Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 93
  1. #51
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Ok then. Maybe this is a combination of AGESA 1.0.0.2 and what type of RAM you got? B-die, E-die etc.?

    I got Flare X, which is B-Die, not working.

  2. #52
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by Targonis View Post
    I just checked the support site, no sign of the 3900X as a supported processor, it stops at the 3800X when I just looked. I'm on the East coast of the USA, which could affect it(regional servers and such). I go to look at the WiFi version and the 3900X is listed for that one, but not the regular Crosshair VI Hero.
    Yeah, most likely.

  3. #53
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    If this goes on without any word or released fix from Asus till wednesday next week I'm going to buy a new mobo, not from Asus!

    What infuriates me the most is that the official CPU support list lists the 3900x (all Zen 2 CPU's I think) on the *cheapest* X370 boards from Asus! Come on! At least tell us why we who bought the most expensive series doesn't get this CPU support.

    You at least do have a case I believe, isn't the 3700x listed as supported?
    Yep, same here, I'll be getting a refund and going with a Gigabyte X470 Gaming 7 if they don't sort this out reasonably soon.

    I know, it's crazy that out of all the boards it's the highest end ones that are getting the least support, not impressed. >

    You'd think I have a case but I've contacted ASUS twice and they were less than helpful let's say.

  4. #54
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    Ok then. Maybe this is a combination of AGESA 1.0.0.2 and what type of RAM you got? B-die, E-die etc.?

    I got Flare X, which is B-Die, not working.
    GSKILL F4 3200c14-8GTZR X2 B-DIE. Frequency is set at 2133 for now as bios just keep locking up on me.
    MOBO - Asus Crosshair V Formula Z
    CPU - AMD FX-9370 @ 4.7GHz 1.45v
    COOLING- Xspc raystorm,Xspc RX240 rad, EK C5F-Z wb,Swiftech mcp 655 pump
    RAM - 8GB Corsair Dominator @ 2133MHz 9 11 11 31 54 2T 1.65v
    GPU - ASUS R9 390X DCII 8GB
    HDD - Samsung SSD 250gb evo X2 raid 0/ Segate 1.5tb 7200
    PSU - Corsair TX750W
    CASE - Corsair 450D
    OS - Windows 7 Pro 64bit

  5. #55
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by Weaselbandit View Post
    Yep, same here, I'll be getting a refund and going with a Gigabyte X470 Gaming 7 if they don't sort this out reasonably soon.

    I know, it's crazy that out of all the boards it's the highest end ones that are getting the least support, not impressed. >

    You'd think I have a case but I've contacted ASUS twice and they were less than helpful let's say.
    Yeah. Maybe their logic is more people bought the cheaper models therefore that's where the money's at? We just suckers...

  6. #56
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by Falck View Post
    Yep, installed w. 1800x. =)

    I understand. But my problem is that when trying to boot with the 3900x I get Q-code 07 almost immediatly, before anything happens on screen. So I can't even get in to the UEFI/BIOS... Google says it's DRAM training failure...
    Sorry for the useless info then, its more clear now.
    Q-code 07 is showed as "Application Proccessor after microcode loading" that indicate a fail in preparation for memory initialization (bsp sequence). this step is executed from the bios since memory is not available. RAM anomalies can produce q-code 50-53/54-55...at this point everything makes it seem like a new bios is needed and i would think the same but..

    Quote Originally Posted by Weaselbandit View Post
    I've not managed a single POST on a 3700X, Q-code '07' all day long. :L
    same issue with a cpu which should works in every boards from dayone.
    In this thread u can read:
    "C6H 7106: DRAM Voltage at the beginning of POST is always 1.200V which limits the max memory frequency. It's possible to work around by first booting with lower DRAM Frequency and higher voltage, then only increasing DRAM Frequency in steps without the board shutting down."

    Try to following:
    1. Disconnect power cord and everything else from your mobo, nvme, sata and usb(internal or esternal) just leave the keyboard in one port in the back pannel.
    2. Remove the battery for 30sec at least.
    2. Press the start button to discharge any remaining power.
    3. Insert the battery back into place, reconnect the cable and power up.
    4. Go to bios, set DRAM Voltage: 1.40V (DRAM Boot Voltage = 1.40V), save and exit, power off.
    5. Disconnect power cord, install 3900x with just one ram stick into the DIMM_A2 slot.
    6. Make sure to connect the ATX24pin, EPS8pin and EPS4pin(too) power cables.(24+8+4)
    7. Turn on

    Issue persist?Consider these..

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Bully View Post
    I have 3900X working here. BIOS 7106. RAM 3600 C16. Boosting aswell!
    Quote Originally Posted by AMD FX 9370 View Post
    I have 3900x installed and running on a CH6...
    Quote Originally Posted by iwalkwithed3ad View Post
    Purchased 3700X, updated Drivers, Chipset and BIOS to 7106, booted up with a few cycles and everything seemed to work great..
    ..and from today 3900x is listed as sopported and the new bios 7201 is avaiable. Nobody forbids you to try a different ram or psu...but im coming to thinking a faulty cpu. its just my opinion and i hope to be wrong.
    Last edited by Nikon985; 07-19-2019 at 12:50 PM.

  7. #57
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    I did try to set DRAM boot voltage under Digi+ menu to 1.4 at one time, and then change CPU, same 07 error. Maybe the 1.2V bug is overriding the manual setting?

  8. #58
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    And without ram?Can you hear the bios beeps error with q-code 55?

  9. #59
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    New bios update 7201 released today. Fingers crossed it actually fixes things from last weeks update but I'm not holding my breath with how updates have been going lately.

  10. #60
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Quote Originally Posted by Nikon985 View Post
    And without ram?Can you hear the bios beeps error with q-code 55?
    If I understand you correctly, you want me to set DRAM boot V to 1.4, insert the 3900x, take out all RAM sticks and see if I get Q-Code 55?

Page 6 of 10 FirstFirst ... 4 5 6 7 8 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •