Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Asus G751JY and Intel AC7260 issue [SOLVED]

    Hi everyone,
    I purchased this used laptop to do some light gaming on. The laptop works great. Has windows 10 Pro version 1809, but the wireless card will disconnect using the recommended Asus driver for this laptop. I downloaded the latest driver from Intel when it was released in May of this year, and it has the same issues. The wireless card will disconnect randomly. After spending hours reading different threads on the issue, the drive that I have installed is dated from 2/22/2015 version 17.15.0.5 that I grabbed from Microsoft's catalog site. I still get random disconnects, but its not as bad with newer drivers that I tried. I'd like to replace this card with one that works without this issue.

    Some suggested the Intel 3160. Any recommendations?
    Last edited by Executioner55; 07-21-2019 at 10:58 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    55
    Posts
    392

    I had one of those AC7260 cards fail in much the same way. I simply replaced it with another. Problem solved.

    May I suggest you download and install the Intel Driver and Support Assistant program. I run it every couple weeks to keep all the Intel drivers on my motherboard up to date.

    https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...port-Assistant
    G752VSK, G75VW-3D, G51J, G1S
    Homebuilt Windows Server

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Thanks for the response. Do you remember the replacement model you used?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    55
    Posts
    392

    I replaced the bad Intel AC7260 card with an identical Intel AC7260.

    https://www.newegg.com/p/N82E1683310...E&gclsrc=aw.ds
    G752VSK, G75VW-3D, G51J, G1S
    Homebuilt Windows Server

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Check that in device manager you have the right settings with the router you are using and disable power management there too.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Thanks for the response. Yes in device manager, I have the power management turned off so it's always on. Not sure about what setting I need based on the router I have. I have AT&T. My house is new, meaning I have fiber coming in. I guess I'll have to experiment with that setting. The driver I have currently 17.15.0.5 seems to work about 95% of the time. Weird that version would work fine, but the one from Asus or Intel, don't seem to work that well.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    Login into your router and check wifi settings where you can see the band frequencies and take a screenshoot and post it here.
    I got same troubles long time ago until understand that the settings for the wifi card depend of router settings, and others small factors like if in your aera there is a lot of routers from neighbours, walls, floors etc. (Explain a bit about your case)
    Will try to help. Will change my windows language to english.

    Are you on Windows 8.1 or 10 ? Is the signal from your wifi always strong wherever you are with the laptop ?

    You should install those drivers : https://downloadcenter.intel.com/dow...?product=75439
    Last edited by Svan; 07-20-2019 at 04:31 AM.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Thanks for the reply. I'm going to show 4 screen shots. #1 and #2 are the main page. I'm windows 10 1809 x64. My house is a single story. I have zero issues with any other laptop, desktop, phone, etc.


    Last edited by Executioner55; 07-20-2019 at 03:06 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    28

    On last picture you should click on Wi-Fi, need the connection Type 802.11 with letters after like 802.11a/b and try broadband too.
    Everything about WI-FI . Don't need the 2 first screenshoots you can edit and delete them.

    Cheers.
    Last edited by Svan; 07-20-2019 at 10:20 AM.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Here are the options:


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •