Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 31
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    229

    New info why it doesn't boot at high RAM speeds, bios 2406 sets BOOT DRAM Voltage to 1.2V by default. Just change BOOT DRAM Voltage to your preferred setting, 1.35-1.45V, and your memory will overclock as normal again.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array Rockford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    217
    Posts
    6,208

    Tunst:
    2400mhz-2733mhz will fail (greater step than 300mhz)
    2400mhz-2666mhz
    2666mhz-2933mhz

    yes wait for a new bios version instead, and save a headache
    Good luck, i hope everything will work out for you in the future
    Last edited by Rockford; 07-09-2019 at 01:46 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array Rockford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    217
    Posts
    6,208

    In bios, or prefererad timings:
    16
    16
    16
    16
    39
    TCWL 15
    Gear down = disable
    Power down = disable
    Fast boot = disable
    2400mhz
    dram voltage 1,35v
    Save changes and reset
    if its posting, bump up to 2666mhz
    and so on,
    (max 300mhz increasement for each bump)


    if it fails, well then it failed
    If it works, well now you can go higher

    memory training seem to be a big problem with the new bios versions

    I have never seen a setting called boot dram voltage, but if there is one, it can we worth looking into, like xeizo suggest
    (it should however be called computer post sdram voltage or something like that), because when computer boot and enter windows, the custom bios settings is already applied from the cmos

    I wont write more about this now, starting to feel like an old nagging hag
    Last edited by Rockford; 07-09-2019 at 01:53 PM.

  4. #14
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I am actually having the same issue. I wasn't able to tweak my ram sitting whatsoever beyond 2133, any higher will result in either black screen with C5 q-code or boot loop. I can't even push it to 2400Mhz with default setting

    Also, I wouldn't be able to change Vcore either. This will result the same as if I tweak my memory. In fact I suspect changing anything in my bios would result in boot failure..

    I contacted asus and the supervisor already reported this issue to the engineering team. He said that he will contact me within 48 business hours.

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Rockford View Post
    In bios, or prefererad timings:
    16
    16
    16
    16
    39
    TCWL 15
    Gear down = disable
    Power down = disable
    Fast boot = disable
    2400mhz
    dram voltage 1,35v
    Save changes and reset
    if its posting, bump up to 2666mhz
    and so on,
    (max 300mhz increasement for each bump)


    if it fails, well then it failed
    If it works, well now you can go higher

    memory training seem to be a big problem with the new bios versions

    I have never seen a setting called boot dram voltage, but if there is one, it can we worth looking into, like xeizo suggest
    (it should however be called computer post sdram voltage or something like that), because when computer boot and enter windows, the custom bios settings is already applied from the cmos

    I wont write more about this now, starting to feel like an old nagging hag
    Thanks for the tips. I dont know if OP is the same. however, in my case, even touching vram will cause boot failure..

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    I'm having the exact same problem on the VI Extreme.

    The main memory timings and voltage are manually dialed in for 3200.
    You can then reboot and load into Windows, and verify the memory timings look fine and memory benching reports no errors.

    Then you shutdown / power off.

    When you power back up you are greeted with a black screen and a C5 error code.

    Only happening on a cold boot from a shutdown, just restarting from a working state is fine.
    Last edited by ROGod; 07-11-2019 at 06:26 AM.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    New info why it doesn't boot at high RAM speeds, bios 2406 sets BOOT DRAM Voltage to 1.2V by default. Just change BOOT DRAM Voltage to your preferred setting, 1.35-1.45V, and your memory will overclock as normal again.
    This worked immediately for me, thank you! Booting with RAM overclocked as normal. I am even using the XMP profile, no manual timings, I just changed the DRAM boot voltage. The setting in my bios was called something slightly different, but I found it using the search function. Thanks again, this was so frustrating - I thought my CPU was defective!

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    229

    Since some people do not find the bugged setting, here's a picture, it's the setting at the bottom:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20190711_101828.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	284.5 KB 
ID:	80978

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    Since some people do not find the bugged setting, here's a picture, it's the setting at the bottom:
    Since you seem to know your way around the BIOS, where did the stilt memory presets go? I can't find them in the bios anymore.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    New info why it doesn't boot at high RAM speeds, bios 2406 sets BOOT DRAM Voltage to 1.2V by default.
    Just change BOOT DRAM Voltage to your preferred setting, 1.35-1.45V, and your memory will overclock as normal again.
    THANK YOU!

    This was driving me crazy.

    The setting was hidden far away from the normal DRAM voltage setting.
    And even though it was set to 'auto' it obviously does not sync with the normal setting.

    Well thanks a bunch Asus... why don't you group those two DRAM voltage settings together since they are directly linked.
    Last edited by ROGod; 07-11-2019 at 03:30 PM.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •