Page 63 of 111 FirstFirst ... 13 53 61 62 63 64 65 73 ... LastLast
Results 621 to 630 of 1108
  1. #621
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Hmmm I'm noticing some funny stuff with DOCP

    If I manually enter my XMP timings in, in manual mode. I get crashes sometimes in my mozilla apps.

    But if I just run DOCP and that's it. I don't get the crash.

    EDIT: Nevermind, found out it was actually a GPU driver that was causing the issue.
    Last edited by TechyInAZ; 08-21-2019 at 06:21 AM.

  2. #622
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Quote Originally Posted by blubhimself View Post
    With Agesa 1003 my Windows said there is only 15,9GB Ram installed. Anyone who can explain why it did that or what i can do?
    happened to me also :X

  3. #623
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,017

    Quote Originally Posted by EZ_PC_TECH View Post
    CH7 owners! Can you press F9 in the BIOS and lookup for "Overclock"? This is some mystery setting that I never met in the wild but noticed that it's automatically changing when you OC the RAM. You can switch it between Auto and Enabled.

    P.S.: Would be great if ASUS would let us open the entire page to which searched setting belongs to, because sometimes, you can change something to the manual, but can't adjust manual variable trough the search since it doesn't pop-up. Or at least show the path to that setting.
    This Overclock settings you speak of, is found in AMD CBS DDR4 timings section. I can't go and tell you exact location/capture screenshot of menu as system is on a stability test run.

    *** edit ***

    UEFI page Advanced > AMD CBS > UMC Common Options > DDR4 Common Options > DRAM Timings Configuration

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	AMD CBS DRAM Timing Config.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	135.2 KB 
ID:	81538

    *** edit 2 ***

    Can be also found through AMD Overclocking menu.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	190821130127.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	142.6 KB 
ID:	81539
    Last edited by gupsterg; 08-21-2019 at 12:03 PM.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  4. #624
    ROG Enthusiast Array alexp999 PC Specs
    alexp999 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill FlareX 3600 C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix RX Vega 64
    CPU CoolerCustom w/c
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyBeQuiet! Dark Power 10 850W
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G403 Hero
    OS Win 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44


  5. #625
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    77

    When I load Ryzen master on the 7401 bios I see the Q-code D3 (Some architectural protocols are not available) briefly then it just stays on F8 (Recovery PPI not available) So what gives with this? Is this why PBO isn't working? Just seems odd. Normal operation is AA

  6. #626
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Having problems down volting cpu.
    Ryzen master all cores go sleep, but voltages stay between 1.4 - 1.5V
    Anyone want to help me?

    3900x + C6H
    Bios 7401 and latest drivers.
    Everything auto settings

  7. #627
    ROG Enthusiast Array alexp999 PC Specs
    alexp999 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R9 3900X
    Memory (part number)32GB G.Skill FlareX 3600 C16
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix RX Vega 64
    CPU CoolerCustom w/c
    CaseLian-Li PC-O11 Dynamic
    Power SupplyBeQuiet! Dark Power 10 850W
    Keyboard Logitech G513
    Mouse Logitech G403 Hero
    OS Win 10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    44

    Quote Originally Posted by Sturmer View Post
    Having problems down volting cpu.
    Ryzen master all cores go sleep, but voltages stay between 1.4 - 1.5V
    Anyone want to help me?

    3900x + C6H
    Bios 7401 and latest drivers.
    Everything auto settings
    Check latest hwinfo.

    My friends 3700X shows sleeping cores in Ryzen master at 1.4v, but latest hwinfo shows 0.9v across all cores.

    I have a different bug, my TDP is always stuck at 7%.

  8. #628
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Hello there,

    did anyone tried this bios with a dual GPU setup? does GPU passthrough works for you with it?
    It was broken before.
    regards.


    G.

  9. #629
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    103
    Posts
    1,017

    Quote Originally Posted by mikev190 View Post
    When I load Ryzen master on the 7401 bios I see the Q-code D3 (Some architectural protocols are not available) briefly then it just stays on F8 (Recovery PPI not available) So what gives with this? Is this why PBO isn't working? Just seems odd. Normal operation is AA
    You'll find in the C6H OCN thread post by Elmor, he stated the manual did not have correct Q-Code info. Next the Q-Code display not only shows fault codes, but can display status code, I believe we see a status code change.

    When board posted on fresh kernel (ie WinOS Fast Boot off) I used to see 24, in later UEFI this became AA. Past UEFI (not check later) if you had WinOS set to use Fast Boot then you'd see 40. Past and later UEFI, when resume from sleep it's 30.

    From my testing the change of Q-Code display does not affect stability.

    Prior to having UEFI with AGESA ComboPi-AM4 1.0.0.3AB, when RM was opened I only had AA change to d3. I had read in the OCN C8H/F thread members seeing AA > d3 > F8, once I had AB like them I also saw the same.

    Before I had been wondering why Q-Code had changed from 24 to AA. I think this is down to AGESA, as I saw a thread with Gigabyte board highlighting same Q-Codes as I see on later UEFI, link.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sturmer View Post
    Having problems down volting cpu.
    Ryzen master all cores go sleep, but voltages stay between 1.4 - 1.5V
    Anyone want to help me?

    3900x + C6H
    Bios 7401 and latest drivers.
    Everything auto settings
    Advanced > AMD CBS > CPU Common Options > Global C-State Control set as Enabled, check with Ryzen Master you should see lowered voltage.
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  10. #630
    New ROGer Array EZ_PC_TECH PC Specs
    EZ_PC_TECH PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair Hero VII x470/MSI Godlike x570
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700X/3900X/3950X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill FlareX 3800 14-16-14-16-26 CR1)
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1070Ti Titanium EK WB
    Graphics Card #21080Ti EK WB
    MonitorMSI Optix 32"
    CPU CoolerXSPC Raystorm Pro + Alphacool XT45 360 + D5 + HW Labs GTX480 + HW Labs GTX420
    CaseFully custom
    Power SupplySeasonic Prime SSR-650T
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    EZ_PC_TECH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by alexp999 View Post
    Check latest hwinfo.

    My friends 3700X shows sleeping cores in Ryzen master at 1.4v, but latest hwinfo shows 0.9v across all cores.

    I have a different bug, my TDP is always stuck at 7%.
    I have the same issue with TDP(PPT). It never goes over 17% means PBO doesn't extend as high as it should.

Page 63 of 111 FirstFirst ... 13 53 61 62 63 64 65 73 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •