Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Asus B450-i please fix DRAM Boot Voltage

    Upgraded my b450-i to bios 2406. Put in a ryzen 3600 and it works fine. I have trident z 3600MHz CL16memory sticks.

    If I set it to DOCP and reboot nothing. Have to clear cmos.
    If I set it to DOCP and 3200 works fine. Then I can reboot and set 3600 and it wil work fine. It also works during reboot.
    However if I do a shutdown it wont start again. Then I have to clear CMOS and do it all over.

    I have also tried setting all memory settings manually and DRAM voltage 1.36 instead of 1.35. Also works fine if I start with 3200 reboot and the change it to 3600. This will also work fine until the next cold boot / shutdown.

    Now I have just left it at 3200MHz CL16.

    There is no option for DRAM BOOT Voltage by itself on the B450-i. And its a real hassle to reset cmos on this board in an itx build. Almost impossible to reach the jumpers.
    CAN YOU PLEASE FIX THE DRAM BOOT VOLTAGE! I am pretty sure its using only 1.2V during cold boot startup.

    My other system who uses a CH8 and 3900x works fine by the way. No such problems there.

    I guess the old systems like the B450 is not getting the same attension atm.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array ALB92 PC Specs
    ALB92 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX B450-I
    ProcessorRYZEN 5 1600
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2Z3600C18
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX 1080Ti OC
    MonitorSAMSUNG U28D590D
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA NH-L9i
    CaseNODE 202
    Power SupplyCORSAIR SF600
    Keyboard AJAZZ AK33 RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G203
    OS WINDOWS 10
    Accessory #1 3 X NF-F12

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by magnusr View Post
    Upgraded my b450-i to bios 2406. Put in a ryzen 3600 and it works fine. I have trident z 3600MHz CL16memory sticks.
    First of all a bit off topic but i have the same board , i have not updated mine yet since i don't have a 3000 series CPU , so considering you have updated yours could you please check if PCIe 4.0 is enabled on 2406 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by magnusr View Post
    I have also tried setting all memory settings manually and DRAM voltage 1.36 instead of 1.35. Also works fine if I start with 3200 reboot and the change it to 3600. This will also work fine until the next cold boot / shutdown.Now I have just left it at 3200MHz CL16.There is no option for DRAM BOOT Voltage by itself on the B450-i. And its a real hassle to reset cmos on this board in an itx build. Almost impossible to reach the jumpers.
    CAN YOU PLEASE FIX THE DRAM BOOT VOLTAGE! I am pretty sure its using only 1.2V during cold boot startup.
    Are you sure your system is stable at 3600 Mhz/timings you have set at 1.35/1.36 Vmem , in other words have you stress tested your system at those settings ?

    Im asking because sometimes you can boot at some frequencies /timings but since the system is unstable the next time you try to boot it won't so you have to clear CMOS etc etc ! As far as i know if you set manualy Vmem at 1.35/1.36 that is the value the system will use to boot up there isn't such a thing as boot voltage ( again assuming you set the value in override/manual mode ) so if anything else that indicates a stability issue . Hope that helps .
    Last edited by ALB92; 07-23-2019 at 07:56 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Tested stable with HCI memtest. It will work like this until the next cold boot/shutdown.

    I'm almost suire it's trying to boot with vdim 1.2 and not the 1.36 i put in. But this board does not let me set DRAM boot voltage manually to override.

    Quote Originally Posted by ALB92 View Post
    First of all a bit off topic but i have the same board , i have not updated mine yet since i don't have a 3000 series CPU , so considering you have updated yours could you please check if PCIe 4.0 is enabled on 2406 ?



    Are you sure your system is stable at 3600 Mhz/timings you have set at 1.35/1.36 Vmem , in other words have you stress tested your system at those settings ?

    Im asking because sometimes you can boot at some frequencies /timings but since the system is unstable the next time you try to boot it won't so you have to clear CMOS etc etc ! As far as i know if you set manualy Vmem at 1.35/1.36 that is the value the system will use to boot up there isn't such a thing as boot voltage ( again assuming you set the value in override/manual mode ) so if anything else that indicates a stability issue . Hope that helps .

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array ALB92 PC Specs
    ALB92 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG STRIX B450-I
    ProcessorRYZEN 5 1600
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M2Z3600C18
    Graphics Card #1ROG STRIX 1080Ti OC
    MonitorSAMSUNG U28D590D
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 850EVO 500GB
    CPU CoolerNOCTUA NH-L9i
    CaseNODE 202
    Power SupplyCORSAIR SF600
    Keyboard AJAZZ AK33 RGB
    Mouse LOGITECH G203
    OS WINDOWS 10
    Accessory #1 3 X NF-F12

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by magnusr View Post
    Tested stable with HCI memtest. It will work like this until the next cold boot/shutdown.

    I'm almost suire it's trying to boot with vdim 1.2 and not the 1.36 i put in. But this board does not let me set DRAM boot voltage manually to override.
    That's weird . The thing is when you set the Vmem value manually ( in this case 1.36V ) that is considered as override so that should be your new ''boot'' voltage , there isn't a boot voltage value option per say , so the only possible explanation i see here is that BIOS doesn't save your settings for some reason ( bug ) hence why in the next cold boot it will set Vmem at 1.2V BUT if that was the case then it wouldn't save your clock and timings settings either .

    Maybe you could try a bit less agressive clocks ( 3400 ) with 1.36V and see if it boots normaly and if it saved 1.36V ? If it does boot and saved 1.36V then raise memory clock to 3600 with loose timings repeat the process and go from there .
    Last edited by ALB92; 07-26-2019 at 09:37 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array Muskles PC Specs
    Muskles PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix B450-F
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700x
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Flare X 3200 CL14
    Graphics Card #1EVGA SC2 1080ti
    Storage #1512 Gb 970 Pro
    Storage #2512 Gb 850 Pro
    CPU CoolerWraith Prism
    CaseFractal Design R5
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 P2
    Keyboard Ducky One 2 Mini
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 600
    Headset ASTRO A50 Gen 3

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    B450-F 3700x

    Can anyone running ryzen 3000 with a b450-f or b450-i see if they can enter a dram voltage higher than 1.35v? The max dram voltage I can set is 1.35v anything higher an nothing changes.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    I Don't think vmem boot voltage is the problem think its Bios and 3000cpu's
    Crosshair Vii hero x470 has Boot voltage setting...
    But think setting Vmem sets it to...
    Get a volt meter and test it...lol
    I have problems with 3000cpus on my Vii hero, That i didn't with 2700x...
    My 2700x Boots 64gigs mem at stock 1.2 no Problems and tested on auto it runs at 1.16volts
    So think they need Bios Fixes for AMD x350 x370 x450 x470 boards
    Stock setting are fine... But overclocking is a real pain...
    Last edited by Heavy Chevy; 08-02-2019 at 12:13 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •