Page 11 of 106 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 21 61 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 1058
  1. #101
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    19

    Error 07 Beta BIOS working

    @Shamino

    I posted a link to your Beta BIOS files (marked as version 0001) for C6H and C6H WiFi over on the Overclockers.net forums where a lot of people had been reporting code 07 issues. Several people that were either completely unable to boot with a 3000 series processor, or were only able to boot on rare occasions are reporting that this BIOS has successfully resolved the code 07 error (and the c5 error which was resolved in 7302).

    The people that were reporting boot up issues and have tried it are all reporting success (at least 4 people at last count).

    Edit: Correction. 2 people are now reporting getting "[8][] error or 04 error" sometimes after saving settings in the BIOS when the system tries to restart. Sometimes hangs at BIOS screen on cold boot with "[A][0]" as well. One of them reports that just hitting the reset button resolves it for him when this happens. The other says that the issue happens whenever he tries turn on the computer, or restore it from sleep or hibernate and that he has to Clear CMOS to recover it.
    Last edited by mvmiller12; 07-27-2019 at 02:28 AM.

  2. #102
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I post for a User from Computerbase

    Hi Shamino, today a user from the german site computerbase switched his C6H (working) to his C7H.
    He tried all available BIOS versions (including your beta BIOS) via flashback.
    All BIOS versions show the same error: When using more than 1 RAM stick he gets this C5 error (higher boot or dram voltage does not work).
    These DIMMS where used:
    2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3600CL16 + 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 4133CL17
    CPU: AMD 3900x
    (both working in the C6H and C7H working with his 2700x)

    Any possible way to get a fix?
    Last edited by Phoenix2000; 07-26-2019 at 09:06 PM.

  3. #103
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Why Dropbox? Are these official BIOS files?

  4. #104
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Phoenix2000 View Post
    I post for a User from Computerbase

    Hi Shamino, today a user from the german site computerbase switched his C6H (working) to his C7H.
    He tried all available BIOS versions (including your beta BIOS) via flashback.
    All BIOS versions show the same error: When using more than 1 RAM stick he gets this C5 error (higher boot or dram voltage does not work).
    These DIMMS where used:
    2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3600CL16 + 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 4133CL17
    CPU: AMD 3900x
    (both working in the C6H and C7H working with his 2700x)

    Any possible way to get a fix?
    I'm having this same problem on bios 7201, the default one on the Asus website, but only from a cold boot and when using them at normal speed w/ DOCP. Of note is that the exact same system with a 1700 was fine, switching to a 3900X is now causing a memory error if my memory is full speed. Reboots are fine, just cold boot gives a C5 error.

  5. #105
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Vash63 View Post
    I'm having this same problem on bios 7201, the default one on the Asus website, but only from a cold boot and when using them at normal speed w/ DOCP. Of note is that the exact same system with a 1700 was fine, switching to a 3900X is now causing a memory error if my memory is full speed. Reboots are fine, just cold boot gives a C5 error.
    The 7302 BIOS (Crosshair VI series) that is posted at the beginning of this thread has been fixing C5 errors for most people. Give it a shot.

  6. #106
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by mvmiller12 View Post
    The 7302 BIOS (Crosshair VI series) that is posted at the beginning of this thread has been fixing C5 errors for most people. Give it a shot.
    Yep, that fixed it for me, thanks. Shame such an impactful issue is still present on the BIOS release recommended on the board's support page but I'm happy now that my board is working again.

  7. #107
    ROG Member Array MacClipper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    hi Peter, some feedback.

    C6E BIOS 7302, boot vRAM 1.35V

    Samsung B die - POST OK with DDR4-2133, POST and oc OK with DOCP
    Micron E die - POST OK with DDR4-2133, debug code 1F with DOCP
    Hynix C die - POST OK with DDR4-2133, debug code 1F with DOCP

    Recovery from code 1F - need to power cycle which then POST OK to DDR4-2133. Reset only goes back to 1F.

    FYI
    Last edited by MacClipper; 07-27-2019 at 04:02 AM.

  8. #108
    ROG Member Array randydvd PC Specs
    randydvd PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VI Hero BIOS 7302
    ProcessorRyzen 7 3700x
    Memory (part number)CMW16GX4M2D3600C18
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080ti SC Black Edition Gaming
    MonitorAcer Predator X34A
    Storage #1Adata XPG SX8200 Pro 512gb
    Storage #2Crucial MX500 240gb
    CPU CoolerCryorig H7 Quad Lumi RGB
    CaseFractal Design Meshify C
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow 2014 Tournament Edition
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Plantronics GameCom 780
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus Control Edition Extended
    Headset/Speakers Altec Lansing ADA 890
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 Razer Mouse Bungee
    randydvd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    BIOS 7302 on C6H (Non-WiFi) with a 3700x (have not tried the 0001 BIOS Shamino provided since I never encountered 07 or C5 error..yet)

    Into 2nd day now (I held off installing the 3700x I bought on 23/7 until yesterday, and was running on 7302 with the existing R7 1700 fine), encountered just once so far a hang after the "Press DEL to enter BIOS" screen on cold boot (after changing stock HSF to a Cryorig H7 Quad Lumi) with "[A][0]". No display on monitor, and error code A0.

    Long-press power button to turn off and turn on again solved this, booted nicely right into Windows.

    Else everything else is great, the H7 Quad Lumi is giving me nice idles below 40*c maxing at 75*c in Cinebench R20, scoring 4907 all stock. Boosting to consistent 4341/4366. This is with CMW16GX4M2D3600C18 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro DDR4 (18-22-22-42) which appears to be Micron B-die MT40A1G8WE-093E:B and yeah I'm gonna try and tweak that better once BIOSes settle down (if anyone has advise for timings on 3600C18 Micron B-die I'm all ears, thanks).
    Last edited by randydvd; 07-27-2019 at 08:24 AM.

  9. #109
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array bigtop1967 PC Specs
    bigtop1967 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL16
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
    Monitor2 x Acer CB241HQK
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200NP 480GB
    Storage #22 x SanDisk Ultra II
    CPU CoolerFractal Design S36 AIO
    CaseThermaltake Green Riing Core X5 EATX PC Gaming Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 Gold
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB MK.2 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard Cherry mx brown
    Mouse Microsoft Mobile Wireless 4000
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS
    bigtop1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    Quote Originally Posted by Thick8 View Post
    Why Dropbox? Are these official BIOS files?
    No. These are betas.

    If you don't have any problems, don't use these.

  10. #110
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array bigtop1967 PC Specs
    bigtop1967 PC Specs
    MotherboardCrosshair VII Hero
    ProcessorRyzen 3900X
    Memory (part number)Patriot Steel 4400CL19 @ 3733CL16
    Graphics Card #1XFX Radeon RX 580 8GB Black Edition
    Monitor2 x Acer CB241HQK
    Storage #1ADATA SX8200NP 480GB
    Storage #22 x SanDisk Ultra II
    CPU CoolerFractal Design S36 AIO
    CaseThermaltake Green Riing Core X5 EATX PC Gaming Cube
    Power SupplyEVGA G3 Gold
    Keyboard CORSAIR K70 RGB MK.2 Mechanical Gaming Keyboard Cherry mx brown
    Mouse Microsoft Mobile Wireless 4000
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS
    bigtop1967's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    95

    I've had LOADS of times when booting into bios (2602 CH7) that I'm greeted with a blank screen. Bios is running - I can still press escape and load OS, or F5>F10 to reset to default and reboot. Have to keep re-starting until it works!

    Got 3733 much more stable though taking more volts than expected on the ram (1.475v).

    I still can't attain 3800:1900 - even lowering my ProcODT all the way to 30ohms. I even went up to 1.55v on the memory. Timings were 16 18 16 16 32 48.

    Memory training happens on every cold boot/reset.

    Very slow shutdown from Windows 10 - have no idea what it's doing, but I'm bored of waiting for it.

    Not figured out how to get boost working properly still.

    AMD have released the product early - and/or more likely, provided vendors with code FAR TOO LATE for them to be able to provide us with quality bios. I've come to expect problems as an early adopter, but they really could do this better!

Page 11 of 106 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 21 61 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •