Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Quote Originally Posted by Prydeless View Post
    I have a 3900x on a CH7 and have overclocked my ram to 3600 (ram boot voltage is what is giving alot of people c5 errors, it defaults @ 1.2)

    Anyways, here are my timings, set the ram to manual with the fclk to 1800 (half of ram speed, don't leave on auto, your latency will be alot higher if you leave on auto)

    https://imgur.com/a/1nbMl4B

    Hope that helps.
    3600 was possible under the 2700x if you had 16gb or less. I am wondering is if I upgrade to the 3700x or 3800x can I get my DDR4 4000mhz 2x16 (32gb) up to rated speed of 4000Mhz. With the 2700x best I could do is get 3333mhz stable.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    275

    Quote Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
    3600 was possible under the 2700x if you had 16gb or less. I am wondering is if I upgrade to the 3700x or 3800x can I get my DDR4 4000mhz 2x16 (32gb) up to rated speed of 4000Mhz. With the 2700x best I could do is get 3333mhz stable.
    I've seen people running up to 3733MHz with 2x16GB on Ryzen 3000, B-Die of course, so yes it's better. 4000MHz is probably no benefit as you would have to downclock IF to 1000MHz vs 1866MHz at 3733 1:1.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array Baio73 PC Specs
    Baio73 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero Wi-Fi 2703
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 3700x
    Memory (part number)2x8 Corsair CMW16GX4M2C3600C18
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire RX 5700 XT
    Sound CardCreative Sound BlasterX AE-5 Pure Edition
    MonitorDell U2515H
    Storage #1Samsung 960PRO nVme 512Gb
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 2Tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H80i v2
    CaseSilverstone FT02
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G903 + Powerplay
    Headset G933 Artemis Spectrum
    Mouse Pad Logitech G840 XL
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 1064bit
    Network RouterLynksys EA6500
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    One succes would be to get RAM working at all… Maybe it's the mobo, maybe it's the CPU, maybe the combination of the 2 thing… maybe it's me (i'm becoming too old for this stuff).
    Bought this mobo 1 year ago, passed thorugh 5-6 BIOS updates and 3 different kits of RAM… never managed to get them stable.
    One thing thant drives me crazy is that I can get the pc working for a week with certain BIOS values and then suddendly I can't do it no more… simply can't set the speed over 3266.
    Maybe Matisse would help, but how can one go through a 400€ upgrade with no certainties?

    Baio
    CASE Silverstone FT02 CPU AMD Ryzen 3700X COOLER Corsair H80i v2 MOBO Asus ROG Crosshair VII Hero Wi-Fi RAM 2x8 Corsair CMW16GX4M2C3600C18 PSU Corsair AX860i VGA Sapphire RX 5700 XT DISPLAY Dell U2515H AUDIO Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 Pure Edition + Logitech G560 SDD Samsung 960PRO nVme 512Gb - Crucial MX500 2Tb INPUT Logitech G903 + Powerplay - G513

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Well I got a 3800x and was able to get my 2x16 32GB up to 3800MHz stable. I did not do CL14 timings because I did not want to push the voltages up to 1.45 so I am using very loose timings and it seems to be working fine and stable.

    Does anyone have timings for a 2x16 kit they are using that is above 3800Mhz?

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Anyone on this?

    I did need to downgrade my memory speed from 3800 to 3733 as the 3800 was not as stable as I thought.

    However I did get 14CL running at that speed and I was also reading there is a hard-line with Ryzen 3xxx at 3733MHz and after that it is no longer a 1 to 1 ratio and it decouples the CPU from the memory after that.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    275

    Quote Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
    Anyone on this?

    I did need to downgrade my memory speed from 3800 to 3733 as the 3800 was not as stable as I thought.

    However I did get 14CL running at that speed and I was also reading there is a hard-line with Ryzen 3xxx at 3733MHz and after that it is no longer a 1 to 1 ratio and it decouples the CPU from the memory after that.
    Yo can lock UCLK=MEMCLK and set Infinity Fabric separate on C7H, it works well above 3733MHz. Not possible on the lower end boards though.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    Yo can lock UCLK=MEMCLK and set Infinity Fabric separate on C7H, it works well above 3733MHz. Not possible on the lower end boards though.
    Where is that setting in the BIOS on the C7H? I remember reading about it 2 days ago but could not find the setting.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    275

    Quote Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
    Where is that setting in the BIOS on the C7H? I remember reading about it 2 days ago but could not find the setting.
    Use F9 to search for UCLK, Infinity Fabric is under AMD CBS memory settings.

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Setting the UCLK to MEMCLK did not help can't get it stable passed 3733

  10. #20
    New ROGer Array Japion PC Specs
    Japion PC Specs
    MotherboardB450-E Gaming
    ProcessorRyzen 3700X
    Memory (part number)16GB Trident Z RGB 3200 MHz CL16
    Graphics Card #11070 STRIX
    MonitorBenq EX3501R
    Storage #1KIngston A400 500GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i Platinum
    CaseFractal Design Meshify C
    Power SupplySeasonic Focus 650W
    OS Windows 10 Home
    Japion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I have B450-E with rated memory speed of 3533 MHz. OC'd my Trident Z RGB (2x8) 3200 MHz cl16 to 3600 MHz cl16. Soo... Yes?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •