Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by Ozy311 View Post
    I assume this is the page?
    No it isnt, this is just a forum for user to user interaction, no official ASUS support is served here..

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array StarJack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    42
    Posts
    187

    Quote Originally Posted by AFRIKA View Post
    No it isnt, this is just a forum for user to user interaction, no official ASUS support is served here..
    You can say that again.

    StarJack

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Quote Originally Posted by StarJack View Post
    You can say that again.

    StarJack
    ???
    Last edited by AFRIKA; 06-18-2019 at 11:25 PM.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I just had this same issue with 1903. Mine is cause by a Samsung 860 EVO as the secondary drive. Remove that and the computer boots. I rolled back to 302 with Winflash and was able to reboot with the EVO drive in. However, upon restarting again it auto updates to 306 on startup.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Had the same issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Narkanin View Post
    I just had this same issue with 1903. Mine is cause by a Samsung 860 EVO as the secondary drive. Remove that and the computer boots. I rolled back to 302 with Winflash and was able to reboot with the EVO drive in. However, upon restarting again it auto updates to 306 on startup.
    Thank you very much Narkanin , I had the same issue with a 860 Evo as 2nd HD.
    Thanks to your post I was able to reflash 302 after removing the second HD. windows then booted fine from my M.2 SSD
    It is a very weird behaviour, with 306, I also was stuck in Asus logo without the opportunity to enter bios.

    I do not get an auto update for the 306 Bios, so everything is "back" to normal.

    Btw, is there any way to reset Bios when having this problem?

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by schilli View Post
    Thank you very much Narkanin , I had the same issue with a 860 Evo as 2nd HD.
    Thanks to your post I was able to reflash 302 after removing the second HD. windows then booted fine from my M.2 SSD
    It is a very weird behaviour, with 306, I also was stuck in Asus logo without the opportunity to enter bios.

    I do not get an auto update for the 306 Bios, so everything is "back" to normal.

    Btw, is there any way to reset Bios when having this problem?
    Im curious do you have a program called ASUS Live Updater installed? It was this program pushing the BIOS update alongside Windows 1903. Once I got rid of it I could make the upgrade. Super annoying.*

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •