Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array ichee PC Specs
    ichee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Apex
    ProcessorIntel i9 9820x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator CMD32GX4M4E4000C19
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX 1080 TI
    MonitorSony TV
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB
    Storage #2Samsung PM961 1TB X2 RAID 0
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock with XSPC RX480 Rad x2 and D5 pump
    CaseCaselabs custom build
    Power SupplySeasonic Flagship PRIME SERIES 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Logitech k400r
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 latest RTM build
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3100
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Controller w/ wireless receiver

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    17

    Issue with microcode on 9820x

    I just bought a 9820x and I noticed that the BIOS shows the microcode is 00000000.
    I previously had a 7900x and the microcode was shown correctly.
    When Windows is booted, the correct microcode can be seen in aida64 and, thus far, the cpu is performing normally.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	799FC641-6DD5-4BF4-AC86-0E8171D9F2F1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	524.9 KB 
ID:	80234

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	13D30613-4104-4FC7-8C6E-2BE2F3CA43B8.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	559.6 KB 
ID:	80233

    I’ve already tried clearing the CMOS and removing the battery.
    Any help would be appreciated.

    If this is a BIOS bug with the refreshed cpus, any chance of a fix anytime soon? Also, is there any likelihood that all recent microcodes are not fully compatible with the refreshed cpus?

    Thanks.
    Last edited by ichee; 04-27-2019 at 03:09 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array tistou77 PC Specs
    tistou77 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7980XE @4.6Ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    Sound CardXonar Phoebus
    MonitorDell U2417H
    Storage #1Intel M2 Optane 905P
    Storage #2Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    CPU CoolerWatercooling
    CaseLian Li A77F
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech LIK
    Mouse Logitech MX revolution
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    91
    Posts
    1,397

    Reflash bios, maybe....
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage VI Extreme
    CPU: i9 7980XE
    RAM: G.Skill Trident Z RGB Royal 4x8Gb @4000 C16
    GPU: EVGA RTX 2080ti XC Ultra
    PSU: Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    OS: Intel M2 Optane 905P
    DATA: Samsung 970 EVO Plus
    SOUND: Asus Xonar Phoebus

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array ichee PC Specs
    ichee PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage VI Apex
    ProcessorIntel i9 9820x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator CMD32GX4M4E4000C19
    Graphics Card #1nVidia GTX 1080 TI
    MonitorSony TV
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB
    Storage #2Samsung PM961 1TB X2 RAID 0
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock with XSPC RX480 Rad x2 and D5 pump
    CaseCaselabs custom build
    Power SupplySeasonic Flagship PRIME SERIES 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Logitech k400r
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 latest RTM build
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3100
    Accessory #1 Xbox One Controller w/ wireless receiver

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    19
    Posts
    17

    I’ve already tried flashing the latest BIOS again, both original and latest microcode modded. I’ve started a topic on Intel’s forums here and thus far all responses are that it is an ASUS BIOS issue with the refreshed skylake-x cpus. Is anyone here using a 9820x or other 9XXXx model cpu with a similar issue?
    Windows seems to properly detect the correct microcode, so it would seem it is related to the BIOS or ASUS’s implementation for support of the refreshed cpus.

    Any further insight would be appreciated.

    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •