Page 38 of 107 FirstFirst ... 28 36 37 38 39 40 48 88 ... LastLast
Results 371 to 380 of 1063
  1. #371
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array bigtop1967 PC Specs
    bigtop1967 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL16
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
    Monitor2 x Acer CB241HQK
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200NP 480GB
    Storage #22 x SanDisk Ultra II
    CPU CoolerFractal Design S36 AIO
    CaseThermaltake Green Riing Core X5 EATX PC Gaming Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 Gold
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB MK.2 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard Cherry mx brown
    Mouse Microsoft Mobile Wireless 4000
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS
    bigtop1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Impatiently waiting for my new K70 Mk2 to arrive..... so thought I'd do some more testing on 2602....

    I had my machine on since last night, and I have run R Master a few times since booting. 'Normally', I get code d3 when I run RM, otherwise it's code AA.

    But when I've just come back to my computer now, I have a code F8!? Why am I getting error/post codes while my machine is running. Sleep is disabled currently as it always crashes with code E1 when it wakes.

    Please please ASUS, can we have an updated list of what these codes mean? Otherwise what's the point in displaying them? Currently this list in our manuals is near enough useless.

    Or is it an AMD thing?

    Thanks
    About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

    There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
    F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal[/SIZE]

  2. #372
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    102
    Posts
    993

    Quote Originally Posted by bigtop1967 View Post
    I had my machine on since last night, and I have run R Master a few times since booting. 'Normally', I get code d3 when I run RM, otherwise it's code AA.

    But when I've just come back to my computer now, I have a code F8!? Why am I getting error/post codes while my machine is running.
    On OCN check the C8H/F owners thread, when "they" open RM on latest UEFI (ie ComboPi-AM4 1.0.0.3ABB) they see AA > d3 > F8.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  3. #373
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    PCI-E16x not work ! Bios 2501

    Hello my friend!
    I have an asus crosshair vii hero board and a 3700x processor, so a video card with this processor does not start in pci-e 3.0 16x mode, but starts in pci-e 3.0 8x mode. In technical support, Asus are tending to the side of the problem from the CPU. On the old 2600x processor, the video card starts up normally at 16x. Tell me all the same technical support Asus is right or still they are cunning and they have raw bios. Anyway, what should I do, carry the processor in the warranty? Yes, and can anyone have the same problem? Check in which mode 3700x runs on old motherboards with x470 and x370 chipsets. Thank you. You can check in gpu-z.
    NVME is installed in the lower slot, it should not affect.

  4. #374
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    77

    Quote Originally Posted by KsgKsg View Post
    Hello my friend!
    I have an asus crosshair vii hero board and a 3700x processor, so a video card with this processor does not start in pci-e 3.0 16x mode, but starts in pci-e 3.0 8x mode. In technical support, Asus are tending to the side of the problem from the CPU. On the old 2600x processor, the video card starts up normally at 16x. Tell me all the same technical support Asus is right or still they are cunning and they have raw bios. Anyway, what should I do, carry the processor in the warranty? Yes, and can anyone have the same problem? Check in which mode 3700x runs on old motherboards with x470 and x370 chipsets. Thank you. You can check in gpu-z.
    NVME is installed in the lower slot, it should not affect.
    I had that issue back when I upgraded from a 1700X to a 2700X. The solution for me was to remove and reseat the graphics card. Once I did that I was back to x16.

  5. #375
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by mikev190 View Post
    I had that issue back when I upgraded from a 1700X to a 2700X. The solution for me was to remove and reseat the graphics card. Once I did that I was back to x16.

    it didn’t help me. only a replacement processor for 2600x )))

  6. #376
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array bigtop1967 PC Specs
    bigtop1967 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL16
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
    Monitor2 x Acer CB241HQK
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200NP 480GB
    Storage #22 x SanDisk Ultra II
    CPU CoolerFractal Design S36 AIO
    CaseThermaltake Green Riing Core X5 EATX PC Gaming Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 Gold
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB MK.2 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard Cherry mx brown
    Mouse Microsoft Mobile Wireless 4000
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS
    bigtop1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by gupsterg View Post
    On OCN check the C8H/F owners thread, when "they" open RM on latest UEFI (ie ComboPi-AM4 1.0.0.3ABB) they see AA > d3 > F8.
    Thanks gupsterg! I've never come across this before. Must be particular to AB/ABB then - didn't get it on AGESA 1002
    About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

    There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
    F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal[/SIZE]

  7. #377
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array bigtop1967 PC Specs
    bigtop1967 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL16
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
    Monitor2 x Acer CB241HQK
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200NP 480GB
    Storage #22 x SanDisk Ultra II
    CPU CoolerFractal Design S36 AIO
    CaseThermaltake Green Riing Core X5 EATX PC Gaming Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 Gold
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB MK.2 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard Cherry mx brown
    Mouse Microsoft Mobile Wireless 4000
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS
    bigtop1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by KsgKsg View Post
    it didn’t help me. only a replacement processor for 2600x )))
    Go into the bios. Advanced>Onboard Devices>M.2_2 PCIe Bandwidth Configuration.

    Then select [disabled(X8 mode)]

    Then you will have X16 again.
    About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

    There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
    F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal[/SIZE]

  8. #378
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by bigtop1967 View Post
    Go into the bios. Advanced>Onboard Devices>M.2_2 PCIe Bandwidth Configuration.

    Then select [disabled(X8 mode)]

    Then you will have X16 again.
    this method did not help me.

  9. #379
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array bigtop1967 PC Specs
    bigtop1967 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL16
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
    Monitor2 x Acer CB241HQK
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200NP 480GB
    Storage #22 x SanDisk Ultra II
    CPU CoolerFractal Design S36 AIO
    CaseThermaltake Green Riing Core X5 EATX PC Gaming Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 Gold
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB MK.2 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard Cherry mx brown
    Mouse Microsoft Mobile Wireless 4000
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS
    bigtop1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by KsgKsg View Post
    this method did not help me.
    And nothing is set to Gen 4?
    About me: I am dyslexic and DO occasionally miss things!

    There are 10 types of people, those who understand binary, and those that don't.
    F people in 10 don't understand hexadecimal[/SIZE]

  10. #380
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by bigtop1967 View Post
    And nothing is set to Gen 4?
    also does not solve the problem, try to flash another bios.
    Dont work. From another bios
    Last edited by KsgKsg; 08-13-2019 at 03:57 PM.

Page 38 of 107 FirstFirst ... 28 36 37 38 39 40 48 88 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •