Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    223

    Quote Originally Posted by squirrito View Post
    Since you seem to know your way around the BIOS, where did the stilt memory presets go? I can't find them in the bios anymore.
    Oh, they are still there, at the top under the memory timings submenu. But they are not visible if you use a Ryzen 3000 cpu, only a Ryzen 2000. And they are only useful if you run up to 8GB sticks and all single rank.

    I have 16GB sticks and dual rank so I have no need whatsoever for those settings

  2. #22
    ROG Enthusiast Array Frostie36 PC Specs
    Frostie36 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470 WiFi
    ProcessorRyzen 2700x
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080TI FE
    Sound CardCreative X-Fi pcie
    MonitorAsus VG278QR
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Pro 256mb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S SE AM4
    CaseHAF 932 Advance
    Power SupplySilverstone Strider 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech g15 v2
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Creative Headphones
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNetgear WNDR4500

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    I see someone in this thread is running a 3900x, I've noticed Asus has finally updated the cpu support list for the c7h and strangely all but the 3900x are listed as being supported on this board, clearly the 3900x works as someone is running it & according to the video i saw from buildzoid the vrm on the c7h is massive overkill so shouldn't have any issues running the 12c cpu.

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    223

    Quote Originally Posted by Frostie36 View Post
    I see someone in this thread is running a 3900x, I've noticed Asus has finally updated the cpu support list for the c7h and strangely all but the 3900x are listed as being supported on this board, clearly the 3900x works as someone is running it & according to the video i saw from buildzoid the vrm on the c7h is massive overkill so shouldn't have any issues running the 12c cpu.
    Over at overclock.net there are several running 3900X with CH7, all reports memory OC is better than Ryzen 2000. But all bioses for all boards are still buggy, if you don't like to fix things I say it's best to wait for a better bios release.

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    Since some people do not find the bugged setting, here's a picture, it's the setting at the bottom:

    Attachment 80978
    xiezo, i set it to 1.35v but still getting C5 during cold boot. this means i need to try higher voltage like 1.45v?

  5. #25
    New ROGer Array tunst PC Specs
    tunst PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Non WIFI)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 3700X @ 4.3 GHz with 1.37 v
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16 GFX, 16 GB (2x8) G Skill Flare X 3200 @ 3400 MHz timings: 14, 14,14,14, 34,48...1T
    Graphics Card #1GIGABYTE GTX1080 G1 8GB PCIE RGB
    Sound CardN/A, on motherboard with Bose speakers
    MonitorLG 34UC80-B 34-Inch 21:9 Curved UltraWide QHD IPS Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe PCIe M.2 SSD
    Storage #2WD Blue 3 TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB Supremacy EVO AMD RGB water block
    CaseExteded Mountain Ascension CYO Mirror Black
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2 1300 Watt
    Keyboard Logitech MK710
    Mouse Logitech M720
    Mouse Pad TOWWI Leather Desk Pad Protector 36”x17” Desk Blotter Pad
    OS MS Windows 10 Pro / Arch Linux / Debian Linux
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk
    tunst's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Found the answer

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryo_z View Post
    xiezo, i set it to 1.35v but still getting C5 during cold boot. this means i need to try higher voltage like 1.45v?

    I got my DDR4 G Skill Flare X 3200 MHz ram 16 GB (2 X 8 GB) now working at 3400 MHz (16,16,16,16,38...T1) with 1.4 volts on the ram with AMD 3700X on Auto for voltage.
    I had to flash bios back to 2304 then used ASUS flashback in the ASUS AI Suite 3 in Windows 10 to flash bios to 2406 bios; I had to step down the bios from 2406 then reinstall the 2406 bios from ASUS flashback, got my motherboard memory to work just fine. Found the answer in an overclocking forum. Had to first manually increase the DDR4 Ram voltage to 1.40 volts, reboot then manually set the ram speed and Ram settings. I moved ram from 2400 to 3200 then finally to 3400 MHz.
    Link: https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...x470-x570.html
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos auto_3700x_3400_ram.JPG  

    3700x_3400_ram.JPG  

    3700_mb.JPG  

    Last edited by tunst; 07-12-2019 at 01:49 PM.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Have the same problem on my X370-F strix. Elmor over on OCN suggests there's a bug on some of these asus boards locking DRAM Boot voltage to 1.2v. I think you can manually set it on yours, I know I can't on mine.

    Edit: NVM, looks like you already found it.

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    223

    Quote Originally Posted by tunst View Post
    I got my DDR4 G Skill 3200 MHz ram 16 GB (2 X 8 GB) now working at 3400 MHz (16,16,16,16,38...T1) with 1.4 volts on the ram with AMD 3700X on Auto for voltage.
    I had to flash bios back to 2304 then used ASUS flashback in the ASUS AI Suite 3 in Windows 10 to flash bios to 2406 bios; I had to step down the bios from 2406 then reinstall the 2406 bios from ASUS flashback, got my motherboard memory to work just fine. Found the answer in an overclocking forum. Had to first manually increase the DDR4 Ram voltage to 1.40 volts, reboot then manually set the ram speed and Ram settings. I moved ram from 2400 to 3200 then finally to 3400 MHz.
    Link: https://www.overclock.net/forum/13-a...x470-x570.html
    Nice! But you are running IF at half speed, it will impact performance. You will need to find the setting labeled "Fclk" and set it to 1700MHz, to have 1:1 between IF bus and memory bus.

  8. #28
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    No Post Resolved

    I had this same issue but followed the instructions of "Rockford" which seemed to work up until I pushed passed 2866. As soon as I did I couldn't post and had to cmos reset. I found that adjusting the DRAM VBoot Voltage to 1.4 fixed it and now boots perfect every time at the XMP manual dialed in settings. You can find the VBoot setting under "External Digi + Power Control". Gluck hope this helps.

    BTW, My ram kit is the G.Skill Flare X Series 16GB 2x8 3200 CL14.

    I'm gonna be testing my 3700x on a live stream tomorrow if anyone wants to check out the performance or ask questions.

    twitch.tv/heyguyslolgaming

  9. #29
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Anyone try the 2501that just came out?
    It still shows AGESA 1.0.0.2.

  10. #30
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    5

    With 3900x only obvious difference for me is that the mouse works in bios now.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •