus
    Mouse Logitech MX Master S2
    Headset ROG Strix Fusion 300
    Mouse Pad Generic
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 3 Series II
    OS Win 10 Pro 1903
    Network RouterGeneric
    Accessory #1 ASUS Fan Extension Card
    Accessory #2 ASUS Blu-Ray Drive (BW-16D1HT)
    Accessory #3 ROG 10GB Express

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    129

    Has anyone been able to post with ram at 3600 mhz

    Oh!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	homer.jpg 
Views:	149 
Size:	8.2 KB 
ID:	71257

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    857

    Quote Originally Posted by masterac View Post
    hie to all.

    i have been using my 1950x for a long time but i read that most of my issue could be becasue my ram is not fast enough

    i bought a F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR when i got the threaripper becasue it was the ram you could see everywhere in all the test kit that was send to th press, but i discovered that its not in the recommanded ram list....

    what i don't get is that asus advertise its board to be able to go 3600, yet i can't find any info on who to do it

    does anyone has a kit close to this one ? i boot to 2133 ( defaut seting) but i would like to be closer to 3000 if possible
    The board is not the issue IMO. The advertising is OC, see the board spec page, link. Here is Threadripper official RAM speeds, link.

    The kit F4-3600C17Q-64GTZR will be 4x F4-3600C17-16GTZR, IMO these would be dual rank/sided setup, you can check using Thaiphoon Burner. Expecting >3200MHz IMO is not going to be "plug'n'play" and probably not going to be possible IMO. The Stilt presets are for single rank/sided Samsung B die, I doubt with dual rank/sided you will be able to use the tighter profiles.

    I have had 3600MHz post/OS/bench stable on Ryzen/C6H, so I know my RAM can do it. I have had 5 Ryzen CPUs, fully stress test stable I have had all do 3333MHz, only 2 3466MHz and 1 I am still testing for limit but 3333MHz is definitely sound. As Threadripper uses same "die/IMC" I would expect similar thing.
    Last edited by gupsterg; 02-04-2018 at 01:49 PM.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R7 2700X - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3533MHz C14 DC - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •