Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Why is my Framerate lower when XMP is enabled :confused:

    I am confused as to why my performance is worse when I enable XMP on my memory. If I leave it at stock I am getting 23 fps more
    I Have tested the memory in another system of mine but I do not lose any frames with XMP enabled it is just when using this motherboard I get lower framerate.

    SYSTEM SPEC

    Hero XI WIFI
    i9 9900k
    16 GB TRIDENT Z 3600 MHS "F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    RTX 2080 TI FOUNDERS
    PSU HX1200I

    I have taken two screen shots of the performance hit on and off
    https://ibb.co/bb5JK5N
    https://ibb.co/ZKRDVtj

    Any ideas on what is going on

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array howxcore PC Specs
    howxcore PC Specs
    MotherboardMaxims XI Hero- Wifi
    ProcessorCore I9 9900k 5.0 ghz 6 cores, 4.9 2 cores
    Memory (part number)G.skill tridentz rgb 3600mhz 16gb
    Graphics Card #1msi rtx 2080ti trio
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitorbenq pd3200u
    Storage #1970 evo m.2 1tb
    CPU Coolernzxt kraken x62
    Casenzxt 700i
    Power Supplyseasonic titanium 1000w
    Keyboard logitech g910
    Mouse logitech g502
    Mouse Pad ICEMAT
    Headset/Speakers logitech z5500
    OS windows 10 pro 1809

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by USERMAC View Post
    I am confused as to why my performance is worse when I enable XMP on my memory. If I leave it at stock I am getting 23 fps more
    I Have tested the memory in another system of mine but I do not lose any frames with XMP enabled it is just when using this motherboard I get lower framerate.

    SYSTEM SPEC

    Hero XI WIFI
    i9 9900k
    16 GB TRIDENT Z 3600 MHS "F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    RTX 2080 TI FOUNDERS
    PSU HX1200I

    I have taken two screen shots of the performance hit on and off
    https://ibb.co/bb5JK5N
    https://ibb.co/ZKRDVtj

    Any ideas on what is going on
    Hi,

    Try switching to XMPII instead of XMP1

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by howxcore View Post
    Hi,

    Try switching to XMPII instead of XMP1
    Thanks for the idea but using XMP II Does the same thing.
    It is looking like it is just Dirt 2.0 that does not like xmp with the hero xi and i9 because I took the memory out and put it into an older system of mine which is using a MAXIMUS VIII GENE with i7 7700k with the same GPU and had no issue using XMP, I even got a slightly higher framerate than the 9900k but I am guessing that is down to the memory XMP.

    This is bizarre

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array howxcore PC Specs
    howxcore PC Specs
    MotherboardMaxims XI Hero- Wifi
    ProcessorCore I9 9900k 5.0 ghz 6 cores, 4.9 2 cores
    Memory (part number)G.skill tridentz rgb 3600mhz 16gb
    Graphics Card #1msi rtx 2080ti trio
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitorbenq pd3200u
    Storage #1970 evo m.2 1tb
    CPU Coolernzxt kraken x62
    Casenzxt 700i
    Power Supplyseasonic titanium 1000w
    Keyboard logitech g910
    Mouse logitech g502
    Mouse Pad ICEMAT
    Headset/Speakers logitech z5500
    OS windows 10 pro 1809

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by USERMAC View Post
    Thanks for the idea but using XMP II Does the same thing.
    It is looking like it is just Dirt 2.0 that does not like xmp with the hero xi and i9 because I took the memory out and put it into an older system of mine which is using a MAXIMUS VIII GENE with i7 7700k with the same GPU and had no issue using XMP, I even got a slightly higher framerate than the 9900k but I am guessing that is down to the memory XMP.

    This is bizarre
    we have very similar specs.. too bad i do not have dirt 2 to test, it can just boil down to some type of compatibility issue with dirt 2 and the 9900k's. I would let the developer's of Dirt 2 become aware of the issue if I were you, might help.
    Last edited by howxcore; 06-15-2019 at 12:37 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by howxcore View Post
    we have very similar specs.. too bad i do not have dirt 2 to test, it can just boil down to some type of compatibility issue with dirt 2 and the 9900k's. I would let the developer's of Dirt 2 become aware of the issue if I were you, might help.
    Good idea will let them know thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •