Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.355v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    109

    Something else, are these SATA drives you're having issues with? Might want to swap SATA cables/ports for trouble shooting proposes.

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array klepp0906 PC Specs
    klepp0906 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS X FORMULA
    Processor8770K
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3600C18
    Graphics Card #12080TI
    Sound CardREALTEK/ONBOARD
    MonitorU2718Q
    Storage #1970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2BARRACUDA 8TB X9
    CPU CoolerEK SUPREMACY/WATER
    Case900D
    Power SupplyNEX1500
    Keyboard BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse NAGA TRINITY
    Headset TIAMAT V2
    Mouse Pad VESPULA V2
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterARRIS BGW210

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    well... its a bit early to say we're there. and im feeling just as much disappointment as relief.

    BUT - it seems for whatever reason (unless anyone can think of something else to try) these just wont do 3600 with a reasonable amount of IO/SA voltage. Kick them down just one peg to 3466 (actually thats two pegs, 3500 is allowed as well but it just looks funny to me lol), and I'm running and verified twice now. Basically the voltages (io/sa) that are enough to pass everything BUT images (including 24hr prime ffs) at 3600, arent enough to image even at 3466.

    I moved to 3466 and set IO/SA at auto. This gave me 1.32xx IO and 1.26XX SA. Ran/passed. So i moved the SA back down to what I was using for 3600 (1.23XX) and ran again. Good. Now im walking the IO back. currently doing a 1.25XX run. Seems like SA was always okay and for some reason the chip needs alot of IO voltage.

    I dont know the difference between them but I think i ultimately found my problem.

    Should have been found sooner but it was complicated by the fact that A) i was stuck on them being able to do XMP especially considering theyre b die. B) The general e-consensus that 1.3v was too much for 24/7 and would degrade IMC. C) 3600 even with tightened timings would pass prime/hci/ibt/aida etc at the previous settings.

    Seriously, if you think your memory is stable - image your discs. Verify. Still amazed thats whats catching errors.

    Relieved I know for 100% im now stable through and through. Still sad and a bit perplexed as to how I can have such potentially decent memory, that I cant even get XMP out of.

    At least the chip itself is a decent clocker. 5 at 1.31v. I'm on custom water so im sure 5.1 is relatively easily obtainable but this build has to last while, so i'm taking it easy. Not really chasing the numbers like I used to :P

    BTW, arent you supposed to keep I/O voltage BELOW the VCCSA? Cause its sure not working out that way in this case. I sure hope i dont need to arbitrarily bump my SA voltage due to some technicality beyond my feeble brain :P

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array klepp0906 PC Specs
    klepp0906 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS X FORMULA
    Processor8770K
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3600C18
    Graphics Card #12080TI
    Sound CardREALTEK/ONBOARD
    MonitorU2718Q
    Storage #1970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2BARRACUDA 8TB X9
    CPU CoolerEK SUPREMACY/WATER
    Case900D
    Power SupplyNEX1500
    Keyboard BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse NAGA TRINITY
    Headset TIAMAT V2
    Mouse Pad VESPULA V2
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterARRIS BGW210

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by Enderwiggin03 View Post
    Something else, are these SATA drives you're having issues with? Might want to swap SATA cables/ports for trouble shooting proposes.
    they are yes. and I did try that. Was about to try again when I ultimately (fingers crossed) stumbled on root of the issue. Common sense told me thats what it was, but i was operating under constraints/in a box I shouldnt have been.

    I just couldnt fathom how or why i could be limited to below 3600. I mean they wont do it for anything. (except when I put the voltages to auto and asus wanted to give them over 1.4v each)

    I guess the IMC on this chip is just THAT bad. Still doesnt explain why asus employees are on record on the forums saying not to go over 1.3ish, and the bios itself lists those voltages as RED as opposed to pink or yellow, yet they use them by default. if taken at face value, preeetty reckless.

    Anyhow, more ~30m a pop verifies, until it wont anymore. Then im gonna bump the voltage back up a peg. Run another full image create/verify. and call it.

    So hopefully by the end of the night I can report back with the final tally :P For science

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    Enderwiggin03 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX Z390-E Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900k @ 5.1Ghz on all 8 cores 1.355v
    Memory (part number)F4-4266C19D-16GTZR @ 4000Mhz CL16-17-17-35 1.45v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorASUS VG248QE
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 500GB m.2
    Storage #2Samsung 860 Evo 1TB SATA
    CPU CoolerEVGA CLC280 with 4x NF-A14 iPPC-3000 PWM (push/pull)fans
    CaseFractal Design R6
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 1000w
    Keyboard Logitech G513 Carbon
    Mouse Logitech G703
    Mouse Pad Logitech Poweplay
    OS Windows 10 Home x64

    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    109

    Quote Originally Posted by klepp0906 View Post
    well... its a bit early to say we're there. and im feeling just as much disappointment as relief.

    BUT - it seems for whatever reason (unless anyone can think of something else to try) these just wont do 3600 with a reasonable amount of IO/SA voltage. Kick them down just one peg to 3466 (actually thats two pegs, 3500 is allowed as well but it just looks funny to me lol), and I'm running and verified twice now. Basically the voltages (io/sa) that are enough to pass everything BUT images (including 24hr prime ffs) at 3600, arent enough to image even at 3466.

    I moved to 3466 and set IO/SA at auto. This gave me 1.32xx IO and 1.26XX SA. Ran/passed. So i moved the SA back down to what I was using for 3600 (1.23XX) and ran again. Good. Now im walking the IO back. currently doing a 1.25XX run. Seems like SA was always okay and for some reason the chip needs alot of IO voltage.

    I dont know the difference between them but I think i ultimately found my problem.

    Should have been found sooner but it was complicated by the fact that A) i was stuck on them being able to do XMP especially considering theyre b die. B) The general e-consensus that 1.3v was too much for 24/7 and would degrade IMC. C) 3600 even with tightened timings would pass prime/hci/ibt/aida etc at the previous settings.

    Seriously, if you think your memory is stable - image your discs. Verify. Still amazed thats whats catching errors.

    Relieved I know for 100% im now stable through and through. Still sad and a bit perplexed as to how I can have such potentially decent memory, that I cant even get XMP out of.

    At least the chip itself is a decent clocker. 5 at 1.31v. I'm on custom water so im sure 5.1 is relatively easily obtainable but this build has to last while, so i'm taking it easy. Not really chasing the numbers like I used to :P

    BTW, arent you supposed to keep I/O voltage BELOW the VCCSA? Cause its sure not working out that way in this case. I sure hope i dont need to arbitrarily bump my SA voltage due to some technicality beyond my feeble brain :P
    Sometimes too high VCCIO/VCCSA is just as bad as too low of voltage.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array klepp0906 PC Specs
    klepp0906 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS X FORMULA
    Processor8770K
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3600C18
    Graphics Card #12080TI
    Sound CardREALTEK/ONBOARD
    MonitorU2718Q
    Storage #1970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2BARRACUDA 8TB X9
    CPU CoolerEK SUPREMACY/WATER
    Case900D
    Power SupplyNEX1500
    Keyboard BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse NAGA TRINITY
    Headset TIAMAT V2
    Mouse Pad VESPULA V2
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterARRIS BGW210

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    i hate ram. its so broken.

    now im passing verification @3466 at 1.10 SA and 1.05 IO. something fishy going on here.

    either 3600 is the cold stone hard cutoff for my IMC, or perhaps my chip likes way less voltage?

    I aaaaaalmost want to try 3600 again, but im scared. It was daaays of tests and back and forths to get 3466 running, and with that memory retraining stuff - changing anything at this point that triggers that scares me to my core :P

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array klepp0906 PC Specs
    klepp0906 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS X FORMULA
    Processor8770K
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3600C18
    Graphics Card #12080TI
    Sound CardREALTEK/ONBOARD
    MonitorU2718Q
    Storage #1970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2BARRACUDA 8TB X9
    CPU CoolerEK SUPREMACY/WATER
    Case900D
    Power SupplyNEX1500
    Keyboard BLACKWIDOW CHROMA V2
    Mouse NAGA TRINITY
    Headset TIAMAT V2
    Mouse Pad VESPULA V2
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterARRIS BGW210

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by Enderwiggin03 View Post
    Sometimes too high VCCIO/VCCSA is just as bad as too low of voltage.
    ha - hadnt refreshed the page. and you said what appears to be the case potentially

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    912

    Seems like you are already sorting this out.

    I run Macrium with 4 sticks (32 GB) at 4000mhz. SA/IO at 1.2v with 9900K on Hero XI.

    As you have likely surmised by now.... never ever match 2 kits together. Always get the 4 stick kit. They are binned that way. The QVL is indeed very helpful, so do not disregard it.

    The slightest memory instability can be the most annoying thing. Sometimes it doesn't easily reproduce. It's not consistent. Because you have 2 similar kits the instability is very slight. And your IMC seems to be on the week side. What makes your system "usable" for less demanding tasks is the memory training built into these later CPUs the last few years.

    If you want to run rated speeds, you will have better luck with a 4 stick kit.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array kens30 PC Specs
    kens30 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus X Code
    ProcessorCore i7 8700K 4.7avx 1.210v non-delid
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3200C14D-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG STRIX-GTX1070-8G-GAMING
    Sound CardSound Blaster Z + Onboard
    MonitorSamsung 32inch 1080p
    Storage #1Samsung 970 pro nvme 500gb
    Storage #2Samsung 960 evo nvme 250gb 850 pro 128gb x2 + WD 8tb
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i gt
    CaseCorsair Graphite 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB LUX
    Mouse Logitech G pro
    OS Windows 10 pro 1903
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox One Controller
    kens30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    69

    Quote Originally Posted by klepp0906 View Post
    i hate ram. its so broken.

    now im passing verification @3466 at 1.10 SA and 1.05 IO. something fishy going on here.

    either 3600 is the cold stone hard cutoff for my IMC, or perhaps my chip likes way less voltage?

    I aaaaaalmost want to try 3600 again, but im scared. It was daaays of tests and back and forths to get 3466 running, and with that memory retraining stuff - changing anything at this point that triggers that scares me to my core :P
    Hi Klepp0906,

    I am glad you are finally sorting your issue with your ram out.
    I suggest you just leave your ram at 3466mhz for now that you have gotten it stable, you are not losing much on performance compared to 3600mhz.
    Make all your backups and fresh install Windows as your unstable memory before has for sure corrupted your Windows install even though it seems to be working ok.

    Just to let you know my ram 3200mhz (samsung b die) can run at 3466mhz 1.35v cl 14 -14- 14- 34 cr 2 at the default VCCIO/VCCSA voltages 0.950v for IO and 1.050v for SA.
    Leaving my RAM on auto gives way to much voltage around 1.35v io,1.25v sa .
    I got lucky with my IMC needing only default voltages.

    You might want to read this...

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview
    Last edited by kens30; 07-19-2019 at 03:21 AM.

  9. #19
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Hi klepp0906

    At first please download Thyphoon burner and look that the IC´s on the kit´s the Same, by Corsair you see at also at the Version number, like 4.31 for Samsung B-Die.At first i had 2 different Kit´s FLareX and Trident-Z RGB, this is A1 and A2 PCB Samsung B-Die.

    The only Way to get this really stable was to put Kit 1 in Slot A1/B1 and Kit 2 in A2/B2.The same do if you have the same Kit´s.
    If you dont do this this the Board has problem´s to set the RTL/IOL.You can have by Corsair same Kit´s with different ic´s.

    The next Thing is if you have Mode1 and Mode2 use Mode1 by Dram Setting.This Board dont like different Kit´s to get this stable it´s not easy.
    The maximum with A2 PCB B-Die Gskill stable i can reach is so 4500 in slow and fast 4350Mhz with Custom sub´s 4x8GB on Wifi XI.
    With mixed B-Die A1-PCB/A2-PCB in the right Slot´s 4133Mhz stable.

    If you really cant get stable, put the CPU and Memory out, clean the Gold contact an be really sure that all is fine.That´s the most important Thing, alsoo the soket pin musst be perfect, take ther also a look that no pin be "down".
    Last edited by Phoenix2000; 07-19-2019 at 08:36 AM.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    140

    I have the same problem here:

    System (clean install of win 10 1903 with 2.666Mhz on the memory kit):

    9900KF (non-oc) with Asus Maximus XI Hero Bios 1302
    32GB G.Skill DDR4-4000 CL17-17-37-2N (single kit)
    Mode: Mode 1
    DRAM Voltage 1,350v
    CPU VCCIO Voltage 1,00v
    CPU System Agent Voltage: 1,10


    I'am using Macrium Reflect Home (v7.2.4440) to backup the Samsung 970PRO nvme ( drive c: ) to a internal WD Velociraptor HDD
    (and test another internal HDD drive too).

    Sometimes it runs - so i make 3x full backups and then i will get a crc error.

    What i found out:

    I startet with voltages

    CPU System Agent Voltage runs only with: 0,9750v
    CPU VCCIO Voltage 1,05v

    RealBench 2.56 is the best for finding this error - quickly.

    i raised them to:
    CPU System Agent Voltage runs only with: 1,000v
    CPU VCCIO Voltage 1,10v

    - RealBench runs 8hours 32GB perfect stable
    - Karhu RAM Test 1.1.0.0 runs 12 hours stable

    - BUT HCI MemTest Pro 6.3 found errors.

    - i set higher voltages and thought now it works - then macrium reflect will fail again!

    I used Macrium Reflect since years without any errors until i own this new system.

    Drivers installed: Nvidia 436.15 / Intel MEI 1914.12.0.1256 / Intel RST Version 17.5.0.1017 / Intel LAN cd v24.2 / HP printer driver.

    Edit: testing now 2.666 CL17 with intel default voltages..
    Last edited by Mappi75; 09-15-2019 at 05:55 PM.
    Intel Core i9-7980XE @ Noctua NH-D15S | ASUS ROG Rampage VI Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z SLI | G.Skill 128GB RAM, DDR4-3200, CL14 | Samsung SSD 960 PRO 2TB | 2x Samsung SSD 840 PRO (512GB) + 2x Samsung SSD 830 (512GB) | Plextor PX-L890SA | Corsair AX1500i Titanium | Lian Li TYR PC-X2000F @bequiet Silentwings USC |

    Intel Core i7-6950X @ Noctua NH-D15S | Asus ROG Rampage V10 Extreme | MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z | Kingston 128GB RAM, DDR4-2666, CL15 | Seasonic 1.000 Platinum |

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •