Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Stuck on 3700X with Crosshair VI

    Hey guys,
    I hoped that i won't have to message here, but here I am. As the title says i've ordered 3700X and currently have Crooshair VI Hero with 1600X on it. What the issue is - the new CPU is sadly not running on my motherboard. The rest of the system is - 16GB DDR4 Team Force Delta @3200MHz CL14, RTX 2080, SuperFlower 850 Watts gold, NVMe SSD and couple of hard drives.
    What the issue is - once i put 3700X in the socket, every fan, including the GPU fans go to 100%. On the motherboard none of the four lights lit up (dram,cpu,gpu,boot). On the Q-code it is 07 error. I've read a little, saw that people are suggesting BIOS reset and then start the machine with the Start button on the mobo - no improvement at all. What else i did - downloaded 7003, 7106 and 7201. Used all 3 files from USB flash right in the mobo, no change. I did try with one stick (both) in every slot, no change at all. I am out of ideas or resolutions - i removed all the hardware and fans from the mobo, just the gpu, cpu and one stick of ram, it didn't change the situation. The CPU is working on another board.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Falck PC Specs
    Falck PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero Wi-FI
    ProcessorRyzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill Flare X @3446 14-14-14-14-22-36-1T
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII
    Sound CardFiio Q5
    MonitorSamsung C34F791
    Storage #12TB HP EX950 M.2 NVMe
    CPU CoolerDeepCool Captain 360EX
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860
    Keyboard SteelSeries Apex M750
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset B&W P9
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK Prism
    Headset/Speakers B&W P9/BOSE Companion 5
    OS W10 x64
    Network RouterASUS Lyra
    Accessory #1 Lian-Li O11D-1
    Accessory #2 4 x Noctua NF-S12A PWM Chromax

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    68

    Welcome to the wonderful world of Asus!

    Many in the same boat here, I got a 3900x that also 07 every time no matter what I've done. We just gotta wait, or buy another MB.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    What I find unbelievable is that my new 3800x works good on an Asrock x370 Killer and on Gigabyte x370 Gaming K7 but not the ASUS boards

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Thank you for the warm welcome and that is pretty sad. I just saw that 7201, hoped that they heard that it still has issues and worked on it, but sadly it's still a BIOS from 12th of July. Really hope that soon they will have a working BIOS...

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    On first power up after putting my 3700X into the CH6 it took a while to power up, fans spinning etc., eventually it went to POST.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array Nikon985 PC Specs
    Nikon985 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Crosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1800x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX2080 O8G
    Sound CardCreative SB X-Fi Titanium HD
    MonitorSamsug UE48JS9000
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO 500
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster ML240R
    CaseCoolerMaster MasterCase MC500Mt
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech K800
    Mouse Logitech G700s
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo TX-NR646
    OS Win10 PRO 1903
    Network RouterNetgear D6400
    Nikon985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    40

    Quote Originally Posted by tuaLight View Post
    The CPU is working on another board.
    Which board? same ram and psu?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    282

    AFAIK: It is important to use Bios Flashback rather than a normal Flash, or the old bios won't be properly erased.

    And, as Saltank says first boot takes quite a while for the bios - patience - but after that it usually works ok from what I've heard.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array OhBlev PC Specs
    OhBlev PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI HERO
    ProcessorRyzen 5 3600x
    Memory (part number)32gb Corsair RGB Pro PC3000
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce 1070SSC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce 1070SSC
    Monitor32" Curved Samsung
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO m.2
    Storage #2SanDisk Ultra SSD
    CPU CoolerStock Box
    CaseCorsair Carbide 400c (White)
    Power SupplyCorsair RM850x (White)
    Keyboard Corsair MK.2 (Brushed Aluminum)
    Mouse Ligitech G502
    Headset Razer Kraken X
    Mouse Pad None
    OS Win10
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive
    OhBlev's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Arrow 7106 vs. 7201

    Is there an reason to even change the BIOS?

    I mean, other than my inability to overclock, everything runs fine. Granted, I'm hardheaded and didn't read up on any forums to figure out the following:

    1) Flashback to original BIOS
    2) Clear CMOS
    3) Update Windows 10 to current release
    4) THEN..... change the processor

    Also, what are you able to benchmark your CPU Mark up to point wise? The highest CPU mark I've been able to hit is 21,651 (Passmark ranks the 3600x at 20,686)


    SPECS:
    Asus Crosshair VI Hero (Balanced, can't OC)
    Ryzen 5 3600x
    Twin EVGA GeForce 1070 SSC in SLI
    32GB Corsair RGB Pro - PC3000
    Samsung 970 EVO


    Thanks in advance for replies,
    Blev

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    142

    its a complete p@ss take.

    I know I should of waited for the 7702 bios like everyone else. unfortunately I ran out of time and ended up with a new board.

    I wont forget how asus have treated us though. especially bad if you were an early adopter like myself and have basically been an unpaid beta tester for asus.

    This is without a doubt down to someone from high up who has decided to throw their reputation in a dust bin, just to make those few extra sales.

    Every time I look at my pc I get annoyed that ive had to upgrade. and all the while, the testers on youtube all received a working bios for our boards. 7702
    AsusCrosshairVIHero - 2700x@4.30Ghz~1.373v
    32Gb G.Skill RGB Trident 16gb3466Mhz + 16gb4266Mhz DDR4@3466mhz
    Titan Xp
    1TbSamsung960EVO M.2 1TbSamsung850EVO SSD Seagate2TB/3Tb CorsairForceGt 64gb
    TTtoughpower1200w80
    Thermaltake Core X71 Tempered glass side panal

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Which board? same ram and psu?
    Same ram and PSU, yeah. The motherboard was some AORUS X470. Had to flash it as well, but it booted properly after F41 or something like that. It seems like we will have to wait here for a decent BIOS update.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •