Page 18 of 47 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18 19 20 28 ... LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 470

Thread: Latest C7H BIOS

  1. #171
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorR9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3800MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX2070 Super Gaming
    Sound CardMotu M2
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 Plus NVMe
    Storage #2plenty
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax.black
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    358

    Quote Originally Posted by Max1mus91 View Post
    CH7-nonWIFI
    Bios 2406 (Agesa 1.0.0.2) and best performance, no BIOS mouse support and thats it?
    2501 has AGESA 1.0.0.2 and best performance but it has c7 boot up bug?
    2602 has 1003AB and still bad performance, but no c7 boot up bug.
    The latest BIOS will have 1003ABB that still does not have 1002 performance, but fixes...

    Is there a good summary of BIOS version and AGESA?
    Pretty close, remains to be seen if PCIE 4.0 is gone in ABB.

  2. #172
    New ROGer Array igralec84 PC Specs
    igralec84 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)2x F4-3200C14-8GVK
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080 FE + EK Waterblock
    MonitorHP Omen 32
    Storage #1WD Blue 250gb M.2
    Storage #2Kingston SSD 128GB
    CPU CoolerEK-KIT X360
    CaseThermaltake Core P3
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
    Mouse ASUS ROG Pugio
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 3x Noctua NF-F12
    Accessory #2 Phanteks Premium Riser
    igralec84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    The C7 bug being very annoying.

  3. #173
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorR9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3800MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX2070 Super Gaming
    Sound CardMotu M2
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 Plus NVMe
    Storage #2plenty
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax.black
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    358

    Quote Originally Posted by igralec84 View Post
    The C7 bug being very annoying.
    I have it sometimes when I restart, seems to have almost vanished when I raised Vdimm Boot Voltage to 1.42V from 1.4V. Workaround is to always shutdown the computer, and disable sleep in Windows, works too. One gets used to it.

    On the flip side so do i now run 3800MHz mem, 1900MHz bus and 1900MHz IF synchronized 16-16-16-16-30-42-1T and it's stable, 56+ bandwith and 64.6ns latency with the 3700X. It's so good I have no hurry leaving this bios (2501)

  4. #174
    New ROGer Array igralec84 PC Specs
    igralec84 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700X
    Memory (part number)2x F4-3200C14-8GVK
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080 FE + EK Waterblock
    MonitorHP Omen 32
    Storage #1WD Blue 250gb M.2
    Storage #2Kingston SSD 128GB
    CPU CoolerEK-KIT X360
    CaseThermaltake Core P3
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
    Keyboard Razer Ornata Chroma
    Mouse ASUS ROG Pugio
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z333
    OS Win 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 3x Noctua NF-F12
    Accessory #2 Phanteks Premium Riser
    igralec84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    83

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    I have it sometimes when I restart, seems to have almost vanished when I raised Vdimm Boot Voltage to 1.42V from 1.4V. Workaround is to always shutdown the computer, and disable sleep in Windows, works too. One gets used to it.

    On the flip side so do i now run 3800MHz mem, 1900MHz bus and 1900MHz IF synchronized 16-16-16-16-30-42-1T and it's stable, 56+ bandwith and 64.6ns latency with the 3700X. It's so good I have no hurry leaving this bios (2501)
    Interesting, mine does it even with DOCP or manually set for 3200 CL14 so vboot in dram set to 1.35v, like now i'll go to bed, shutdown the PC and turn off the power from the wall, tomorrow when i come home from work, i'll turn on the PC and it will be C7, needing a CMOS clear and then reload my profile, and i'll be good to go for the day

  5. #175
    ROG Enthusiast Array KeithMyers PC Specs
    KeithMyers PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2RTX 2080 Hybrid
    Graphics Card #3RTX 2080 Hybrid
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO M.2 256GB
    CPU CoolerXSPC 360 V3 radiator Aqua Computer Kryos Cuplex Next
    CaseThermaltake Level 20 XT
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    OS Ubuntu 18.04.3 LTS
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68R

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Quote Originally Posted by igralec84 View Post
    Anyone get C5 error on cold boot with the CL14 DOCP, even after setting boot voltage for ram to 1.35v that solves the C5 error, it forgets that setting at next cold boot, so every cold boot has to be a CMOS clear and then load profile?
    Yes, the same for me anytime I have to pull the power on the power supply to work on the computer. Guaranteed C5 error that has to CMOS cleared to get back into the BIOS to load your profiles.

  6. #176
    ROG Enthusiast Array MattTheTech PC Specs
    MattTheTech PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Nothing Interesting
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x
    Memory (part number)3200C14D-16GFX (32GB Total)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
    Sound CardHT Omega eCLARO
    Monitor3 Wall Mounted-1x Samsung 55" 4K TV (Runs 1440p 120hz), 2x LG 32" 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo
    Storage #23x Samsung 850 Evo 512GB in Raid 0 For 1.5TB Array Game Drive + ZFS 30TB NAS/Server For Storage
    CPU CoolerEKWB Dual Custom Water Loop
    CaseModded Rosewill Evo Armor 2 (I know all reviews hated it, but after my Mods its been a GREAT CASE)
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB k70 Lux V2
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset Oculus Rift
    Mouse Pad Razor Vespula
    Headset/Speakers 7.1 Custom Built Surround Sound System
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC1900p
    Accessory #1 10Gb Nic
    MattTheTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    48

    Quote Originally Posted by KeithMyers View Post
    Yes, the same for me anytime I have to pull the power on the power supply to work on the computer. Guaranteed C5 error that has to CMOS cleared to get back into the BIOS to load your profiles.
    That C7 Bug went away for me entirely, but at a cost. I had to set the VDIMM Boot Voltage to 1.42v. Any lower and I would randomly get that bug as you guys described. This was when I was running my 2 Kits of Flare X at their Rated 3200Mhz. Now that I am running it at 3600Mhz, I had to up that VDIMM Boot Voltage to 1.475 which obviously is high. But the Chips thankfully can handle it, it actually only raises their temps by about 1.5c, so it doesn't seem to be that big of a cost for the added stability. I haven't had that c7 Bug on 2501 One time since raising that Voltage.

    However... One IRRITATING Bug that I keep having is the damn Fans just STOPPING! Its PISSING me OFF! I already unplugged the Pump for my CPU Loop from the board and plugged it into a Molex Connector, but I only have One PWM to Molex adapter on hand that I can find, so I left the Pump for my GPU Loop plugged into the Board, but took someones tip of plugging it into a CHASSIS Header so that I could set the Minimum RPM Limit of 600 RPM. Setting this for my fans makes it so instead of them stopping altogether they stay at least spinning at 600RPM, but it doesn't make a damn bit of difference for my pump at all it turns out. Luckily the Bug has not yet shown itself while in Game, but I have had it rear its head and just randomly cut off power to my Pump while Remoting into clients Computer's a few times now (It happened THREE Times last night in the span of a 2 Hour remote job, had to reboot my computer 3 damn times), so really all I am doing is moving a mouse around, and all the sudden I start to hear my GPU Rad Fans (Which are controlled by the GPU itself, luckily) Ramp up, I check my GPU Temp at its at like 60c and rising, which is absurd for a Water Cooled 1080ti that is essentially just sitting at a 2d Desktop Screen!

    This bug is ANNOYING, and I wish I knew what to do to stop it from happening!

    Has anyone else seen this yet??? In the meantime I have ordered another PWM to Molex adapter, but it would be nice if this just wouldn't happen!

    EDIT: I just realized you are in here now too Keith, I know Keith Meyers has also seen this problem with his Rig, and its annoying for him too. (I am Oreonutz in the OCN Forums btw.) But would love to know if any of the rest of you guys are also experiencing this issue, I am wondering how wide spread it is, and if anyone has figured out a way to stop it from happening.
    Last edited by MattTheTech; 08-06-2019 at 12:51 AM.

  7. #177
    ROG Member Array Othello PC Specs
    Othello PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crossfire VIII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3950X
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3600Q16-64GTZN
    Graphics Card #1MSI Reference RX5700XT water cooled
    Sound CardOn MB
    Monitor2 ea. Samsung C27HG70QQNXZA
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 1TB x 2in raid 0
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro sata SSB 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom H2O using Optimus Foundation WB
    CaseLian Li 011DXL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
    Headset Logitech G635
    OS WIN10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    BIOS 2501 issues

    I thought I would document the issues I have with BIOS version 2501. BTW this is jfrob75 from OCN.

    When issuing a restart from windows the following may happen:
    1) Computer posts normally and boots into windows.
    2) Computer does not post and displays a post code of 7A with red led lit. Pushing reset once and sometimes twice results in a good post and boot into windows.
    3) Computer posts normally but than does not detect a keyboard and throws error message. I push reset which usually results in good post and boot into windows.

    Windows shutdown but power still applied will result in good post and boot into windows the following morning.

    Windows shutdown and removal of power completely, what some would call a cold boot, results in a post code of C5. This can only be resolved with a clear CMOS and the need for several resets before getting a good post and than restoring BIOS settings.

    Aside from the above mentioned issues my system runs really well.

    I have my boot ram voltage set to 1.45 and I am running my CPU manual OC at 4.325 GHZ with a voltage setting of 1.3 volts. Memory is OC'd to 3733 MHz with a voltage of 1.41

    One other issue occurred only once and that was a reboot during a Blender run with a subsequent indication of a CPU overtemp condition. This has happened only once so far.

  8. #178
    ROG Enthusiast Array KeithMyers PC Specs
    KeithMyers PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3900X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1GTX 1080 Hybrid
    Graphics Card #2RTX 2080 Hybrid
    Graphics Card #3RTX 2080 Hybrid
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO M.2 256GB
    CPU CoolerXSPC 360 V3 radiator Aqua Computer Kryos Cuplex Next
    CaseThermaltake Level 20 XT
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200
    OS Ubuntu 18.04.3 LTS
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68R

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    I am on LInux but I get #2 and #3 regularly on reboot. Pushing reset normally clear either/both of those errors and system POSTS to BIOS and then to OS. Pulling plug on the power supply is guaranteed to cause C5 and requires a CMOS clear to get back into BIOS for a profile restore. Moved radiator fans to molex temporarily and pump has always been SATA powered but no airflow through radiator causes overtemp eventually. Moving to SATA powered fan hub controller today for all fans.

    Fixed multiplier at 4150Mhz at offset of 0.1875 which nets 1.25V under load. My cpu voltage on Auto is locked and never scales with multiplier. Only ever reports and is 1.093V no matter what cpu clock is set. Thus the offset to get to required voltage for 4.15Ghz. Memory is at 3533CL14 Fast because while 3600CL14 was easy, the latency was worse than 3533.

  9. #179
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorR9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Trident Z RGB 3800MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI RTX2070 Super Gaming
    Sound CardMotu M2
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #11TB Samsung 970 Plus NVMe
    Storage #2plenty
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax.black
    CaseNZXT H700
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 Pro
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    43
    Posts
    358

    Quote Originally Posted by KeithMyers View Post
    Memory is at 3533CL14 Fast because while 3600CL14 was easy, the latency was worse than 3533.
    That's because IF doesn't adjusts itself to Fclk/Mem automatically over 3533. Even when set at 1:1 it doesn't work. IF setting is sort of hidden away under OC/PBO at the bottom of the second bios tab and a couple submenus deep, if you set it manually at 1800 latency will be good at 3600 too.

  10. #180
    ROG Member Array Othello PC Specs
    Othello PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crossfire VIII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3950X
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3600Q16-64GTZN
    Graphics Card #1MSI Reference RX5700XT water cooled
    Sound CardOn MB
    Monitor2 ea. Samsung C27HG70QQNXZA
    Storage #1Corsair MP600 1TB x 2in raid 0
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro sata SSB 1TB
    CPU CoolerCustom H2O using Optimus Foundation WB
    CaseLian Li 011DXL
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G502 Hero
    Headset Logitech G635
    OS WIN10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Measured voltages

    Thought I would measure the actual CPU, SOC and RAM voltages at the TP's on the MB. Some of you may have done this in the past but this is my first time snce owning my C7H.

    With windows running I measure the following:

    CPU = 1.295, have the BIOS set to 1.30625, Aida64 indicates 1.302 - 1.306, HWinfo64 indicates 1.306
    SOC = 1.083, have the BIOS set to AUTO, Aida64 indicates 1.091, HWinfo64 indicates 1.094
    RAM = 1.404, have the BIOS set to 1.41, Aida 64 indicates 1.420, HWinfo64 indicates 1.406

    Also measured the RAM voltage during a commanded restart from windows and the voltage remained at 1.404

    Measure the RAM voltage during a windows shutdown and than power on from case switch. Voltage went to 1.451, current have RAM boot voltage set to 1.47, than it went to 1.404. Have not tried this measurement with a complete power down of the case because I do not want to deal with that current POST issue but if I had to guess the RAM boot voltage is not be set correctly.

    Hope you all find this info interesting.
    Last edited by Othello; 08-06-2019 at 03:41 PM.

Page 18 of 47 FirstFirst ... 8 16 17 18 19 20 28 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •