Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Question Question about ASUS RamCache III: does it not automatically start?

    Hello,

    I have a question about using ASUS RamCache III, I'm just experimenting with it and was just wondering should ASUS Ram Cache III once started not stay on? After reboot I find it to be off again. Is it suppose to work that it has to be manually enabled every time?

    Another question, I also have Samsung's rapid mode on, on one SSD drive. Can RAM Cache still be used, does it make sense? so that the other drives that don't use Samsung's cache feature can use RamCache? Anyone know why Samsung Rapid Mode only works on one drive at a time? I can see that ASUS Ram Cache allows you to select the drive, where you want to cache files... or turn on smart mode but then I would be also enabling the cache feature on a drive, that already has the cache feature covered my Samsung's rapid mode... which would probably not make sense.

    Thanks for any and all replies,
    Joe

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array revealed PC Specs
    revealed PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900 k
    Memory (part number)4x G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3200 Mhz (F4-3200C16-8GTZR) = 32 GB
    Graphics Card #1ROG-STRIX-RTX3090-O24G-GAMING
    Sound CardOnboard
    Monitor2x Omen by HP 27 Display (gsync)
    Storage #1NVMe 970 Evo Plus 500 GB
    Storage #2NVMe 970 Evo Plus 500 GB
    CPU CoolerAsetek 570LXL 240 M
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv X (RGB, tempered glas)
    Power Supply1000 Watt be quiet!
    Keyboard Roccat Horde AIMO
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G430
    Mouse Pad Sharkoon Fireglider Gaming
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z623
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterAVM
    Accessory #1 Lian Li Strimer RGB cable 24 Pin 20 cm
    Accessory #2 GMX RL-300 Rainbow RGB Fans, Set of 3 pcs. 120 mm
    Accessory #3 Phantecs PCI-E riser for vertical GPU mount.
    revealed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Hello,

    im kindof interested in this too:
    Is it suppose to work that it has to be manually enabled every time?
    Since i can not figure that out too, i mostly am not using it at all. And for a while then i removed it from the Autostart of windows since it was just a useless tray app. But lately now im encouraging myselves to hit the START button manually everytime now after re-enabling it to start with windows. Also my manually set size does not get stored. I have in mind that there could be sort of a configuration file somewhere maybe? From some point it must grab these 2048 mb or whatever it sets by default.

    About the RamCache III v.s. Samsung Rapid mode, i have no definitive answer. But my interpretation is that the samsung method would only work with compatible drives and is straightly forward optimized to work with samsung devices and firmware hand in hand. It will use parts of the RAM as Cache. The question is which is superiour to being used and what size it is. I have 3 SAMSUNG ssd connected, 1x regular SATA. And 2x NVME m.2.

    Seems ASUS RamCache III can work with all three of them, while the samsung rapid mode would only work with the SATA SSD, where i put the pagefile on (An old 120 GB drive i had spare). So i might just writeop it to death as well.

    So yea i think that would be a double shot thing. And i am not able to tell you which takes priority or if they interfere. Or if you just d fill like 2 caches at the same time. Or if you would tunnel loop them through. I would recommend to use either or except you see any benefit in numbers or someone popps in and knows what is up. Like useless use of a ramdisk that is caching a ramdisk?

    In RAM Cache III you can see it being used watching the bars when running e.g. chrystal disk mark or even the benchmark from samsung magician.

    Please understand im not too much into that topic and that i would basically also want it to startup automatically. Since i am convinced by the benchmark results.

    Very interesting topic.

    Greetings,

    R

    P.S.: I grabbed me a newer version of RAM Cache III from the download page of a newer motherboard. 1.01.08. Wonder if they will bring this for z390-F too as for today the latest RAMCACHE III for my mainboard is 1.00.17. Would be nice if they d provide this on a seperate Download page like for especially RAMCACHE III. If you scroll up to the top of this page for example there is that "DOWNLOADS" - why is it not there? Armoury Crate ist there but no RAMCACHE III. Maybe they would add the feature to autoenable the RAM Drive. At some point i think this data has be written to disks in between reboots. So size might also matter....
    Last edited by revealed; 02-21-2020 at 04:33 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array Zeneren PC Specs
    Zeneren PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha Bios v. 3801
    ProcessorI7 6700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB of G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RTX 2080 TI dual
    Graphics Card #2GIGABYTE GTX 770 4GB
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Series PCI-E
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 970 PRO PCIe x4 NVMe
    Storage #22x 10k RPM RAID 0 WD HDD
    CPU CoolerThermalright macho rev.a (BW)
    CaseCooler Master COSMOS SE
    Power SupplySilverStone ST1300-TI (because i am a nerd :D)
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    Accessory #1 2nd display LG L226WA

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Samne issue here, just with Ram Cache II
    After autostart app is not initialising, need to manually press start, any way to edit it to make it start every time i boot or reboot my PC?
    Regards
    Z.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array yvesgeiser PC Specs
    yvesgeiser PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Strix X299-XE
    ProcessorIntel i9 - 10980XE
    Memory (part number)G.Skill
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia 2080 ti
    CPU CoolerGamerstorm
    CaseGamerstorm
    OS Windows 10 Home

    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Any update on this? Looks this is not possible, searched the web for a while.

    This tool is pretty much useless if the values are not permanently stored and auto started.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array Zeneren PC Specs
    Zeneren PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero Alpha Bios v. 3801
    ProcessorI7 6700K
    Memory (part number)32 GB of G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1ASUS RTX 2080 TI dual
    Graphics Card #2GIGABYTE GTX 770 4GB
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Series PCI-E
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 512GB 970 PRO PCIe x4 NVMe
    Storage #22x 10k RPM RAID 0 WD HDD
    CPU CoolerThermalright macho rev.a (BW)
    CaseCooler Master COSMOS SE
    Power SupplySilverStone ST1300-TI (because i am a nerd :D)
    Keyboard ASUS ROG Claymore
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z-5500
    OS Win 10 Pro x64
    Accessory #1 2nd display LG L226WA

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Shameless bump for more attention ;D
    Regards
    Z.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    26

    I'm also interested in the answer to this >1 year old question.
    I've got to say, Asus support - in its own forum!! - is absolutely shocking. This is far from unique and I've seen it with my own forum questions, and many others. Not one member of the support team, or anyone even remotely related, has given a damn to offer advice here. Yes, you advertise customer-specific support after a purchase, but YOU KNOW this is different since it's for the benefit of many - and, these folks have obviously purchased Asus products...!!!!
    Truly pathetic attitude, and one that has me, and I'm sure many others, positioned well away from making - or recommending - another Asus purchase. Ever.
    Last edited by mboogie; 01-05-2021 at 07:52 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •