Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Aura Sync Can't see DRAM

    Hi everyone, I tried a lot of stuff to fix this issue. but nothing so far I spend over straight 5 days. please let me know if you can give a hand.

    I tried clean installs with cleaning registry and reboots and deleting all the files of aura, also tried the scan button, also everything is updated.
    also tried old recommended version and the latest version and also tried the suggested settings in bios from peoples but nothing.

    MB: Rog Maximus XI Hero synchronized
    Ram: Corsair VENGEANCE RGB PRO CMW32GX4M4C3200C16 Can't See it at all in Aura software
    Liquid cooling: Ryujin 360 synchronized
    Case: Rog Strix Helos synchronized

    Thanks in advance!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Untitled.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero
    Processor5900X 4.6ghz All core 1.3V, 5ghz single DOC
    Memory (part number)Gskill NEO 3600 CAS 14 32GB (4x8)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX 3080
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks 500A Mesh
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur Virtuoso
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    992

    Looking at the Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro web page, the ram does not appear to be Aura compatible. They show the MSA and Gigabyte rgb logos, but not Asus Aura. I suggest you use iCUE to control the ram RGB. I use iCUE with Aura to control my headphones and keyboard and it seems to work great.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Looking at the Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro web page, the ram does not appear to be Aura compatible. They show the MSA and Gigabyte rgb logos, but not Asus Aura. I suggest you use iCUE to control the ram RGB. I use iCUE with Aura to control my headphones and keyboard and it seems to work great.
    Well I agree with you but after I was looking around I found this:

    https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/blog/E...AIR-RGB-Memory

    and this makes it a bit confusing

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VIII Dark Hero
    Processor5900X 4.6ghz All core 1.3V, 5ghz single DOC
    Memory (part number)Gskill NEO 3600 CAS 14 32GB (4x8)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix RTX 3080
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 980 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks 500A Mesh
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur Virtuoso
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    80
    Posts
    992

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonio View Post
    Well I agree with you but after I was looking around I found this:

    https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/blog/E...AIR-RGB-Memory

    and this makes it a bit confusing
    Well, it looks like it could work. Did you install the Corsair Aura Plug In program along with iCUE?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Well, it looks like it could work. Did you install the Corsair Aura Plug-In program along with iCUE?
    by plug in the program, you mean to install the Aura app?

    I installed both first iCUE (added the setting) then I installed Aura. and nothing so far...

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array dfaovred PC Specs
    dfaovred PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rog Strix Z390-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i5 8600K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Rog Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 2TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X52
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Elite RGB
    Mouse Logitech G403
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad HyperX
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Windows 10 (2004)
    dfaovred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    111

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonio View Post
    by plug in the program, you mean to install the Aura app?

    I installed both first iCUE (added the setting) then I installed Aura. and nothing so far...
    This is the plugin that you need.

    Right click the link and "save as"

    https://downloads.corsair.com/Files/...ync_2.0.30.msi

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by dfaovred View Post
    This is the plugin that you need.

    Right click the link and "save as"

    https://downloads.corsair.com/Files/...ync_2.0.30.msi
    Thanks for the plugin!

    so I Installed:

    - iCUE
    Restart
    - Aura Sync
    Restart
    - Aura Plugin
    Restart
    - Aura Sync
    Scan

    and the DRAM appeared! yay! thank you
    Last edited by Leonio; 07-25-2019 at 03:07 PM.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy

    Hi here,

    I have the same problem, I don't know how to solve it

    I know that I don't have any ROG stuff, but my Tuf Gaming X570 Plus motherboard should correctly work with Aura, unfortunaly I can't see my Vengeance Pro RGB RAM on it :

    iCue version : 3.28.70
    Aura (Lightning Control) version : 1.07.79
    Aura plugin version : 2.0.32

    So I installed iCue, reboot, then Aura, reboot, and finaly the Aura plugin and reboot. I enabled the full sofwtare control into iCue and I did a scan with Aura but I can't see my Vengeance Pro in Asus Aura, only my motherboard and the strip led. I tried with both softwares started, or only with Aura started, but still nothing, I really don't know what to do more and any help would be welcome.

    Thx.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorSamsung 32" UH750 QLED UHD Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Creative GigaWorks T40 Series II
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    270

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Looking at the Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro web page, the ram does not appear to be Aura compatible. They show the MSA and Gigabyte rgb logos, but not Asus Aura. I suggest you use iCUE to control the ram RGB. I use iCUE with Aura to control my headphones and keyboard and it seems to work great.
    Check again, scroll to where is has the iCue logo, it also say "Also compatible with": https://www.corsair.com/us/en/Catego...8GX4M4E3200C16

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Jesseinsf PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)N/A
    MotherboardASUS ROG Maximus XI Extreme (Z390)
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 9900K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMW128GX4M4E3200C16 - 128GB (4x32)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA - GeForce RTX 2080 Ti FE
    Sound CardCreative Labs Sound Blaster AE-9
    MonitorSamsung 32" UH750 QLED UHD Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung 980 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 PCIe SSD 1TB
    CPU CoolerLian Li Galahad 360 (3x Uni fan SL120)
    CaseLian Li PC-011 Dynamic XL (ROG Certified)
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200 Platinum
    Keyboard RAZER HUNTSMAN ELITE - LINEAR OPTICAL SWITCH (Red) w/ PBT Keycaps
    Mouse Razer Basilisk Ultimate with Charging Dock
    Headset Bowers and Wilkins P9 Signature
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula V2 Mousepad
    Headset/Speakers Creative GigaWorks T40 Series II
    OS Windows 10 Pro for Workstations
    Network RouterROG Rapture GT-AC5300
    Accessory #1 Microsoft Xbox Elite Wireless Controller Series 2
    Accessory #2 2x Logitech BRIO ULTRA HD PRO WEBCAM
    Accessory #3 7 Uni Fan SL120 fans for PC case
    Jesseinsf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    270

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Well, it looks like it could work. Did you install the Corsair Aura Plug In program along with iCUE?
    Doesn't work. I think they went proprietary.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •