Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    16

    Errors with G.SKill TridentZ with XMP on R6E

    I'm a bit confused with XMP on the R6E.

    My R6E board with UEFI 1503 is on default settings. When i try to enable XMP, Memtest86 runs for about 5 minutes and then throwing errors.
    Without XMP, running on 2133(?) Mhz, Memtest86 runs for about 3 hours without any problems.

    XMP with 3200 Mhz should run on that X299 board, right?

    Is there any problem with that UEFI version?
    I dont want to upgrade to 1704 because it seems to be very unstable.

    Specs
    CPU: Intel Core i9-7900X (delidded)
    Mainboard: Asus ROG Rampage VI Extreme (UEFI 1503)
    RAM: G.SKill TridentZ RGB 64GB (F4-3200C14Q-64GTZR)
    GPU: 2x EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti K|NGP|N Hydro Copper
    SSD 1: Samsung 960 Pro M.2 1TB
    SSD 2: Samsung 850 PRO 2.5" 2TB
    PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1600 T2

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array JuSiZ1 PC Specs
    JuSiZ1 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Omega
    Processori9-7920X
    Memory (part number)G.skill TridentZ 4x8Gb DDR4 3200MHz cl14
    Graphics Card #1nVIDIA RTX 2080Ti Fe
    Sound CardCreative soundblaster X7 Le
    MonitorPG27AQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 512Gb, Samsung 950 Pro 512Gb
    Storage #2Inte850pro 1Tbl 750 1.2Tb, 2x850pro 512gb and
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy evo x99
    CaseDiy case
    Power SupplyCorsair Ax860i
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G900 chaos Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic T90
    Mouse Pad ROG from china
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z4 2.1 And Monitors speakers
    OS Win 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterFritz Box 6490
    Accessory #1 H2O cooling with 3x360 rads, dual ddc pumps,EK blocks, Copper pipes etc.
    Accessory #2 BD-RE
    JuSiZ1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    90

    Don't use xmp. Set all manually and vccsa, cache and vccio voltages maybe need some tweaking. And testing use karhusoft memtest or hcimemtest.
    Last edited by JuSiZ1; 07-18-2019 at 06:19 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    16

    Are there any orientation where to start with the values?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array JuSiZ1 PC Specs
    JuSiZ1 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Omega
    Processori9-7920X
    Memory (part number)G.skill TridentZ 4x8Gb DDR4 3200MHz cl14
    Graphics Card #1nVIDIA RTX 2080Ti Fe
    Sound CardCreative soundblaster X7 Le
    MonitorPG27AQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 512Gb, Samsung 950 Pro 512Gb
    Storage #2Inte850pro 1Tbl 750 1.2Tb, 2x850pro 512gb and
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy evo x99
    CaseDiy case
    Power SupplyCorsair Ax860i
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G900 chaos Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic T90
    Mouse Pad ROG from china
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z4 2.1 And Monitors speakers
    OS Win 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterFritz Box 6490
    Accessory #1 H2O cooling with 3x360 rads, dual ddc pumps,EK blocks, Copper pipes etc.
    Accessory #2 BD-RE
    JuSiZ1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    90

    On bios set memory to 3200mhz and main latencies 14-14-14-34- 2T vccsa 0.95 cache 1.1v vccio 1.06v memory voltages to 1.38v. Are you overclock processor allready?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    16

    Ok i try. No, cpu still on stock. i want OC it too

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by JuSiZ1 View Post
    Don't use xmp. Set all manually and vccsa, cache and vccio voltages maybe need some tweaking. And testing use karhusoft memtest or hcimemtest.
    XMP should work fine if hes getting errors he should be testing the ram on another system!!! the only thing he needs to check if XMP is setting the correct voltages, some XMP profiles sometime do not set voltages.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •