Page 38 of 49 FirstFirst ... 28 36 37 38 39 40 48 ... LastLast
Results 371 to 380 of 490

Thread: Latest C7H BIOS

  1. #371
    New ROGer Array djase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    ai overlock timer ----> manual
    blck frequency -------> 100

  2. #372
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array darkage PC Specs
    darkage PC Specs
    MotherboardApex IX
    Processor???? K
    Memory (part number)TEAMGROUP-UD4-3200@4133C19
    Graphics Card #1STRIX R9 FURY
    MonitorMX279
    Storage #1960 EVO 250
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy
    CaseDIMASTECH 2.5 Easy
    Power SupplyHCP 850W
    Mouse ROG GLADIUS
    Mouse Pad Glorious
    OS 10 64 PRO
    darkage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    303

    Quote Originally Posted by Max1mus91 View Post
    Hey - so I cannot get my bus clock to be 100. It is always on 99.8 - is there anything manual that I should be doing? Currently only XMP enabled.
    turn off spread spectrum

  3. #373
    ROG Enthusiast Array liakou PC Specs
    liakou PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 3900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ Neo 32GB 3600C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Vega 64
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G7 32
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB+500GB
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer II 360
    CaseCoolermaster H500M
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi 850
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G PRO Wireless
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech Powerplay
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterZTE ZXHN H168N VDSL2 + ASUS RT-AC86U
    liakou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by darkage View Post
    turn off spread spectrum
    Well yeah, that is the solution, but unless you have a modded bios flashed, the spread spectrum option is hidden in C7H.

  4. #374
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array darkage PC Specs
    darkage PC Specs
    MotherboardApex IX
    Processor???? K
    Memory (part number)TEAMGROUP-UD4-3200@4133C19
    Graphics Card #1STRIX R9 FURY
    MonitorMX279
    Storage #1960 EVO 250
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy
    CaseDIMASTECH 2.5 Easy
    Power SupplyHCP 850W
    Mouse ROG GLADIUS
    Mouse Pad Glorious
    OS 10 64 PRO
    darkage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    303

    Quote Originally Posted by liakou View Post
    Well yeah, that is the solution, but unless you have a modded bios flashed, the spread spectrum option is hidden in C7H.
    CHVII HERO
    BIOS 2801
    EXTREME TWEAKER \
    DIGI + POWER CONTROL \
    VRM SPREAD SPECTRUM \
    DISABLED

    allways fixed 100

  5. #375
    ROG Enthusiast Array liakou PC Specs
    liakou PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero X470
    ProcessorRyzen 3900x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill TridentZ Neo 32GB 3600C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG Strix Vega 64
    MonitorSamsung Odyssey G7 32
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB+500GB
    CPU CoolerArctic Liquid Freezer II 360
    CaseCoolermaster H500M
    Power SupplyCorsair RMi 850
    Keyboard Logitech G915
    Mouse Logitech G PRO Wireless
    Headset Corsair VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech Powerplay
    Headset/Speakers Logitech G560
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterZTE ZXHN H168N VDSL2 + ASUS RT-AC86U
    liakou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    73

    Quote Originally Posted by darkage View Post
    CHVII HERO
    BIOS 2801
    EXTREME TWEAKER \
    DIGI + POWER CONTROL \
    VRM SPREAD SPECTRUM \
    DISABLED

    allways fixed 100
    The "VRM spread spectrum" was always there as an option.
    We are talking about the "CPU spread spectrum" option which should appear in the "Extreme Tweaker" menu but it's hidden unless you use a modded bios such as the one that some guys created over at overclock.net forums.
    The option that you refer to is responsible for the VRM only. But as mentioned before, a workaround to get 100mhz is setting ai tuner to manual and have the blck@100.

  6. #376
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    100

    I have the same problem as the other guy, I am using the official 2901 BIOS and my FSB is always 99.98 (even when I set it to 100). If I change it to like 100.2 I think loose the Auto Boost feature.

    One other note the 2901 BIOS seems to be very good and stable. I was able to push my RAM up from 4333 to 4400Mhz with better timings and my 3Dmark score increased by 150 points from a 10504 to a 10654

  7. #377
    New ROGer Array Fearnor PC Specs
    Fearnor PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 5800X
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL F4-3600C17D-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 1080 Ti GAMING X 11G
    MonitorLG 27UK650-W
    Storage #1Samsung 860 EVO 2.5 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Red 3.5 4TB NAS HDD
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! Dark Rock 4
    CaseFractal Design Define R5
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum SS-1000XP 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G513 GX Brown
    Mouse Logitech G703 LIGHTSPEED
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    OS Windows 10 20H2

    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Quote Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
    I have the same problem as the other guy, I am using the official 2901 BIOS and my FSB is always 99.98 (even when I set it to 100). If I change it to like 100.2 I think loose the Auto Boost feature.

    One other note the 2901 BIOS seems to be very good and stable. I was able to push my RAM up from 4333 to 4400Mhz with better timings and my 3Dmark score increased by 150 points from a 10504 to a 10654
    Enable XMP which will set the value to 100.00 AND then set the value to AUTO by typing "AUTO" in the box instead of a number.

  8. #378
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    100

    Quote Originally Posted by Fearnor View Post
    Enable XMP which will set the value to 100.00 AND then set the value to AUTO by typing "AUTO" in the box instead of a number.
    But if I enable XMP I am then locked into the settings for memory that are in the XMP profiles and not the custom settings I have right?

  9. #379
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    H

    Quote Originally Posted by Lothos View Post
    But if I enable XMP I am then locked into the settings for memory that are in the XMP profiles and not the custom settings I have right?
    You can edit them the same way, it's just xmp loads the profile and if your ram is on mobo approved list it will be optimized.

  10. #380
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    25

    Any one see ch7 1004 bios floating?

Page 38 of 49 FirstFirst ... 28 36 37 38 39 40 48 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •