Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    2 x nvme ssds will not work on my Asus Maximus XI Formula

    Hi! I want to add a second nvme SSD on my ASUS Maximus XI Formula but If I install 2 on the motherboard's m.2 slots, it will not work. Both drives do not show up on BIOS or on Windows install. However, if I only install one, it shows up on BIOS or Windows install. I've already installed Windows 10 x64 on one of the SSDs by removing the secondary SSD. My system specs are as follows

    Intel Core i7-8086K
    ASUS Maximus XI Formula
    4 x 16gb G.Skill Trident Z 3600mhz C17
    EVGA GTX 1080 ti FTW3
    Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium 1000W
    2 x 1tb Samsung EVO Plus nvme

    How do I get both drives to work? I don't have any other drives, just the 2 nvme drives.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,417

    how did you mange to install 2 on 1 2280 screw.??? i try and does not fit? can you send me pictures?
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	nvme.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	1.21 MB 
ID:	80663

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screw.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	316.1 KB 
ID:	80664

    Now tell me how to make 2 nvme ssds work on this expensive board...
    Last edited by adulaamin; 06-12-2019 at 10:05 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    1,417

    uffff i am so a idiot. .

    ok. Let me first install mine.

    Does not show in bios correct?

    bios version?
    Learn, Play Enjoy!

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Yup it does not show up on bios or on windows install when 2 nvme ssds are installed. It won't even boot on the ssd with Windows 10 installed on it when 2 nvme ssds are installed. I'm on the latest bios version, version 1005...

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array ninezerofive PC Specs
    ninezerofive PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus XI Apex
    Processori7-9700K @ 5.2
    Memory (part number)Trident Z Royal 4000 / 2x8GB @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 960 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 3TB
    CPU CoolerROG Ryuo 240
    Power SupplyROG THOR 850W
    Keyboard ROG Claymore
    Mouse ROG Pugio
    ninezerofive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    194

    Wasn't there a switch in BIOS, to change from X2 to X4. I think you need to activate that.


    EDITED:
    Not exactly this, this is for the old bios to activate it at all, but something similar:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gU7l4t-fdxI


    P.S. I might be wrong tho, just guessing.

  7. #7
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Never been able to get my 2x NVMe to show up in the Bios. The only time they show is if you set up RAID. Also that option in the Bios (VID) M.2 mode is not available in the 1005 Bios.

    Forgot, they do show up in windows setup and you can install windows and works fine with no problems.
    Last edited by BoottroopSix; 06-12-2019 at 03:03 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    any ideas/suggestions?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by ninezerofive View Post
    Wasn't there a switch in BIOS, to change from X2 to X4. I think you need to activate that.


    EDITED:
    Not exactly this, this is for the old bios to activate it at all, but something similar:

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gU7l4t-fdxI


    P.S. I might be wrong tho, just guessing.
    That setting only gives 2 options on my bios, X2 Mode or X4 Mode. I've tried both and no go. I've checked the manual as well and there's nothing about what to do when you want to use both m.2 slots.

    Quote Originally Posted by BoottroopSix View Post
    Never been able to get my 2x NVMe to show up in the Bios. The only time they show is if you set up RAID. Also that option in the Bios (VID) M.2 mode is not available in the 1005 Bios.

    Forgot, they do show up in windows setup and you can install windows and works fine with no problems.
    I thought it would be plug and play, just install both m.2 ssds then select which one you'd prefer as primary or secondary but I guess it's more complicated than that with this board. This is the first ROG board that's giving me troubles.
    Last edited by adulaamin; 06-13-2019 at 10:02 AM.

  10. #10
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    No option in Bios, the first time I used 2x NVMe I installed windows on one then set up the other through Disk Management in windows as secondary. As I said the only way I could find to get these NVMe to ever show up in the Bios was going through the Raid 0 set up. I also have Samsung NVMe m.2 drives, maybe that's the problem.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •