Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Aura Sync Can't see DRAM

    Hi everyone, I tried a lot of stuff to fix this issue. but nothing so far I spend over straight 5 days. please let me know if you can give a hand.

    I tried clean installs with cleaning registry and reboots and deleting all the files of aura, also tried the scan button, also everything is updated.
    also tried old recommended version and the latest version and also tried the suggested settings in bios from peoples but nothing.

    MB: Rog Maximus XI Hero synchronized
    Ram: Corsair VENGEANCE RGB PRO CMW32GX4M4C3200C16 Can't See it at all in Aura software
    Liquid cooling: Ryujin 360 synchronized
    Case: Rog Strix Helos synchronized

    Thanks in advance!
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos Untitled.jpg  


  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    919

    Looking at the Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro web page, the ram does not appear to be Aura compatible. They show the MSA and Gigabyte rgb logos, but not Asus Aura. I suggest you use iCUE to control the ram RGB. I use iCUE with Aura to control my headphones and keyboard and it seems to work great.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Looking at the Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro web page, the ram does not appear to be Aura compatible. They show the MSA and Gigabyte rgb logos, but not Asus Aura. I suggest you use iCUE to control the ram RGB. I use iCUE with Aura to control my headphones and keyboard and it seems to work great.
    Well I agree with you but after I was looking around I found this:

    https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/blog/E...AIR-RGB-Memory

    and this makes it a bit confusing

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array mdzcpa PC Specs
    mdzcpa PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Hero XI
    Processor9900k @ 5.1Ghz All Core 1.315v AVX -2
    Memory (part number)Gskill GTZ 4133 C17 32GB (4x8GB)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 2080 TI OC
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Pro M.2 512GB for OS & APPS
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB for GAMES
    CPU CoolerROG Ryujin 360
    CasePhanteks Evolv X
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime 1000W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB
    Mouse Corsair M65 RGB
    Headset Corsaur VOID Pro
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM300 Wide Desk Mat
    OS WIN 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys VELOP
    Accessory #1 ROG 751JY Laptop for Moobile Gaming
    Accessory #2 Koolance EXC-800 Chiller
    Accessory #3 25+ years of overclocking

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    79
    Posts
    919

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonio View Post
    Well I agree with you but after I was looking around I found this:

    https://www.corsair.com/uk/en/blog/E...AIR-RGB-Memory

    and this makes it a bit confusing
    Well, it looks like it could work. Did you install the Corsair Aura Plug In program along with iCUE?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by mdzcpa View Post
    Well, it looks like it could work. Did you install the Corsair Aura Plug-In program along with iCUE?
    by plug in the program, you mean to install the Aura app?

    I installed both first iCUE (added the setting) then I installed Aura. and nothing so far...

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array dfaovred PC Specs
    dfaovred PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rog Strix Z390-F Gaming
    ProcessorIntel i5 8600K
    Memory (part number)16GB HyperX Predator RGB DDR4 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Rog Strix 1070 OC
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB M.2 NVMe
    Storage #2Samsung 860 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X52
    CaseNZXT H440
    Power SupplyCorsair HX850
    Keyboard HyperX Alloy Elite RGB
    Mouse HyperX Pulsefire Core RGB
    Headset HyperX Cloud II
    Mouse Pad HyperX
    Headset/Speakers Corsair SP2500
    OS Windows 10 (1903)
    dfaovred's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    89

    Quote Originally Posted by Leonio View Post
    by plug in the program, you mean to install the Aura app?

    I installed both first iCUE (added the setting) then I installed Aura. and nothing so far...
    This is the plugin that you need.

    Right click the link and "save as"

    https://downloads.corsair.com/Files/...ync_2.0.30.msi

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by dfaovred View Post
    This is the plugin that you need.

    Right click the link and "save as"

    https://downloads.corsair.com/Files/...ync_2.0.30.msi
    Thanks for the plugin!

    so I Installed:

    - iCUE
    Restart
    - Aura Sync
    Restart
    - Aura Plugin
    Restart
    - Aura Sync
    Scan

    and the DRAM appeared! yay! thank you
    Last edited by Leonio; 07-25-2019 at 03:07 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •