Page 19 of 40 FirstFirst ... 9 17 18 19 20 21 29 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 190 of 392

Thread: Latest C7H BIOS

  1. #181
    ROG Enthusiast Array MattTheTech PC Specs
    MattTheTech PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Nothing Interesting
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x
    Memory (part number)3200C14D-16GFX (32GB Total)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
    Sound CardHT Omega eCLARO
    Monitor3 Wall Mounted-1x Samsung 55" 4K TV (Runs 1440p 120hz), 2x LG 32" 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo
    Storage #23x Samsung 850 Evo 512GB in Raid 0 For 1.5TB Array Game Drive + ZFS 30TB NAS/Server For Storage
    CPU CoolerEKWB Dual Custom Water Loop
    CaseModded Rosewill Evo Armor 2 (I know all reviews hated it, but after my Mods its been a GREAT CASE)
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB k70 Lux V2
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset Oculus Rift
    Mouse Pad Razor Vespula
    Headset/Speakers 7.1 Custom Built Surround Sound System
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC1900p
    Accessory #1 10Gb Nic
    MattTheTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Quote Originally Posted by Othello View Post
    Thought I would measure the actual CPU, SOC and RAM voltages at the TP's on the MB. Some of you may have done this in the past but this is my first time snce owning my C7H.

    With windows running I measure the following:

    CPU = 1.295, have the BIOS set to 1.30625, Aida64 indicates 1.302 - 1.306, HWinfo64 indicates 1.306
    SOC = 1.083, have the BIOS set to AUTO, Aida64 indicates 1.091, HWinfo64 indicates 1.094
    RAM = 1.404, have the BIOS set to 1.41, Aida 64 indicates 1.420, HWinfo64 indicates 1.406

    Also measured the RAM voltage during a commanded restart from windows and the voltage remained at 1.404

    Measure the RAM voltage during a windows shutdown and than power on from case switch. Voltage went to 1.451, current have RAM boot voltage set to 1.47, than it went to 1.404. Have not tried this measurement with a complete power down of the case because I do not want to deal with that current POST issue but if I had to guess the RAM boot voltage is not be set correctly.

    Hope you all find this info interesting.
    I did find this interesting.

    Curious what your LLC Levels are for CPUv and SOCv. And maybe that Dram Voltage droop is the reason why we are having to set the Vboot Voltage a bit higher then what we want it at.

  2. #182
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    287

    Discovered today Ryzen 3000 doesn't need high Vdimm, down to 1.37V now running stable 3800 mem/ 1900 fclk / 1900 IF ... benefits RAM temp hugely!

  3. #183
    ROG Member Array Othello PC Specs
    Othello PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crossfire VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-2933C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix Vega 64
    MonitorSamsung C27HG7x, Acer B273HU
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO M2 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i PRO AIO
    CaseCorsair Graphite Sersies 780T
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Steelseries WoW Cataclysm
    Headset Logitech G930
    OS WIN10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by MattTheTech View Post
    I did find this interesting.

    Curious what your LLC Levels are for CPUv and SOCv. And maybe that Dram Voltage droop is the reason why we are having to set the Vboot Voltage a bit higher then what we want it at.
    There was essentially no load on the CPU when taking those measurements. What I found interesting was difference between the measurement and reported values. When I monitored the CPU voltage during a Blender run I noticed a fair amount droop. The settings below seems to have reduced the amount of droop by about 50%.

    My CPU:
    LLC = 4 and 7, yes there are 2 LLC levels now, not sure why.
    CPU current = 130%
    VRM switching = manual, 400
    power phase = extreme
    power thermal = 130

    VDDSOC:
    LLC 3
    LLC 6
    current = 130%
    switching = Auto
    phase control = extreme

    DRAM:
    current = 130%
    phase control = extreme
    switching = Auto

  4. #184
    ROG Member Array Othello PC Specs
    Othello PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crossfire VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-2933C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix Vega 64
    MonitorSamsung C27HG7x, Acer B273HU
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO M2 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i PRO AIO
    CaseCorsair Graphite Sersies 780T
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Steelseries WoW Cataclysm
    Headset Logitech G930
    OS WIN10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    Discovered today Ryzen 3000 doesn't need high Vdimm, down to 1.37V now running stable 3800 mem/ 1900 fclk / 1900 IF ... benefits RAM temp hugely!
    That is interesting. I currently have my RAM at 3733MHz @ 1.41 volts. My one attempt at pushing to 3800 with IF at 1900 did not go well. Constantly got C5 and I could not get it to post. So, probably at my limit but will try to lower voltage some more based on what you found.

    Would be interesting if others could make the same voltage measurements I did to see if the measured vs. reported are similar.

  5. #185
    ROG Enthusiast Array MattTheTech PC Specs
    MattTheTech PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Nothing Interesting
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x
    Memory (part number)3200C14D-16GFX (32GB Total)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
    Sound CardHT Omega eCLARO
    Monitor3 Wall Mounted-1x Samsung 55" 4K TV (Runs 1440p 120hz), 2x LG 32" 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo
    Storage #23x Samsung 850 Evo 512GB in Raid 0 For 1.5TB Array Game Drive + ZFS 30TB NAS/Server For Storage
    CPU CoolerEKWB Dual Custom Water Loop
    CaseModded Rosewill Evo Armor 2 (I know all reviews hated it, but after my Mods its been a GREAT CASE)
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB k70 Lux V2
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset Oculus Rift
    Mouse Pad Razor Vespula
    Headset/Speakers 7.1 Custom Built Surround Sound System
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC1900p
    Accessory #1 10Gb Nic
    MattTheTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Quote Originally Posted by Othello View Post
    That is interesting. I currently have my RAM at 3733MHz @ 1.41 volts. My one attempt at pushing to 3800 with IF at 1900 did not go well. Constantly got C5 and I could not get it to post. So, probably at my limit but will try to lower voltage some more based on what you found.

    Would be interesting if others could make the same voltage measurements I did to see if the measured vs. reported are similar.
    I also could not get past post at 3800 Ram, I could get past post at 3733 But could not get into Windows for the life of me. I spent a good 5 hours on this last night, before finally giving up and reverting back to 3600Mhz and 1800IF.

    And yeah, the 2 levels of LLC are interesting, not really sure what that is all about, haven't heard anyone give an explanation for that yet.

    I am pretty sure the Probeit points are always bound to give you a lower number, simply because of how far away from the CPU they are, that is probably just lost voltage due to the distance of the traces. Although I could be wrong on this, not an electrical engineer.

  6. #186
    ROG Member Array Othello PC Specs
    Othello PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crossfire VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-2933C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix Vega 64
    MonitorSamsung C27HG7x, Acer B273HU
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO M2 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i PRO AIO
    CaseCorsair Graphite Sersies 780T
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Steelseries WoW Cataclysm
    Headset Logitech G930
    OS WIN10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by MattTheTech View Post
    I also could not get past post at 3800 Ram, I could get past post at 3733 But could not get into Windows for the life of me. I spent a good 5 hours on this last night, before finally giving up and reverting back to 3600Mhz and 1800IF.

    And yeah, the 2 levels of LLC are interesting, not really sure what that is all about, haven't heard anyone give an explanation for that yet.

    I am pretty sure the Probeit points are always bound to give you a lower number, simply because of how far away from the CPU they are, that is probably just lost voltage due to the distance of the traces. Although I could be wrong on this, not an electrical engineer.
    Well I am a retired electrical engineer and the voltages at the probeit points should be just as accurate as the sense points used for SW monitoring. The voltage loss is probably less than half millivolt simply because there is an extremely small amount of current drawn when a meter is connected across the measuring points. In any case the voltage has to be converted to a digital format and that is were some accuracy is lost.

  7. #187
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    287

    Down to 1.35V Vdimm in bios, 1.34V according to HWINFO64, droop to 1.33V during Membench 16xTorture, is stable and boots fine. 3800/1900/1900. RAM is 2x16GB Trident Z RGB.

  8. #188
    ROG Member Array Othello PC Specs
    Othello PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crossfire VII Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 9 3900X
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-2933C14D-16GFX
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix Vega 64
    MonitorSamsung C27HG7x, Acer B273HU
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO M2 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 PRO 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i PRO AIO
    CaseCorsair Graphite Sersies 780T
    Power SupplySeasonic PRIME Platinum 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Steelseries WoW Cataclysm
    Headset Logitech G930
    OS WIN10 Pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by xeizo View Post
    Down to 1.35V Vdimm in bios, 1.34V according to HWINFO64, droop to 1.33V during Membench 16xTorture, is stable and boots fine. 3800/1900/1900. RAM is 2x16GB Trident Z RGB.
    Nice!!!!

  9. #189
    ROG Enthusiast Array MattTheTech PC Specs
    MattTheTech PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Nothing Interesting
    MotherboardASUS ROG Crosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 9 3900x
    Memory (part number)3200C14D-16GFX (32GB Total)
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid
    Sound CardHT Omega eCLARO
    Monitor3 Wall Mounted-1x Samsung 55" 4K TV (Runs 1440p 120hz), 2x LG 32" 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo
    Storage #23x Samsung 850 Evo 512GB in Raid 0 For 1.5TB Array Game Drive + ZFS 30TB NAS/Server For Storage
    CPU CoolerEKWB Dual Custom Water Loop
    CaseModded Rosewill Evo Armor 2 (I know all reviews hated it, but after my Mods its been a GREAT CASE)
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    Keyboard Corsair RGB k70 Lux V2
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Headset Oculus Rift
    Mouse Pad Razor Vespula
    Headset/Speakers 7.1 Custom Built Surround Sound System
    OS Win 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC1900p
    Accessory #1 10Gb Nic
    MattTheTech's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Quote Originally Posted by Othello View Post
    Well I am a retired electrical engineer and the voltages at the probeit points should be just as accurate as the sense points used for SW monitoring. The voltage loss is probably less than half millivolt simply because there is an extremely small amount of current drawn when a meter is connected across the measuring points. In any case the voltage has to be converted to a digital format and that is were some accuracy is lost.
    Well You learn something new every day. I am almost certain I have heard Buildzoid or someone talk about how the probeit points were at a different location then the Sense points for software monitoring, and that was meant to be fixed (I just don't remember if that was in relation to the The Crosshair VI board and being fixed on the Crosshair VII, or if that was in relation to the Crosshair VII and being fixed in the Crosshair VIII. But that is very interesting, so we should always assume our Software is reading a bit higher then the CPU is actually receiving?

  10. #190
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    102
    Posts
    994

    Quote Originally Posted by MattTheTech View Post
    Well You learn something new every day. I am almost certain I have heard Buildzoid or someone talk about how the probeit points were at a different location then the Sense points for software monitoring, and that was meant to be fixed (I just don't remember if that was in relation to the The Crosshair VI board and being fixed on the Crosshair VII, or if that was in relation to the Crosshair VII and being fixed in the Crosshair VIII. But that is very interesting, so we should always assume our Software is reading a bit higher then the CPU is actually receiving?
    I have launch C7H board. It is one of the bugged ones where chipset voltage in SW monitoring and Probeit point is ~50mV higher than reality/set value. So do be aware they can have issues.

    Secondly the Probeit points ever so slightly seem to be affected by load line effect, not as much as C6H. Why I say this is I used 3x differing 2700X with the C7H and several differing RAM kits, always Probeit point would be ~0.05V higher for DRAM than set point. Now with R5 3600 same board, same RAM, on Probeit point for DRAM the difference between set value and DMM read is ~0.03V.

    The other factor when comparing software reads and dmm is polling interval of SW. HWINFO default polling rate is 2000ms, lower it and it will better reflect reality. Next you wanna look at average value rather than min/max/current. The averages are more in line with DMM, this was also the case with C6H.

    The C6H Super IO chip was configured with worse granularity, so in SW monitoring averages were best to ref. The C7H has better granularity, see the OP of OCN C7H thread for PDF by Elmor, is also in the C7H Essential thread here on ROG. The C7H also has a "OP-AMP" (see red arrow below, AS324M-E1). From comments of Buildzoids, it supposed aid accuracy on readings from CPU.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	OP-AMP.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	103.3 KB 
ID:	81295

    When ASUS WMI was implemented on C7H we gained the (VRM) readings which were more accurate than the non (VRM), this was down to an EC FW update, the C6H never got that, as it is suspectable to bricking when EC FW updates are done.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

Page 19 of 40 FirstFirst ... 9 17 18 19 20 21 29 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •