Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    How to set my Rampage VI Extreme to work in quad-channel RAM mode ?

    Hi all! I have G.Skill Trident-Z 4 x 8GB ram 3200/CL 16 modules and I want to set that ram on my Rampage VI Extreme to work in quad channel mode because of FPS gain in the games.. How to set that (memory slots setup)? Tnx!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Quote Originally Posted by gajbotron View Post
    Hi all! I have G.Skill Trident-Z 4 x 8GB ram 3200/CL 16 modules and I want to set that ram on my Rampage VI Extreme to work in quad channel mode because of FPS gain in the games.. How to set that (memory slots setup)? Tnx!
    Reading the manual is the first step

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	0 
Size:	260.4 KB 
ID:	80533

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    As per the manual. B1 A1 C1 D1
    And Menthol's Diag.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I did it, tnx... I lost my manual.... anyway, I heard that this motherboard having some issues with QUAD mode (ram).... How to OPTIMISE my 4 x 8gb g.skill now, I have LOWER FPS count in my games now than before with 2 x 16gb gskill sticks (also 3200/cl16), how is that possible ???

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    187

    The more sticks you add, the more information is traveling and being dispersed through the IMC. Try bumping up dram voltage to 1.38 and vccio and vccsa to 1.18. Try not to go above 1.2 for every day use.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    22
    Posts
    98

    First is your ram on the QV list.
    If so populate the correct slots as shown then use XMP. Done
    This MOBO has no issues with quad channel, been running 8x8 since its release. Only time when there are problems is when folks ignore the OV list or mix kits.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •