Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    this bios seems to stop hyper-V from running in win10. no sandbox now....:/

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array madmarc69 PC Specs
    madmarc69 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme BIOS 3501
    ProcessorIntel i7 6950x@4.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB 3200Mhz CL14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA TITAN X SC@1506Mhz
    Graphics Card #2EVGA TITAN X SC@1506Mhz
    Sound CardASUS Essence STX II 7.1
    MonitorDELL U3818DW
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME M.2 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung SM951 AHCI M.2 512GB
    CPU CoolerKoolance CPU-380i
    CaseLian Li PC-A76X
    Power SupplybeQuiet Dark Power Pro 11 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech DiNovo Edge
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    OS Windows 10 pro 64Bit
    Network RouterDraytek Vigor 2960 450Mbit/s
    Accessory #1 Intel i350-T2V2 Dual Port Server Adapter
    Accessory #2 External water cooling solution
    madmarc69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    53

    Possible the problem for Windows 10 x64 1903: KB4505903

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    dont think so, i cannot find the KB4505903 in my windows update too.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array bgen5pax PC Specs
    bgen5pax PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X
    Memory (part number)32GB (4x8) Crucial Ballistix DDR4-2400
    Graphics Card #1Asus Matrix GTX980-P-4GD5
    MonitorAsus PB278Q
    Storage #1Asus RAIDR Express PCIe SSD 240G
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-U12S
    CaseCoolermaster Silencio 652S
    Power SupplyCoolermaster G650M
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus DSL-N17U

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    Sandbox runs on 4101 perfectly fine but you'll need to add two registry keys to make it functional again:

    Go to "Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Wi ndows NT\CurrentVersion\Containers\CmService\Policy" add these two DWORDs and give them the value 1

    DisableClone =dword:00000001
    DisableSnapshot =dword:00000001

    You may find more info on this at: http://www.howtoedge.com/fix-defende...b4-windows-10/
    Last edited by bgen5pax; 07-27-2019 at 10:47 AM.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    thanks mate! did the restart updates via deleting the files and it works with HT on now.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array ThrashZone PC Specs
    ThrashZone PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS x99 sabertooth & ASUS TUF x299 Mark 2
    Processori7-5930k & i9-9940x
    Memory (part number)Trident-Z 3200C14 & Trident-Z 3600C16 both Samsung B-Dies
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080ti FTW3 water block & Titan Xp copper water block
    MonitorAOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz & ASUS VG248QE 24" 144Hz
    Storage #12-Samsung 970 Evo Plus 500gb M.2 & 2.5" ssd's 850 pro's for os 850 evo for games
    Storage #22-LG Blu-Ray WH16NS40
    CPU Coolerx99 2-240GTX with evo & koolance vrm water block Both & x299 2-280GTX 2-D5's before and after rads
    Case2- Corsair 450D with second floors for 240GTX & 280GTX rads enclosed and filtered on top
    Power SupplyEVGA 1000P2 & EVGA 1200P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spectrum & Logitech G710+
    Mouse 2-Red dragon Perdition
    OS win-7 & win-10 pro on both systems win-7 everyday os
    ThrashZone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    240

    Quote Originally Posted by CMDRZOD View Post
    I'd say it's almost 100% likely to fix the OC bug. This BIOS updates the microcode for your CPU, which is what I have already done manually using instructions posted on this forum. I've never had an issue with OC, even in 1903 before I rolled back to 1809.
    Hi,
    Where might that be located at exactly ?

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array CMDRZOD PC Specs
    CMDRZOD PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processori7 6950x 4.3Ghz 1.3V
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident 32GB 3200Mhz 13-13-13-32 1.35V
    Graphics Card #1Aorus 1080Ti Extreme Waterblock Edition +50 Core +625 GDDR5
    Graphics Card #2Aorus 1080Ti Extreme Waterblock Edition +50 Core +625 GDDR5
    Graphics Card #3Aorus HB SLI Bridge RGB
    Sound CardOnboard Realtek HD Audio
    MonitorUN65HU9000 4k TV with SEK-3500
    Storage #1RAID 0 4x 4TB Seagate Blue SSHD
    Storage #2Intel 750 PCIE 1.2TB NVME
    CPU CoolerEK Monoblock
    CaseCaseLabs Magnum M10 Doublewide
    Power SupplyCorsair 1500Axi
    Keyboard Wireless Microsoft 3000v2
    Mouse Wireless Microsoft 3000v2
    Headset Astro Gaming A50 wireless
    Mouse Pad Minecraft pad!
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1 THX 300 watt using optical output
    OS Win 10 64 FCU
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC66U Merlin FW
    Accessory #1 Club3D DP 1.2 to HDMI 2.0 Active converter for TV
    Accessory #2 Phanteks PWM Fan Controller x2
    Accessory #3 Upgraded OC Front panel

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    43

    Quote Originally Posted by ThrashZone View Post
    Hi,
    Where might that be located at exactly ?
    The instructions for manually updating the BIOS microcode is here:


    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...-CPU-microcode

    The latest microcode provided by intel:

    https://github.com/intel/Intel-Linux...ode-Data-Files

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array PanosXidis24 PC Specs
    PanosXidis24 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V X99
    ProcessorIntel Extreme i7 6950X
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1Zotac AMP Extreme 980Ti SLI
    Graphics Card #2Zotac AMP Extreme 980Ti SLI
    MonitorQnix QX 2710 O.C
    Storage #1Corsair MP500
    Storage #2RAID 0 disk drivers
    CPU CoolerArtic Freezer 360
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplyThermaltake Grand Touchpower 1050w
    Mouse Zowie EC2-A
    Headset/Speakers Razer Kraken 7.1 V2
    OS windows 10
    PanosXidis24's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    15

    anyone i can help with microcodes patches on 4101 if you want!!!!!!!i have 4101 with older microcode before spectre and meltdown!!with 14.8.2.2397 RST and last network adapter

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •