Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array briansu PC Specs
    briansu PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 6th Gen (Dolby Vision screen)
    MotherboardASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula
    Processori7-7700K 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO - Gold
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series™ 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i Digital ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Ducky Channel Shine 5 Mechanical Keyboard Cherry MX Switch RGB Lighting - Brown
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Terra
    OS Window 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Accessory #1 LG BH16NS55
    briansu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    159

    I have the same problem. It was something to do with the secondary storage HDD which was a HGST He12 SATA drive. 9 / 10 times the drive would spin up upon power on and the 'data access' LED would just stay on and this A2 code appears. Sometimes it works fine. When I use the HDD in an external USB case, the same thing happens. i.e. sometimes it spins up and makes the same noise but Windows won't detect it as a connected USB device.

    However, the probability of success when using the HDD as a SATA drive is much much lower.

    I used Western Digital's own tool to diagnose the drive and it found some issues. I sent it back for RMA and got a new one. Now the new drive (after just a few days) also trips the A2 code. However, it works fine as a USB drive using a SATA to USB adaptor.

    This is very annoying and I have tried swapping SATA cables and ports with little success.

    I might just purchase a different HDD instead like the Seagate Barracuda Pro 12TB.

    By the way, I never faced this issue with my older 4 TB WD Black drive.
    ASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula / i7-7700K 4.5GHz / EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING / ASUS PG27UQ / 64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB / HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium / LG BH16NS55 / Corsair AX1200i / Window 10 Pro 64-Bit



    3DMark Results

    Time Spy 1.0 SLI ENABLED = 13,575

    http://bit.ly/2rEWbTT
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI ENABLED = 19,563
    http://bit.ly/2rqdhb6
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI DISABLED = 12,750
    http://bit.ly/2qL2IMW

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array briansu PC Specs
    briansu PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon 6th Gen (Dolby Vision screen)
    MotherboardASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula
    Processori7-7700K 4.5 GHz
    Memory (part number)64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
    MonitorASUS PG27UQ
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium
    CPU CoolerEK-Supremacy EVO - Gold
    CaseCorsair Obsidian Series™ 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i Digital ATX Power Supply
    Keyboard Ducky Channel Shine 5 Mechanical Keyboard Cherry MX Switch RGB Lighting - Brown
    Mouse Logitech G903
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Speed Terra
    OS Window 10 Pro 64-Bit
    Accessory #1 LG BH16NS55
    briansu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    159

    I have a few theories to address before purchasing a different 12 TB HDD. One of which is to update the BIOS and the other being that I suspect these enterprise HDDs take ages to spin up and become 'Ready' and maybe the Motherboard sometimes tries to detect the IDE drive before it's actually ready and this happens.
    ASUS Z270 Maximus IX Formula / i7-7700K 4.5GHz / EVGA 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING / ASUS PG27UQ / 64GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz @ CL 14 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB / HGST Ultrastar He12 Helium / LG BH16NS55 / Corsair AX1200i / Window 10 Pro 64-Bit



    3DMark Results

    Time Spy 1.0 SLI ENABLED = 13,575

    http://bit.ly/2rEWbTT
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI ENABLED = 19,563
    http://bit.ly/2rqdhb6
    Fire Strike 1.1 Extreme Edition SLI DISABLED = 12,750
    http://bit.ly/2qL2IMW

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Qcode Q Code A2 boot error hanging on Maximus V Gene - Solution ?

    For Posterity

    I have been having this error intermittently for 2-3 years ? rarely and it fixed itself after not more than 1 hr or so.
    During this A2 event, there is no Image on Screen , even KBD isn't active sometimes
    In extreme cases I disconnected all I could
    Today , Struggled all day

    Wierd things :

    I got new HDD which I installed as usual
    A2 appeared (this time) after I changed SATA positions - I realized I was using the 3Gb SATA mistakenly .
    Looks like ASMEDIA SATA can not accept any HDD, hell , even eSATA bracket triggers A2
    Tried everything.
    Noticed A2 dissapeared, in a way , after I was Resetting the BIOS by taking out the BIOS Cell ! Seems that the BIOS Reset Button does not get the same effect.

    Replaced the 2.95V Cell with a NEW Cell 3.35V . This seems to be the most effective act.
    I still had to Reset by taking out the Cell ( right under the GFX, bahh ) a few times - Reset Button on every A2, and Ctrl Alt Del ( When I actually had KBD)

    Important thing I did was to enable Fan monitoring for the CPU ( N/A I have water cooling) So the BIOS asked me to press F1 - but I didn't get Screen mostly

    I am now in Windows , as usual I hope .
    Tomorrow - If I won't get A2 , I'll check what windows says is going on.
    For now, near midnight , 24th December .. I wanna rest

    Hope this helps someone
    -----------------
    More : next day - trying to Install Win10 from USB 2.0 drv
    A2 hell again BUT :
    * When it gets into BIOS and it is important to keep it doing that , by avoiding manual boot/resets
    * I disabled Partial Initialization of USB etc during Boot : seems to help !
    * slow ( vs fast) boot gave me issues with the USB drive - the partition RUFUS made needs UEFI ( ? )
    * I installed a 2nd Win10 , as I always do, on the (new) HDD , where C: is SSD. I disconnect all but the target HDD. Looks like BIOS has difficulty in scan/init of new config - that's A2 - a combination of Reset , Power Button, Power Off and patience did the trick.

    FFS very hard to inspect the inside of the SATA connectors .. maybe they are dirty ? who knows.
    -----------------------------------
    Update : Still getting A2 sometimes - but I can overcome it

    Reflashed BIOS 1903. Doesn't seem to improve anything = the code is not the issue ! i.e hardware
    I feel what the motherboard needs to be warm. Usually A2 happens on cold boot.
    * What does have an effect is Reset in succession :
    It boots, beeps, when I press Del , Qcode will turn from 99 to 64 , than A2 will appear
    Usually it takes a second or two , or 5, to scan IDE and A0 will appear , which means it booted fine.
    What I did/do is Reset when it is at 99 ( keys won't have effect prior ), and do that 3-4 times
    Now it boots to A0 and all is fine.


    P.S Why can't I edit my Sig ?!?
    MVG 1903, 3570k watercooled, 2x4 TridentX 2400 at 2133 ( why) , 500Gb MX500 SSD, eVGA GTX 1060SC GFX, 3.5" : 7k3000 2Tb + FireCuda 2Tb , LG 34UM57-P UWide 21:9 2560x1080 , Roccat Kone [+] . Modded Antec Sonata1 ( Just Noctua back fan ! )
    Last edited by DAS-haMMer; 12-27-2019 at 07:44 AM.
    MVG 1408, 3570K, 2x4 TridentX 2400, Intel SSD 520 120Gb, Zotac GTX 660 Ti AMP! . Hitachi 7k3000 2Tb. Roccat Kone [+] , Roccat SOTA , Roccat Kave . Samsung T220P. Modded Antec Sonata 1 (in works) \m/

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •