Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme Omega + i9-9980XE Overclock help

    Hello

    Recently I upgraded my rig but I didn't upgrade my RAM since its listed in QVL so I didn't change it since I'm using it for the last 4 years
    I installed everything properly, when I go to bios to load the XMP it loads fine and everything is ok, bios updated, driver everything to latest.
    I had many random crashes so I though its the new GPU, I change it to there old one still crash happens, I ran memtest86 and I got alot of errors, so I know its the RAM not GPU, I load optimal default in bios, ran the memtest86 again but no errors at all and my system not crashing anymore.
    I need to know is it ram fault, or wrong xmp profile or this motherboard still have issue

    My RIG
    ASUS ROG RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    Intel Core i9-9980XE
    EVGA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FTW3
    Corsair DOMINATOR PLATINUM 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 DRAM 3466MHz C16 (CMD64GX4M4B3466C16)
    EVGA 1600 PSU
    Last edited by hamood_d10; 06-15-2019 at 04:49 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    184

    4 x 16 sticks will take some playing around to get stable. Bump up voltage to 1.38 and see if that helps. I am willing to bet if you had one or two sticks of this ram, xmp would work fine. If voltage doesn't solve, loosen up timings by 2 and see if it works.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    184

    What is vccio and vccsa (system agent) voltage set to? Try setting vccio and vccsa to 1.12 and see if that helps
    Avoid going beyond 1.2

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    184

    I have 7980xe on rampage vi extreme. Basically same cpu. What do you have your cache set to? It could also be avx. What is your avx offsets?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Previous setup I had the same ram with same XMP without any issue
    ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X FORMULA
    i7-8700K
    Same ram
    Besides in there Memory QVL it's written as this
    CORSAIR CMD64GX4M4B3466C16 64GB(16GB*4) DS 16-18-18-36 1.35V


    I'm not sure since I use XMP profile without manual modifying, I will check tonight and get back to you


    I didn't change anything in CPU i set it up auto no change

    ibb.co/wCdQSZy
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos IMG_3746.jpg  

    IMG_3747.jpg  

    IMG_3748.jpg  

    Last edited by hamood_d10; 06-13-2019 at 04:47 AM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    184

    If you are uncomfortable making changes, I suggest a different mobo or ram. Or you can try making the changes I mentioned and see what happens. Hope it works out for you. The qvl isn't the only factor
    Cpu can limit what ram works and what doesn't.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    184

    Your previous set up was an i7. Now it is n
    An 18 core processor. The IMC shares with your memory. 9980 is more complex than i7

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I set RAM voltage as mentioned to 1.38 -- TEST FAILED
    I set VCCIO to 1.12 -- TEST FAILED

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    184

    You will have to loosen timings or downclock speed.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array feedmeink PC Specs
    feedmeink PC Specs
    MotherboardX299 Rampage vi extreme
    ProcessorI9 7980xe
    Memory (part number)Corsair vengeance lpx 4000mhz 32gb (2x16gb)
    Graphics Card #1Ek waterblock vega 56
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 1tb m.2
    CPU CoolerEk full monoblock
    CaseLian li pc-011 dynamic
    Power SupplyEvga 1200 watt platinum
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    69
    Posts
    184

    Go to external digi power control. There is an option to set power control for dram to 140%. That's my only other suggestion
    Otherwise you will have to down clock the frequency

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •