Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    X99-WS/IPMI issues.

    I built my newest system:
    X99-WS/IPMI
    Xeon ES-2697v3
    Gigabyte RTX2060 Mini ITX OC (PCIEX16-2)
    GV-N2060IXOC-6GB REV 1.0
    Sound Blaster SB1500
    Asus M.2 x4 PCIE card (PCIEX16-5)
    Samsung 950 Pro 512 on it
    Samsung MZHPU512HCGL-0004 in the motherboard M.2 socket as boot drive.
    Two drives on SATA

    Two thing bug me about it:
    The memory is in three channel mode with four sticks installed.
    The graphics card is linked as 8x rather than 16.

    I hope someone can help me find the reasons for that.
    Last edited by H F Mudd; 07-14-2019 at 01:58 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    248

    Refer to your user manual for appropriate slot assignments for the 3 installed pcie cards with a 40 lane cpu and 4 sticks of memory.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    The manual is not specific.

    Is the M.2 card in an in a inappropriate slot? ie: PCIe x16_1. I will move it to slot 6 and see what happens.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    BTW thanks for the reply.

    Thank you

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    GPU issue solved....

    The GPU now links 16x. Thank you for that. The memory is still in three channel mode though CPU-Z sees all four sticks CMOS does not seem to. I hope that is as easy to fix

  6. #6
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,474

    If I were you I'd try the memory in a few configurations to see if it's a flaky stick or slot. Is the memory usable as part of the total capacity? Sometimes a stick is recognized as installed but unable to be used.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Memory

    CPU-Z sees 32GB (all four sticks) but reports three channel and windows is using only 24GB and Open Hardware Monitor sees 24GB. It makes me think it's a CMOS issue but I don't see anything in there to set four channel. FYI, there are extra power connectors on the motherboard the power supply doesn't have any way of powering. The owners manual indicates they are optional but doesn't say why they are there and none of the QVL listed power supplies have enough connectors to fill them. There is a 12v 6 pin and a 12v 8 pin open on the board and I just have a couple extra PCIE cables left unused.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Power connectors

    Page 1-4
    Eatx12V_1 (6 pin) and EATX12V1 (8 pin) are currently open.
    I tried switching from EATX12V to EATX12V1 (8 pin) with no result.
    So right now I'm powering EATXPWR of course and EATX12V only.

  9. #9
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    301
    Posts
    7,474

    Supplementary power isn't necessary just to power basic DRAM. I would only worry about it with a heavy overclock.

    I still think you have a bad slot or memory module. It sounds like exactly what you are describing.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •