Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    CROSSHAIR VII & ram problem.

    Hi have a problem for setting my gskill 3600 at 3600 or 3200 mhz.
    I search online & i try more setting, but I think I'm wrong.
    My cpu it's ryzen 2700x not overclock.
    I want only the ram go at 3200 or 3600.
    Thanks
    Last edited by sandrino71; 06-08-2019 at 02:47 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I wrote up a whole section but I got that "Permission Denied" bug and lost it all.

    I need more details.

    How are you setting the ram to 3200/3600? Did you simply set the speed or are you using D.C.O.P.? Did you fiddle with the voltages?

  3. #3
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by amadeus1171 View Post
    I wrote up a whole section but I got that "Permission Denied" bug and lost it all.

    I need more details.

    How are you setting the ram to 3200/3600? Did you simply set the speed or are you using D.C.O.P.? Did you fiddle with the voltages?
    I have setting with dcop but i see only 3600 profile & the ram don't' work.
    I try with manual setting but not work....sure i use wrong setting in mb.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I have this ram.

    How I got it to work is that I undervolted the CPU using the (-) offeset. I started with (-).1 and went up (down) from there.
    Once the CPU was stable, I set the D.O.C.P. then increased the s.o.c. voltage offset (+) and core voltage offset till the system became stable. I used the bootable MemTest86 to test the memory.

  5. #5
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    friend, if I tell you what bull**** I did you don't believe it !!!
    I put the ram on slots 1-3 instead not into slot 2-4.
    Now everything works well. Luckily I mounted a new hard disk and realized the error. Thanks a lot anyway for the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •