Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 98
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    New BIOS for the Asus MAXIMUS IV GENE-Z/GEN3 Intel Z68 Socket 1155 Motherboard

    Hi,

    I hope this hasn't been posted already, but those of you who have one of these excellent motherboards might be interested to know that Asus have finally released an updated BIOS, 3103, which can be downloaded from http://uk.asus.com/Motherboards/Inte...GEN3/#download

    It is dated 24/2/2012, and according to their website it is claimed to:

    1.Improve system stability.

    2.Improve memory compatibility.

    3.Support new CPUs. Please refer to our website at: http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/c...Language=en-us

    * Enable support for Intel Next Gen 22nm Processor E1 stepping MP version CPU.

    I will be updating mine tomorrow!

    Enjoy!

    WARNING: Asus have now removed this update from their websites, (March 2012) and we are currently waiting for news of a replacement.
    Last edited by Montala; 03-05-2012 at 02:01 PM. Reason: Update!

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Yeah, about that... When I updated mine, it switched my 8GB of ram to (7.47GB) Usable... any ideas on this?

    Also... when updating, It's changed my Windows Rating Score for my SSD down from 7.9 to 7.7... also any ideas on that?

    Apart from that business, the motherboard is working flawlessly, boot times also increased, by a good couple of seconds thats
    for sure, it changed the font and tightened the resolution up in the BIOS too, which is a nice touch... be even better to see it at
    1920-1080p, that would be just magic!

    Another thing is since changing the BIOS, I get alot more warning messages from AISuite too... though there isn't any
    problem, just these silly fake warning messages, it's like they are telling me my voltages are really low.. yet when I check
    through them, they are fine... and my CPU fan sometimes says 0-RPM yet it's spinning at 1100-RPM strange eh!



    [EDIT] I've fixed the usable ram, by switching off and on the "memory remapping" feature, PC works perfectly!
    no ram issues either, so not sure what the bottom posts are going on about?
    Last edited by CraigJukes; 02-25-2012 at 09:02 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array puma99dk| PC Specs
    puma99dk| PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z170I Pro Gaming
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Crucial Balistix 16gb @ 2400mhz
    Graphics Card #1Galax GTX 970 OC ITX
    Sound CardAsus Thunder FX
    MonitorYamakasi Catleap Q270 @ 120hz
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo 250gb
    Storage #2Intel 530 480GB
    CPU CoolerThermalright True
    CaseFractal Design Core 500
    Power SupplySeaSonic X-760 80PLUS Gold
    Headset/Speakers Audio-Technica ATH-M50 Red
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterAsus Dark Knight AC
    puma99dk|'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    192

    nice, i think i will update my bios soon ^^

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    i've just updated my board and with the same settings i was using before i got 0x50 bsod and just tried intel burn test and it doesnt pass.

    this sux.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    Pretty easy to revert back so no problem yeah???
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    i had to raise dram voltage to make it stable again, from 1.6v (stock XMP setting) to 1.625v.

    "2.Improve memory compatibility." - hah.

    anyways, it's all ok now so i guess i'll leave it on 1.625v.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Hmm... I don't like the idea of having to raise my dram voltage to that sort of level.

    Presumably it depends on the 'rating' of the memory concerned... or does it?

    Mine is Corsair Vengeance LP for which the spd voltage is 1.5v, I believe.

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array NiMx1233's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Can't seem to download it, probably regional issues?(I'm from Malaysia)

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    updated 3103
    http://www.mediafire.com/?mq8r81k661cf0ex

    fixed ASUS USB Updater function fail

    here you go
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array NiMx1233's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    60

    Thanks, mate. You're awesome.

Page 1 of 10 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •