Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    New build, getting Ram to 3200 on 2950x setup

    hey guys!

    I upgraded my machine from an old Z68 and 2600K build to my first AMD build with a 2950x

    I have a ROG Zenith Extreme Alpha board with 8x8 (64gb) of Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB ram, its rated for 3200. In the bios everything is at stock and ram is showing 2133mhz speed. Some have said to get to 3200 I need to enable DOCP. I enable that and it loads the profile however it wont post. I'm pretty new to all these new features, but do I have to adjust the voltage or enable anything else?

  2. #2
    AS185
    Guest
    Hey,
    Which motherboard are you using? Zenith Extreme or Alpha? Yes, enabling the D.O.C.P should work just fine while everything on Auto. However, it really depends on your processor. I believe you should be able run on that speed. Make sure to update the BIOS to 1601 first, if using Zenith Extreme. This should be the BIOS where you can just overclock the ram without pressing on the processor.

  3. #3
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,383

    BIOS 0405 is the latest for ZEA (Latest for ZA is 1701)

    3200 for 8x8 can be tricky for some processors and RAM combinations on this platform.

    What is the exact RAM part number? Is it a single quad channel kit?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by AS185 View Post
    Hey,
    Which motherboard are you using? Zenith Extreme or Alpha? Yes, enabling the D.O.C.P should work just fine while everything on Auto. However, it really depends on your processor. I believe you should be able run on that speed. Make sure to update the BIOS to 1601 first, if using Zenith Extreme. This should be the BIOS where you can just overclock the ram without pressing on the processor.
    so it’s this board that is called the extreme alpha,*

    I’ll look at the bios version and update it if it’s not already. It has a bios USB port which you just dedicate a thumb drive with the version from this site to update it is that right?*

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    BIOS 0405 is the latest for ZEA (Latest for ZA is 1701)

    3200 for 8x8 can be tricky for some processors and RAM combinations on this platform.

    What is the exact RAM part number? Is it a single quad channel kit?
    *This is the kit I got off of Newegg; CORSAIR Dominator Platinum RGB 64GB (8 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) Desktop Memory Model CMT64GX4M8C3200C16

  6. #6
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,383

    OK so it's a single kit which helps...it's not on the QVL but there is a similar kit that is...might be a question of tweaking...

    Try to raise DRAM voltage a bit Try 1.375 or 1.4v and set SOC voltage to 1.1 or 1.2 or 1.25V...see if that helps

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    OK so it's a single kit which helps...it's not on the QVL but there is a similar kit that is...might be a question of tweaking...

    Try to raise DRAM voltage a bit Try 1.375 or 1.4v and set SOC voltage to 1.1 or 1.2 or 1.25V...see if that helps
    ok, so I was on BIOS version ~0205 so i updated that to the latest and then enabled DOCP but set the frequency down to 3000 and the DRAM voltage to 1.4. then i upped the SOC (CPU SOC right?) voltage to 1.1 and eveything has booted up properly. Now i'll go and adjust the mem-frequency to 3200 and make small adjustments from there.

    My CPU temp of course has about a 5c~ increase for a ~40c idle temp. I have an Corsair H115i hooked up, HWMonitor and real temp are showing 40c but I need to add about 27c to that temp for the offset is that correct?

  8. #8
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,383

    Quote Originally Posted by Spacemanspiff01 View Post
    SOC (CPU SOC right?)
    Yes, correct.

    HWiNFO64 is the only monitoring software I would recommend for this platform.

    Though, all software should have the offset already applied so, no, no need to add the 27...your idle temp is high (should not be affected 5 degrees by setting up your RAM either)

    Are you OCing the CPU? Temps should be 3 or 4 or 5 degrees above ambient if AIO cooler is working OK
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 05-16-2019 at 06:39 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Yes, correct.

    HWiNFO64 is the only monitoring software I would recommend for this platform.

    Though, all software should have the offset already applied so, no, no need to add the 27...your idle temp is high (should not be affected 5 degrees by setting up your RAM either)

    Are you OCing the CPU? Temps should be 3 or 4 or 5 degrees above ambient if AIO cooler is working OK

    Right now the idle temp is around ~35c, I show that every core is hitting 4.4ghz but I found it kept the overclock I had before I thought I reset the bios. As far as not needing to add the 27 that makes my feel better, I was super paranoid using handbreak because I was hitting 69c and adding 27 on my own.

    edit: Ram temps are also ~42c right now which from what i've been reading is good?

  10. #10
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,383

    Well, it will depend on the ambient temp inside your case I guess...

    I have an open test bench so temps are bound to be better....24 room temp and RAM is 3-5 degrees higher CPU at idle...2 degrees higher

    But all core OC will see idle temp higher

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •