Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 92
  1. #31
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    same problem with 7106 for CROSSHAIR VI. Keyboard works but mouse don't so there are restrictions in using bios

  2. #32
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    What are the rest of the specs? How many DIMM's, PSU (make, age and wattage) etc.

    And did you clear cmos before putting the 3900x in?

    I bought the same CPU, but it's still in it's box since I too only get 07 error every time...
    Restore settings with the "load optimized default" option, save and exit then enter in bios again and flash the new bios 7201, keep the default settings and Install the new cpu. now just set the clock, disable CSM and select windows uefi mode in secure boot. it should work

  3. #33
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Thanks! But I can't flash with 7201 as I've got C6HWIFI....
    Last edited by Falck; 07-17-2019 at 10:31 AM.

  4. #34
    ROG Member Array DJ Bully PC Specs
    DJ Bully PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Novatech i7
    MotherboardCrosshair Hero VI
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C14D-32GTZ @ 3600C16
    Graphics Card #1Asrock Phantom Gaming Radeon VII
    Graphics Card #2Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Graphics Card #3Sapphire Vega 64 Water Cooled
    Sound Cardonboard
    Monitor3 x iiyama G-MASTER GB2888UHSU (4k)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo M.2 NvMe SSD 250GB (system)
    Storage #21 x Crucial MX-200 500GB SSD's, 2 x Samsung 860 1TB, WD Black 1TB & 2TB HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH D15
    CaseNZXT Phantom Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000W T2 Supernova Platinum
    Keyboard Cougar 700k
    Mouse Cougar 700M
    Mouse Pad Obutto keyboard & Mouse table
    Headset/Speakers Phillips 2+1
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear all singing all dancing + 8 port switch
    Accessory #1 Obutto Ozone v2 triple monitor stand/sim racing rig
    Accessory #2 Fantec Clubsport V1 Wheel,BMW GT wheel, V2 Pedals
    Accessory #3 Saitek Pro Flight X-55 Rhino
    DJ Bully's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    What are the rest of the specs? How many DIMM's, PSU (make, age and wattage) etc.

    And did you clear cmos before putting the 3900x in?

    I bought the same CPU, but it's still in it's box since I too only get 07 error every time...
    Hi Spec are:

    3900X - C6H
    2 x 16GB G.Skill 3000c14 @ 3600c16 (Dual Rank)
    Radeon VII
    OS on Samsung 960 EVO
    I uninstalled all AMD drivers in windows. Shut down PC.
    BIOS flashback the 7106 into MB. Power off. Power on. Clear CMOS. Then boot. Set BIOS, make sure you set DRAM Boot voltage in the power menu. Boot windows, installed latest Chipset & graphics drivers. Using Ryzen High perfomance plan.

    oh, and 1000W EVGA Supernova PSU only couple of years old.

    All good from my side.

  5. #35
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Great DJ Bully!

    I get 07 error when I try to boot with my 3900x, even if did the same procedure as you. *But* I think my PSU might be a problem, as it's a Corsair AX860 that I've had since 2012 I think... Sometimes I got also an 8 with flashing LED, that means probably that the CPU isn't getting enough power I think?

  6. #36
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    I get 07 error when I try to boot with my 3900x, even if did the same procedure as you. *But* I think my PSU might be a problem, as it's a Corsair AX860 that I've had since 2012 I think... Sometimes I got also an 8 with flashing LED, that means probably that the CPU isn't getting enough power I think?
    3.5 year old Corsair RM750 here, it's never had a single moment of working incorrectly (as far as I know) and yet I'm getting code 07 and have also had 8 just a couple of times, don't recall the flashing LED though, the "CPU ready" LED has always been solid and green for me I believe.
    ASUS just need to get their **** together and get a BIOS out with the latest AGESA.

  7. #37
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I updated the bios to ver. 7106 from 6903 and my mouse does not work on bios too, but everything else seems to be ok, adjusted all the settings by keyboard, just couldn't change the fan curve without a mouse so I put it on silent mode and CPU fan is still aggressive.

  8. #38
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    [QUOTE=usernameistooshort;775754]Can't use mouse in BIOS and startup doesn't recognize DEL/F2 input to get into BIOS using a Corsair K63 keyboard. Incidentally, the Scroll Lock light keeps flashing. Have to use a separate keyboard to get into BIOS, but once in the K63 does work.
    I updated the bios to ver. 7106 from 6903 and my mouse does not work on bios too, but everything else seems to be ok, adjusted all the settings by keyboard, just couldn't change the fan curve without a mouse so I put it on silent mode and the CPU fan is still aggressive.

  9. #39
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    Thanks! But I can't flash with 7201 as I've got C6HWIFI....
    Flashback BIOS 7003, its better use that for the moment in every case.
    If you can, try to make a clean install with v1903. Bios to default settings, set the clock, disable CSM and make sure that secure boot is enable and select windows uefi mode. Now try to boot from usb and test if u are able to installing the system. You can do this test on another disk so you dont touch your data in the primary disk.

    Quote Originally Posted by sentinal.prime View Post
    I updated the bios to ver. 7106 from 6903 and my mouse does not work on bios too, but everything else seems to be ok, adjusted all the settings by keyboard, just couldn't change the fan curve without a mouse so I put it on silent mode and CPU fan is still aggressive.
    Try with new BIOS 7201 but if you have the wifi version, flashback v7003.

  10. #40
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Thanks Nikon!

    Any particular reason I should go back to 7003? Is 7106 too broken? I can navigate BIOS with my keyboard, mouse doesn't work though. Asus states that 7003 works with up to 3800x so maybe that'l work with 3900x also...

    I do get random VGA "error" with 7106 though, when using displayport on my VII sometimes the system hangs a little during post on d6, and the white LED is always lit, even though I have display in windows. If I force F2 during boot the white LED goes away... Strange.

Page 4 of 10 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •