Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy LiveDash OLED do not work

    Does anyone know how to turn on LiveDash OLED screen ? I build my new PC and after two days, OLED sudenly stopped working. I've tried to clear CMOS, change BIOS, reflash BIOS, reinstall AiSuite, LiveDash and Aura. Nothing solve the problem.
    I found, that some people have simillar problems with OLED on other boards https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...A-issues/page2. Unfortunately their solutions not work for me.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Marko911 PC Specs
    Marko911 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage extreme VI
    Processori9 7900x @4,7Ghz cores at from 7x1,20v-3x1,21v
    Memory (part number)G.skill 32GB 3200MHZ CL14 DDR4 quad kit
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080ti extreme edition @2032Mhz/12000Mhz
    MonitorAsus something IPS,144Hz ,Freesync
    Storage #1m.2 Samsung EVO 960 1TB
    Storage #2m.2 Samsung EVO 960 500GB
    CPU CoolerEKWB monoblock
    CaseThermaltake view 71 TG
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard rappo wireless keyboard and mouse
    Headset Logitech G933
    OS win 10 pro/64bit
    Accessory #1 HL GTS 360mm/push only
    Accessory #2 HL SR2 360mm push/pull
    Accessory #3 HL SR2 420mm push/pull
    Marko911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    139

    Quote Originally Posted by Farell_00 View Post
    Does anyone know how to turn on LiveDash OLED screen ? I build my new PC and after two days, OLED sudenly stopped working. I've tried to clear CMOS, change BIOS, reflash BIOS, reinstall AiSuite, LiveDash and Aura. Nothing solve the problem.
    I found, that some people have simillar problems with OLED on other boards https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...A-issues/page2. Unfortunately their solutions not work for me.
    It doesn't work at all like no post code or CPU temp by default?If it doesn't power at all RMA it.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Reputation
    16
    Posts
    79

    I have R6E (1102) + 7900X + 64Gb GSkill RGB + AQUACOMPUTER NEXT VISION Cpu block (Oled display)

    - I did a clean installation of WIN10 FC

    - I DID NOT INSTALL AI 3

    - I installed the AURA beta (1.05.032.02) (it worked !!!!)
    - I installed LiveDash beta (1.01.08) (it worked !!!! Big Cpu Freq choose)

    I did not install any other program instead windows update

    I sang victory before the time

    After reconnecting my machine for the 3rd time (I'm not use sleep / hibernation) LiveDash returned to show only the "default" image (CPU Temp - small)

    I run the program (although I can choose the options and save, nothing happens)
    The services are OK ... there is no overload of CPU or Mem.

    My only solution ??? I uninstalled LiveDash


    PS.: I uninstalled Livedash //// restart system /// it came back working showing my choice (CPU FREQ) in Oled

    Last edited by Beto556; 02-01-2018 at 10:35 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Hey did anyone find the OLED problem? My Zenith Extreme X399 has the OLED display not working. I havent installed Windows yet, but what i can see is that it does not require that... Any ideas?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Question Ryujin 360 oled not working

    Quote Originally Posted by Beto556 View Post
    I have R6E (1102) + 7900X + 64Gb GSkill RGB + AQUACOMPUTER NEXT VISION Cpu block (Oled display)

    - I did a clean installation of WIN10 FC

    - I DID NOT INSTALL AI 3

    - I installed the AURA beta (1.05.032.02) (it worked !!!!)
    - I installed LiveDash beta (1.01.08) (it worked !!!! Big Cpu Freq choose)

    I did not install any other program instead windows update

    I sang victory before the time

    After reconnecting my machine for the 3rd time (I'm not use sleep / hibernation) LiveDash returned to show only the "default" image (CPU Temp - small)

    I run the program (although I can choose the options and save, nothing happens)
    The services are OK ... there is no overload of CPU or Mem.

    My only solution ??? I uninstalled LiveDash


    PS.: I uninstalled Livedash //// restart system /// it came back working showing my choice (CPU FREQ) in Oled



    Ok so it has been a bit of a process 1st I tried cpu fan port, oled worked and stopped working. then I tried rad fan port #1 oled worked but was showing cpu error code POST then tried cpu opt port still them same then tried cpu fan again everything is fine now oled is working no post error on boot now everything is running smoothly I can put text on oled and address rgb but I cannot get it to display clock speed cpu voltage temp not sure how to get this to work but I saw in the thread so I figured id put my 2 cents in hope this helps and if anyone knows why I cant get system stats on oled please help I have the maximus 11 extreme and both the mobo oled and ryujin 360 oled wont display system stats and idky but for now im done tinkering

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,332

    In a lot of my reading I'm seeing how Asus 3 suite can be a culprit. I'm wondering if it is worth having for me since I run my pumps at 100 % and can do that through the bios.... this is a pain.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •