Results 1 to 5 of 5

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array 28BeersLater PC Specs
    28BeersLater PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7-5930K
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix Vega 64
    Sound CardBose External USB
    MonitorLG IPS235 x3
    Storage #1Kingston HyperX Predator 480GB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron XT Series 960GB
    CPU CoolerEK RVE Monoblock
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    Z390-I and i9-9900KF not entering low CPU power state

    Hi Folks, I'm stumped.

    New rig has been together a couple of weeks now:

    ROG Z390-I Gaming mobo
    i9-9900KF
    Corsair Vengeance RGB PRO Black 32GB 3200 MHz RAM
    Strix Vega 64
    2x Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1TB M2s
    all watercooled in a Phanteks Evolve Shift X Case
    Windows 10 pro with the latest feature update

    All it all it runs well.. I have had a Direct X dll issue, but its stable for work and performs well and seems solid.

    What's bothering me is that the CPU will not enter a low power state, it constantly sitting at about 4.8-5 GHZ, as such is generating more heat and is less silent than I'm used to. I *think* it was doing this before the windows feature update, but I'm unsure, I've checked the power settings and the minimum CPU speed plugged in is 5%.

    Has anyone else had this?

    Bios settings are near default, no (user defined) overclocking or XMP profiles applied yet.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by 28BeersLater; 06-14-2019 at 08:09 AM.
    Rampage V Extreme | Intel 5930K | 32GB Corsair Dominator 2666 | EVGA GTX 980 SC x3
    Kingston HyperX Predator 480GB | Corsair Neutron XT 960GB | Corsair AX1200
    Corsair 900D | EK RVE Monoblock | EK 980 GTX Blocks & Back Plates

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I have the same problem, but in a z370-f and 8600k configuration, I do not know what is the problem.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    have u tried to set CPU C-states to enable from auto? I had this issue when I was overclocking to 5Ghz setting adaptive voltage. Some pros updated that sometimes you may need to set C-State from auto to enable for the power state to work. You can try and see if it helps. The setting is under bios CPU management I think.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,467

    What on Balanced Power Mode in Windows Idle their frequency is still on Turbo?


  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array 28BeersLater PC Specs
    28BeersLater PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7-5930K
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix Vega 64
    Sound CardBose External USB
    MonitorLG IPS235 x3
    Storage #1Kingston HyperX Predator 480GB
    Storage #2Corsair Neutron XT Series 960GB
    CPU CoolerEK RVE Monoblock
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse ROG Spatha
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 5
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    Hi Folks - sorted.

    It turns out that nor "High performance Power Mode" doesn't seem to allow C state, even though minimum CPU state was set to 5% on batter and when plugged in.

    I selected the "Balanced" power plan and configured it all setting for setting to match my previous high performance power plan and it works as expected. This is defiantly a new development as I have always previously run my builds in "high performance" mode.

    Alexang, - yes I tried that, it didn't appear to make any difference, its currently working with the above change and all bios settings reverted to Auto.
    Rampage V Extreme | Intel 5930K | 32GB Corsair Dominator 2666 | EVGA GTX 980 SC x3
    Kingston HyperX Predator 480GB | Corsair Neutron XT 960GB | Corsair AX1200
    Corsair 900D | EK RVE Monoblock | EK 980 GTX Blocks & Back Plates

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •