Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array Adrian1976 PC Specs
    Adrian1976 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Hero
    ProcessorIntel I7 9700K @5ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair DDR4 3000 Ram @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme
    MonitorSony KD55XG9505
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo Plus
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro Rgb
    CaseCorsair 570 X
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Gold 850w
    Keyboard Logitech G613
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Headset Corsair Virtuoso
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM600
    OS Windows 10 X64

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    49

    Having problems increasing clock ratio as voltage increases with clock

    Set up a new system Comprising of a 9700k and Maximus XI Hero, everything is running fine and it seems i have a good chip for which when i rasise the multiplier to all cores at anything above 4.8 ghz ie 4.9 or ghz vid and vcore are increasing by some margin too, 1.34-1.36, this chip will do 5ghz on all cores at around 1.25-1.3 but auto voltage for clock ratio is not allowing me to lower the voltage at middle values, 800mhz voltage is fine at around 0.6-0.8 and load volts droop is also fine the normal middle scenario is boosting sometime 1.36 through the vid and core voltage, i've tried all manner of settings and nothing will drop this automatic voltage to clock ratio problem with anything over 4.8 ghz?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Adrian1976 PC Specs
    Adrian1976 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Hero
    ProcessorIntel I7 9700K @5ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair DDR4 3000 Ram @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme
    MonitorSony KD55XG9505
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo Plus
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro Rgb
    CaseCorsair 570 X
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Gold 850w
    Keyboard Logitech G613
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Headset Corsair Virtuoso
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM600
    OS Windows 10 X64

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    49

    Bump, no one knows how to stop the vcore auto increasing when raising clock ratios?

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    64

    You can't. VID is hardwired into the CPU. You override VID by using manual voltage. Period.

    If you don't want to use manual voltage, then all you can do is limit how much the "VID" is boosted by the AC loadline mOhms value (default: 1.60 mOhms) at full load. You can do this by setting IA AC loadline to 0.01 mOhms, which will keep the CPU VID at base defaults. But your CPU may wind up being unstable there, as this VID is based on there not being a load on the CPU otherwise. You can mess with "SVID Behavior" setting, and combine that with setting a manual AC Loadline value (example 1.0 mOhms or 0.04 mOhms). Someone said that setting SVID Behavior to "best case" forces AC loadline to 0.01. I don't know if that' the case as I do not have an Asus board. Gigabyte has something called "SVID Offset", which boosts the *load* VID up by a certain amount, in -addition- to AC loadline, which is best used only on poor CPU samples.

    For your case, you can try keeping SVID offset on auto (mess around with "best case" first, then try manually changing the AC loadline and then check in HWInfo64 in windows to see if the AC loadline value changed, and if the load voltage changes or not). If SVID offset=best case forces AC loadline to 0.01 mOhms regardless of what you set it to directly, then set it to auto and mess around with setting a lower AC loadline value, and using a voltage offset to compensate. Do not use a Loadline Calibration (LLC) value higher than "level 3" if AC Loadline is higher than 0.4 mOhms as this will cause extreme overvolting.

    Try settings like LLC3 + AC Loadline=0.4 mOhms, or LLC5 + AC Loadline 0.01 mOhms. NEVER go higher than 1.6 mOhms.

    The DC loadline value is not important (it will affect the droop on the VID and thus change the CPU Package Power (which will then be inaccurate if the true load voltage differs a lot from the CPU VID), but after the VID (before droop) is sent to the VRM as a voltage, so the DC Loadline is not important).

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array Adrian1976 PC Specs
    Adrian1976 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Hero
    ProcessorIntel I7 9700K @5ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair DDR4 3000 Ram @ 3600
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX 1080 Ti Amp Extreme
    MonitorSony KD55XG9505
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo Plus
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo Plus
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro Rgb
    CaseCorsair 570 X
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus Gold 850w
    Keyboard Logitech G613
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Headset Corsair Virtuoso
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM600
    OS Windows 10 X64

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    49

    Thanks for your reply, so i guess not as easy as my old 6700k setup which i had a negative offset programmed and worked great at 4.7 for 2 1/2 years and still is, 4.8 is ok but when pushing 4.9ghz the startup v core is 1.323 compared to 1.27 at 4.8 and i know this chip can do 4.9 at less than all this automated crap whats happening with modern cpus, one thing i can't live with and that is manual voltage, i'd rather keep all cores at 4.8 than intel telling me what it thinks it should do, thanks for the advise.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •